0

Hawks run away with Region 7-AAAAAA track sweep

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek's girls and boys built comfortable leads after Day 1 on Thursday and rode that momentum to a pair of team titles Saturday at the Region 7-AAAAAA track and field championships at Markham Field on the Mill Creek campus.

Delayed one day after Friday's inclement weather, Day 2 featured outstanding performances across the board.

But solid efforts from Mill Creek's relay teams and three first-place individual finishes each on the girls and boys sides allowed the Hawks to cruise home with the region crowns.

Mill Creek claimed the girls' title with 161 points, outdistancing runner-up Norcross with 122.5 points.

Rounding out the girls' team scoring was Peachtree Ridge in third with 107.5, Collins Hill fourth with 83, North Gwinnett fifth with 65, Duluth sixth with 31, Mountain View and Habersham Central tied for seventh with 20 and Meadowcreek ninth with 11.

"I was happy with a lot of things today, but especially our 400 relay surprised me with a school record (49.10) even finishing in second place," Mill Creek girls' head coach Jed Hodges said. "We had our 4x400 team run their lowest time of the season. Our girls just came out ready to compete today and really two days in a row."

Mill Creek placed second in the 400-meter relay while the Hawks finished the meet with a victory in the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:01.92.

Mill Creek's girls also picked up three individual titles with Malayshia George winning the 200 and 400 meters while Lauren Hovis grabbed a big win in the 3,200 meters.

George won the 200 with a time of 24.81 and claimed the 400 with a clocking of 54.82.

"Malayshia got 32.5 points for us and had to work for it," Hodges said. "But it was a great effort winning the high jump, 200, 400 and was anchor on the 1,600 relay."

Hovis won the 3,200 in come-from-behind fashion by taking the lead with 300 meters left from Norcross' Katherine Yost to win with a time of 11:06.55.

"I had a plan to pass (Yost) in the second lap, but I changed my mind after I didn't get a good start on the restart," Hovis said. "So I stayed calm and decided to make my move on the last lap."

The result didn't go unnoticed by Hodges.

"What an effort by Lauren," he said. "I am so proud of her and she took the 3,200 from a great runner (Norcross' Katherine Yost)."

Other individual winners included Kiyana Grimes of Norcross in the 100 meters (12.53), Kendra Purifoye of Peachtree Ridge in the 100-meter hurdles (14.74), Paige Tucker of Peachtree Ridge in the 800 meters (2:24.63) and LaTasha Pride of Norcross in the 300-meter hurdles (45.74).

The Peachtree Ridge girls also sprinted home with a victory in the 400-meter relay with a time of 48.64.

Mill Creek captured the boys' championship with 157.5 points, 54 points ahead of second-place finisher Peachtree Ridge with 103.5.

Norcross came in third with 91 points, followed by North Gwinnett fourth with 76.

"Today turned out pretty much how we expected," Mill Creek boys' head coach Rik Moore said. "Michael Cheeks had a great day for us and Devozea turned in some great performances for us. And our relay teams were solid, too. We've got a lot of people into sectionals next weekend and now it's about getting into the top eight and on to Jefferson (for state)."

Mill Creek won the 400-meter relay with a time of 42.31 and also took the 1,600-meter relay at 3:22.62.

Cheeks led the way individually for the Mill Creek boys with first-place finishes in the 200 meters and 400 meters.

Gaines won the Hawks' other individual title with a first-place finish in the 100 meters.

Other individual champions included Caleb Scott of North in the 110-meter hurdles (15.16), Andres Littig of North in the 800 meters (1:55.24), Nathan Strother in the 300-meter hurdles (39.54) and Josh Brickell in the 3200 meters (9:23.46).

Region 7-AAAAAA Championships

Saturday

Mill Creek High School

GIRLS

Final Team Results

  1. Mill Creek 161

  2. Norcross 122.5

  3. Peachtree Ridge 107.5

  4. Collins Hill 83

  5. North Gwinnett 65

  6. Duluth 31

  7. Mountain View 20

  8. Habersham Central 20

  9. Meadowcreek 11

Individual Results

400-meter relay

  1. Peachtree Ridge A, 48.64

  2. Mill Creek A, 49.10

  3. Norcross A, 49.46

  4. Norcross B, 50.78

  5. Duluth A, 50.98

  6. Mountain View B, 51.53

  7. Peachtree Ridge B, 52.14

400-meter dash

  1. Malayshia George, Mill Creek, 54.82

  2. Meagan Henderson, Peachtree Ridge, 58.81

  3. Natalie Raia, North Gwinnett, 1:00.47

  4. Nicole Caspari, Collins Hill, 1:00.79

  5. Jordan Douglas, Mill Creek, 1:01.49

  6. Miranda Latourette, Norcross, 1:01.76

  7. Breanna Watson, Peachtree Ridge, 1:03.64

  8. Payton Wilson, Collins Hill, 1:04.20

100-meter dash

  1. Kiyana Grimes, Norcross, 12.53

  2. Ashia Blackshear, Collins Hill, 12.89

  3. Zakkiyyah Dennis, Meadowcreek, 12.89

  4. Alexis Carmon, Mill Creek, 12.99

  5. Taylor Terry, Mill Creek, 13.12

  6. Emily Toomer, North Gwinnett, 13.18

  7. Abi Linton, Mountain View, 13.23

100-meter hurdles

  1. Kendra Purifoye, Peachtree Ridge, 14.74

  2. Megan Kimble, North Gwinnett, 14.88

  3. Demichia Higgins, Duluth, 15.13

  4. Aaliyah Hawkins, Mill Creek, 15.27

  5. LaTasha Pride, Norcross, 15.84

  6. Niara Carswell, Duluth, 15.86

  7. Shanelle Valentine, Mill Creek, 15.92

  8. Rebecca Cherian, Collins Hill, 16.94

800-meter run

  1. Paige Tucker, Peachtree Ridge, 2:24.63

  2. Natalie Raia, North Gwinnett, 2:26.75

  3. Sidney Sheppard, North Gwinnett, 2:27.76

  4. Lexi Shy, Peachtree Ridge, 2:28.60

  5. Taylor Vold, Collins Hill, 2:29.16

  6. Leandra Jones, Norcross, 2:30.11

  7. Kitty Moraes, Collins Hill, 2:34. 17

  8. Leonora Luce, Mountain View, 2:38.98

200-meter dash

  1. Malayshia George, Mill Creek, 24.81

  2. Meagan Henderson, Peachtree Ridge, 25.89

  3. Kiyana Grimes, Norcross, 25.89

  4. Zakkiyyah Dennis, Meadowcreek, 25.96

  5. Jaylen Goldwire, Mill Creek, 26.27

  6. Ashia Blackshear, Collins Hill, 26.66

  7. Abi Linton, Mountain View, 26.73

  8. Emily Toomer, North Gwinnett, 26.76

300-meter hurdles

  1. LaTasha Pride, Norcross, 45.74

  2. Megan Kimble, North Gwinnett, 46.16

  3. Kendra Purifoye, Peachtree Ridge, 46.31

  4. Taahirat Taariq, Collins Hill, 46.40

  5. Kyra Bessey, North Gwinnett, 48.26

  6. Rebecca Cherian, Collins Hill, 48.39

  7. Shannelle Valentine, Mill Creek, 49.49

  8. Aaliyah Hawkins, Mill Creek, 51.96

3,200-meter run

  1. Lauren Hovis, Mill Creek, 11:06.55

  2. Katherine Yost, Norcross, 11:09.43

  3. Addy Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge, 11:35.02

  4. Hannah Lopez, Mill Creek, 11:46.15

  5. Haley Spears, Peachtree Ridge, 11:51.65

  6. Courtney Czerniak, North Gwinnett, 12:06.11

  7. Eliza Antonowich, Norcross, 12:08.62

  8. Mariah Maring, Collins Hill, 12:12.90

1,600-meter relay

  1. Mill Creek A, 4:01.92

  2. Peachtree Ridge A, 4:03.47

  3. North Gwinnett A, 4:04.84

  4. Collins Hill A, 4:07.38

  5. Norcross A, 4:08.89

  6. Mill Creek B, 4:13.80

  7. Peachtree Ridge B, 4:18.39

  8. North Gwinnett B, 4:23.35

BOYS

Final Team Results

  1. Mill Creek 157.5

  2. Peachtree Ridge 103.5

  3. Norcross 91

  4. North Gwinnett 84

  5. Duluth 63

  6. Collins Hill 60

  7. Habersham Central 34.5

  8. Mountain View 24

  9. Meadowcreek 1.5

Individual Results

400-meter relay

  1. Mill Creek A, 42.31

  2. Duluth A, 43.15

  3. Peachtree Ridge A, 43.36

  4. Norcross A, 44.13

  5. Mountain View A, 44.63

  6. North Gwinnett A, 44.66

  7. Peachtree Ridge B, 45.92

  8. Habersham Central A, 45.95

400-meter dash

  1. Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 48.74

  2. Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 50.19

  3. Lavonta Cranford, Duluth, 50.87

  4. Braden Canamare, Mill Creek, 51.54

  5. Carl Hopkins, Norcross, 51.96

  6. Josiah Williams, Collins Hill, 52.58

  7. Tyrone Harp, Norcross, 52.60

  8. Jaymin Harris, Mountain View, 52.77

100-meter dash

  1. Devozea Gaines, Mill Creek, 11.12

  2. Josh Marsh, Peachtree Ridge, 11.20

  3. Dwayne Smith, Collins Hill, 11.29

  4. Stephen Hayes, Mountain View, 11.35

  5. Carter Governale, Mill Creek, 11.43

  6. Kelton Hopkins, Collins Hill, 11.47

  7. Jordan Dooley, Duluth, 11.60

  8. Matavius Rice, Mountain View, 11.73

110-meter hurdles

  1. Caleb Scott, North Gwinnett, 15.16

  2. Devyn Jones, Peachtree Ridge, 15.37

  3. Jeffrey Joseph, Duluth, 15.42

  4. Derrick Kennerly, Mill Creek, 15.46

  5. Nathan Strother, Norcross, 15.46

  6. Defarra Gayman, North Gwinnett, 15.71

  7. Tyler Campbell, Duluth, 16.00

800-meter run

  1. Andres Littig, North Gwinnett, 1:55.24

  2. Tyler Woodrome, Mill Creek, 1:56.40

  3. Jeramey Hampton, North Gwinnett, 1:58.73

  4. Matt Tippins, Mill Creek, 1:59.15

  5. Jacob Winters, Norcross, 2:01.84

  6. Andrew Bright, Peachtree Ridge, 2:01.93

  7. Sam Todd, Norcross, 2:02.25

  8. Jeremy Page, Collins Hill, 2:03.99

200-meter dash

  1. Michael Cheeks, Mill Creek, 21.73

  2. Dwayne Smith, Collins Hill, 22.34

  3. Josh Marsh, Peachtree Ridge, 22.48

  4. Stephen Hayes, Mountain View, 22.51

  5. Kelton Hopkins, Collins Hill, 23.05

  6. Lavonta Cranford, Duluth, 23.09

  7. Jordan Dooley, Duluth, 23.13

  8. Carl Hopkins, Norcross, 23.28

300-meter hurdles

  1. Nathan Strother, Norcross, 39.54

  2. Devyn Jones, Peachtree Ridge, 40.52

  3. Terence Williams, Duluth, 41.02

  4. Jordan Thomas, North Gwinnett, 41.20

  5. Armando Rios, Habersham Central, 41.22

  6. Defarra Gayman, North Gwinnett, 42.37

  7. Idi Beard, Norcross, 42.51

3,200-meter run

  1. Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge, 9:23.46

  2. Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, 9:30.81

  3. Jonathan Moses, Collins Hill, 9:34.35

  4. Nick Del Guercio, Norcross, 9:40.67

  5. Eric Westog, Mill Creek, 9:49.23

  6. John Gagnon, Habersham Central, 9:52.12

  7. Daniel Ellis, Collins Hill, 9:55.14

  8. Spencer Bradham, North Gwinnett, 10:18.25

1,600-meter relay

  1. Mill Creek A, 3:22.62

  2. North Gwinnett A, 3:26.53

  3. Norcross A, 3:28.51

  4. Duluth A, 3:29.03

  5. Mountain View A, 3:29.14

  6. Peachtree Ridge A, 3:30.58

  7. Mill Creek B, 3:32.18

  8. Norcross B, 3:39.22