0

Region 8-AAAAAA Track and Field Championships results

Region 8-AAAAAA Track and Field Championships

at Archer High School

Wednesday's Results

GIRLS

Team Standings (after 7 events)

  1. Brookwood 53

  2. Parkview 44

  3. Berkmar 41

  4. Archer 36

  5. Central Gwinnett 35

  6. South Gwinnett 23

  7. Dacula 22

  8. Grayson 15

  9. Shiloh 4

Individual Results

High Jump

  1. Nyasha Grant, South 4-10

  2. Imani Kimbrough, Parkview 4-10

  3. JaTaja Washington, Central 4-10

  4. Julianna Wager, Dacula 4-8

  5. Brooke Reichard, Archer 4-6

  6. Courtney Sehested, Brookwood 4-6

  7. Sydney Buchanan, Central 4-6

  8. Emari Crenshaw, Grayson 4-6

Pole Vault

  1. Kadie Rogers, Parkview 9-0

  2. Rachel Sherril, Dacula 8-6

  3. Ayana Daniels, South 8-64. Neharah Bryan-Joseph, South 8-6

  4. Zhane Bradley-Lawrence, Central 8-0

  5. Maggie Bradley, Central 8-0

  6. Carly Webb, Dacula 8-0

  7. Kayla Harrison, Grayson 7-6

Long Jump

  1. Nicole Blanding, Brookwood 17-10

  2. Camille Bentley, Brookwood 17-0

  3. Alexandra Frazier, Central 16-7

  4. Mizani Simpson, Berkmar 16-55. Daijah Cooke, Berkmar 16-4

  5. Tatiana Wayne, Parkview 16-3

  6. Capricia Bell, Archer 16-2

  7. Auset Whatley, Grayson

Triple Jump

  1. Ismaelle Occeus, Central 36-4

  2. Geordyn Jenkins, Grayson 36-0

  3. Camille Bentley, Brookwood 35-10

  4. Hannah Thomas, Central 35-0

  5. Arielle Shaw, Brookwood 35-0

  6. Micaiah Palmer, Shiloh 35-0

  7. Daijah Cooke, Berkmar 34-11

  8. Jirah Simpkins, Berkmar 33-11

Shot Put

  1. Mia Marshall, Parkview 42-11

  2. Queen Briggs, Berkmar 38-0

  3. Laura Allen, Archer 36-9

  4. Carol Reynolds, Central 36-3

  5. Alliyah Williams, Archer 35-1

  6. Alina Futch, Brookwood 33-10

  7. Emily Hewitt, Parkview 33-8

  8. Morgan Kosmala, Brookwood 33-1

Discus

  1. Queen Briggs, Berkmar 113-1

  2. Alliyah Williams, Archer 112-1

  3. Otesele Igberaese, Dacula 102-0

  4. Airian Riddick, Berkmar 99-1

  5. Grayson West, Parkview 96-56. Laura Allen, Archer 95-3

  6. Alexzandra Jordan, Parkview 93-0

  7. Alexis Graves, Shiloh 90-7

1,600-meter run

  1. QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood 5:20.99

  2. Laurel Sumner, Brookwood 5:26.46

  3. Taylor Dove, Archer 5:32.05

  4. Julie Wang, Parkview 5:38.60

  5. Mallory Traylor, Grayson 5:40.07

  6. Katy Steele, Archer 5:42.27

  7. Tasheanna Blair, South 5:52.02

  8. Sabrina Seibel, Dacula 5:52.02

BOYS

Team Results

  1. Brookwood 69

  2. Shiloh 41

  3. Parkview 40

  4. Dacula 35

  5. South Gwinnett 34

  6. Grayson 22

  7. Archer 15

  8. Berkmar 11

  9. Central 6

Individual Results

High Jump

  1. Bailey Vitatoe, Brookwood 6-2

  2. Najee Morrision, South 6-0

  3. Christian Smith, Grayson 6-0

  4. Chris Harmon, Dacula 6-0

  5. DeAndre Glover, Parkview 6-0

  6. Kyle Davis, Archer 5-10

  7. Joshua Lewis, Dacula 5-8

  8. Malik Price, Berkmar 5-8

Pole Vault

  1. Reece Morrow, Brookwood 13-7

  2. Andrew Atuan, Parkview 12-6

  3. Donald Onyeanula, South 12-6

  4. Kuttler Smith, Brookwood 12-6

  5. Matt Intili, Dacula

  6. Daniel Rockwell, Parkview 12-0

  7. Bryce Morris, Archer 11-0

  8. Isaiah Randall, Berkmar 10-6

Long Jump

  1. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh 22-8

  2. Grant Swinton, Shiloh 21-7

  3. Jabari Johnson, Archer 21-2

  4. Devante Lawrence-Spivey, South 21-2

  5. Jacque Evangelister, Dacula 21-1

  6. Kartez Hall, Grayson 20-7

  7. Andrew Buckmire, South 20-6

  8. Rodney Johnson, Grayson 20-6

Triple Jump

  1. Jeremy McDuffie, Shiloh 45-1

  2. Odion Agbi, Grayson 44-10

  3. Jacque Evangelister, Dacula 44-0

  4. Keanu Mole, Parkview 43-8

  5. Brandon McPherson, Berkmar 42-9

  6. Casmir Isles, Brookwood 41-10

  7. Kelan Fraise, Dacula 41-8

  8. Noel Rhymer, Shiloh 40-1

Shot Put

  1. Jared Munday, Brookwood 50-6

  2. Daivon Harris, South 49-9

  3. Joey Rutowski, Dacula 48-2

  4. Tyler Evans, Brookwood 48-0

  5. John Patterson, Parkview 45-3

  6. Austin Hamilton, Grayson 44-10

  7. Tyree Davis, Dacula 44-9

  8. Broderick Saulsberry, Parkview 44-3

Discus

  1. John Patterson, Parkview 157-8

  2. Jared Munday, Brookwood 150-7

  3. Eman Westmoreland, Central 144-7

  4. Dozie Ojiagbaje, Berkmar 132-7

  5. Andre Smellie, Archer 131-56. Daivon Harris, South 128-0

  6. Tyler Evans, Brookwood 127-9

  7. Tyree Davis, Dacula 127-7

1,600-meter run

  1. Josh Ingalls, Brookwood 4:25.70

  2. Bryan Kamau, Shiloh 4:26.28

  3. Tommy Templeman, Brookwood 4:32.07

  4. Nick Schofer,Parkview 4:36.49

  5. Nahom Solomon, Shiloh 4:41.87

  6. Caleb Daymude, Dacula 4:42.33

  7. Daniel Jackson, South 4:44.61

  8. Parker Davis, Grayson 4:49.12