0

SPOTLIGHT ON SPRING ARTS: By venue

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Friday: Fly By Radio

• Saturday: XVI

• May 10: Electric Avenue

• May 11: Moby Dick

• May 17: Who’s Bad

• May 18: US

• May 24: The Ruckus

• May 25: Andy Velo Band

•••

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Tuesday: Belly dancing show

• Saturday: Study Break: FREE DJ Night

• May 10: Easter Island and Five-Eight

• May 16: Free bingo night

• May 18: pacificUV, Brothers and White Violet

• May 31: The Dictatortots

•••

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

• Tuesday: Jimmy Buffett

• Thursday: The Black Keys and The Flaming Lips

• May 12: Tim McGraw, Love and Theft and Brantley Gilbert

• June 6: Rascal Flatts, The Band Perry and Cassadee Pope

• June 23: Brad Paisley, Chris Young and The Henningsens

• June 27: Pitbull and Ke$ha

• June 29: Bob Dylan, Wilco and My Morning Jacket

• July 12: Lil Wayne, T.I. And Future

• July 14: Luke Bryan, Florida Georgia Line and Thompson Square

• July 20: 311, Cypress Hill and G. Love and Special Sauce

•••

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Wednesday through May 5: Disney On Ice presents “Worlds of Fantasy”

• May 31-June 1: Living Proof live with Beth Moore

• June 6: Impact Wrestling live

• June 26: Juanes

• July 12: Beyoncé

• Aug. 4: American Idol Live! 2013 Tour

•••

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today: Masterworks III: “SHIMMER”

• May 4-5: Buford School of Ballet presents “Alice in Wonderland”

• May 11: All Stars Performing Arts presents “The Shoemaker”

• May 12: Geet-Rung School of Dance & Music’s annual recital

• May 17, 19: Northeast Atlanta Ballet presents “Aladdin”

• June 9: Dance & Arts Showcase presents “Dance Thru Outer Space”

• June 22: Pasidi Poornamma, A Kuchipudi Dance Drama

• July 27-28: Gwinnett Center International Film Festival

•••

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• May 10: Mother’s Day Comedy Jam with Sheryl Underwood and Eddie Griffin

• May 11: Anthony Hamilton, Jeffrey Osborne and Sir Charles Jones

• May 16: Atlanta Jazz Theatre 43rd Annual Spring Revue

• July 18-21: Africa Umoja

•••

Bowman House

323 Wilcrest Drive,

Lawrenceville

770-979-1314

www.facebook.com/bowmanhouseconcertseries

• June 15: Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines

•••

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Friday: Device and Gemini Syndrome

• Saturday: Tony Howard’s Motown Revue

• May 5: Robert Glasper

• May 6: Olly Murs and Before you Exit

• May 11: Alkaline Trio, Bayside and Off With Their Heads

• May 14: Justin Furstenfeld

• May 15: Clutch, The Sword and Lionize

• May 18: Ryan Bingham and The Wild Feathers

• May 25: Shahram Solati

• May 29: Baroness and True Widow

• May 31-June 1: Eric Roberson

•••

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.chastainseries.com and www.classicchastain.com

• Saturday: Willie Nelson and Aaron Lewis

• May 10: Smashing Pumpkins and Polica

• May 30: Daryl Hall & John Oates

• June 5: Sounds of Simon & Garfunkel with Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

• June 10: Sting

• June 14-15: Joan Baez & Indigo Girls

• June 20: Heart and Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience

• June 28: Straight No Chaser

• June 29: Just Imagine — A Symphonic Tribute to John Lennon Starring Tim Piper with Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

• July 7: Harry Connick, Jr.

• July 10: Summer Soul Jam

• July 13: Heads of State, After 7, Al B. Sure! and Color Me Badd

• July 19: Anita Baker

• July 20: Yacht Rock Revue and #SummerOfSmooth

•••

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Tuesday, Friday, May 5: The Atlanta Opera presents “The Italian Girl in Algiers”

• May 10-12: Atlanta Ballet presents “Love Stories”

• May 18: Anjelah Johnson

• May 22: David Sanborn and Jonathan Butler

• June 4: Cody Simpson

• June 6: Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses

• June 8: Kevin James

• June 15: Daniel Tosh

• June 28: Bill Cosby

• July 12: Village People

•••

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Atlanta Symphony Musicians

• Tuesday: Riverside Chamber Players

• Wednesday: Kevn Kinney and Shelly Colvin

• Thursday: Ben Taylor and Faye Webster

• Friday: Larkin Poe

• Saturday: Mandy Gawley

• May 5: Kristy Lee

• May 7: Atlanta By Six

• May 9: Tyler Lyle

• May 10: Andy Davis

• May 11: Cumberland Collective

• May 12: Liz Longley

• May 14: The Emily White Band

• May 15: The Trishas

•••

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Cumberland River

• May 11: The Special Consensus

• May 17: Poverty is Real

• May 18: Everett Family Band

• May 25: Eddie and Martha Adcock

• June 15: Counterpoint

• June 22: G2

• June 29: Frances Mooney and Fontanna Sunset

• July 20: The Stevens Family Bluegrass Band

•••

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today: “Sister Act”

• Tuesday: Celtic Woman

• Saturday: Larry the Cable Guy and Bill Engvall

• May 5: GetTheGuy Live!

• May 10: George Jones

• May 17-18: Alabama

• May 30-June 2: “Rebirth! The Musical”

• June 4: LL Cool J, Ice Cube, Public Enemy and De La Soul

• June 6: The Postal Service

•••

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Friday: IAMX

• May 19: The Hush Sound & Hockey, River City Extension, Genevieve Schatz and Lucas Carpenter

• June 23: Midnight Red

• July 13: The Maine, A Rocket To The Moon and This Century, Brighten

•••

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• June 10: Fleetwood Mac

• June 15: HOT 107.9 Birthday Bash 18

• June 20: New Kids on the Block, 98 Degrees and Boyz II Men

• June 21: One Direction

•••

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Friday: Matthew Kahler, Rose Cousins and Andy Offutt Irwin

• Saturday: Shaken, Not Stirred with Ted Howe and Company, and Deb Bowman

• May 5: Edwin McCain and Erick Baker

• May 9-11: 500 SONGS FOR KIDS

• May 17: Matthew Perryman Jones and Elenowen

• May 18: Dang Girls Night Out!

• May 23: Chatham County Line

• May 24: Bobby Yang and his Unrivaled Players

• May 25: Seryn and Nathan Reich

• May 31: John McCutcheon, Caroline Herring and Michelle Malone

• June 1: Songwriter’s Open Mic Shootout No. 2

•••

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: Drew Davis, Hannah Fairlight and Elle Maze

• Wednesday: Open For a Big Shot Shootout — Round 2

• Thursday: Culliton, Dean & Hall

• Friday: Lindsay Rakers Band, Ryan Sheffield & the HighHills and Erica Sunshine Lee

• Saturday: Kenny Johnson, Anthony Crane and Jeannie Caryn

• May 8: Open For a Big Shot Shootout — Round 3

• May 9: 8th of January

• May 11: Cedar Hill Bluegrass Band

• May 15: Open For a Big Shot Shootout — Round 4

• May 16: Plectophilia

• May 17: Laura Monk & High Cotton, ESOEBO and Laura Parker

• May 18: Michelle Malone

• May 25: Caroline Aiken and Gibson Wilbanks

•••

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• May 31: Shaping Sound

•••

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Latin for Latin and Maggie Smith

• Monday: Magic Beans, Crooked Gear and Craig Morrison

• Wednesday: Alan Evans Trio

• Thursday: Nic Cowan

• Friday: Assembly of Dust and Ryan Montbleau

• Saturday: All the Locals, The Revolution and Avenue of the Giants

• May 5: Belly dance extravaganza

• May 6: Absence of Despair

• May 7: Beth Hart and Sonia Leigh

• May 8: Wheeler Brothers

• May 9: Oliver Mtukuzu & The Black Spirits

• May 10: Gregory Alan Isakov and Angel Snow

•••

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• May 7-8: Soundgarden

• May 9: Phoenix and Urge Overkill

• May 10-11: BASSNECTAR, Thriftworks and Michael Menert

• May 17: Kip Moore and Drake White

• May 19: Luis Enrique

• May 21: Paramore

• June 2: Fall Out Boy

• June 6: Tracy Morgan

• June 11: Billy Idol

• June 17: Tame Impala

• June 20: Kendrick Lamar

• July 3: Emeli Sande

• July 20: O.A.R., Andrew McMahon and Allen Stone

• July 30: Trampled By Turtles and The Devil Makes Three

•••

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Friday: Iris Dement and David Franklin

• Saturday: Tinsley Ellis and Dean & Ewbank

• May 11: Rodriguez and Jenny O.

• May 14: Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band

• May 15: The Breeders

• May 17: Satisfaction

• May 20: Sara Bareilles

• May 22: Bo Burnham

• May 31: Best Coast, Guards and Lovely Bad Things

• June 7: Acoustic Hot Tuna and Jill Sobule

•••

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway,

Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• May 5: Styx, REO Speedwagon and Ted Nugent

• May 17: The Avett Brothers and Old Crow Medicine Show

• May 18: Darius Rucker, Justin Moore and Jana Kramer

• May 31: Tony Bennett and Jackie Evancho

• June 1: Everclear, Live, Filter and Sponge

• June 21: Hank Williams Jr. and Gregg Allman

• July 16-17: Phish

• July 19: Robert Plant Presents the Sensational Space Shifters

• July 20: The Black Crowes, Tedeschi Trucks Band and The London Souls

• July 26: Barenaked Ladies, Ben Folds 5, Guster and Boothby Graffoe

• July 27: Keith Urban, Little Big Town and Dustin Lynch

•••

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Pescado

• Wednesday: The F’ing and Junkhead

• Friday: Big Smo in the Crown

• Saturday: Josh Thompson and Alex Hall Band

• May 10: Dickey Betts and Great Southern, Dave Boyd & The Shade Tree and Smugglers

• May 26: End of School Teen Party

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.