Breaking News

Ebola patients released from Atlanta hospital August 21, 2014

0

By venue -- April 5

photo

Photo: Jeremy Daniel The magical story of "Mary Poppins" floats into the Fox Theatre. It opens Tuesday night.

photo

Special Photo ABBEY ROAD LIVE! will perform Friday at the Variety Playhouse.

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Friday: Mad Margritt

• Saturday: The Ruckus

• April 12: Yacht Rock Schooner

• April 13: Hysteria

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Friday: Modern Skirts and Glasscrafts

• Saturday: The Rattlers and Woody Hughes

• Thursday: Betsy Kingston & The Crowns, Evan Barber & The Dead Gamblers andThe Barlettas

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venues/14086/aaron-s-amphitheatre-at-lakewood

• April 30: Jimmy Buffett

• May 2: The Black Keys and The Flaming Lips

• May 12: Tim McGraw, Love and Theft and Brantley Gilbert

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• April 20: Romeo Santos

• April 24-26: The Orange Conference 2013

• April 27: Barry Manilow

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Saturday and Sunday: Rainbow Dance Competition

• April 27: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• April 19: Sunidhi Chauhan and Ali Zafar

• April 20: Delta Sigma Theta presents 12th All-Alumni Step Show

Bowman House

323 Wilcrest Drive,

Lawrenceville

770-979-1314

www.facebook.com/bowmanhouseconcertseries

• April 27: Jimmy Davis

• June 15: Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Friday: Bangkok Fight Night: Shockwave

• Saturday: ATL Music Liberty Fest

• Sunday: Hoodie Allen, Aer and Jared Evan

• Tuesday: Mindless Self Indulgence and Peter Pepper

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.chastainseries.com and www.classicchastain.com

• April 26: Alan Jackson and Tate Stevens

• May 4: Willie Nelson and Aaron Lewis

• May 10: Smashing Pumpkins and Polica

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Friday through Sunday: Zeola Gaye’s My Brother Marvin

• April 12-14: Atlanta Ballet presents “Carmina Burana”

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Friday: Tyrone Wells, Brendan James and Brett Young

• Saturday: Joe Robinson

• Sunday: Young Artist Showcase No. 3

• Tuesday: Rudy Currence

• Wednesday: The Black Lillies

• Thursday: Lori McKenna and Mark Erelli

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Annual Benefit Show

• April 13: Potter’s Clay, Dave Adkins and Republik Steele

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• April 20: Ethel

• April 21: Georgia Tech Choirs & Symphony Orchestra Concert

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Friday through Sunday: “Mary Poppins”

• April 12: NEEDTOBREATHE, Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors

• April 13: Third Day, Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Saturday: Tab Benoit

• April 12: Ryan Leslie and India Shawn

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• April 18-19: Taylor Swift

• April 22: Rihanna

• June 10: Fleetwood Mac

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Friday: Nora Jane Struthers, The Party Line and Joy Kills Sorrow

• Saturday: The Shadowboxers and David Berkeley

• April 12: Mama’s Blue Dress and Brian Collins Band

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Friday: Greco, Blackpool Holiday and Randy Cuba

• Saturday: First Stone, Michael Coons and My Name Is Mark

• Sunday: Kitty Love’s Sultry Sunday: Super Seventies

• Tuesday: Whetherman and Noah Pine

• Thursday: 8th of January

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Saturday: Hugh Masekela

• April 12: Eddie Daniels

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Friday: The Dave Matthews Tribute Band

• Saturday: Torsades

• Sunday: Hydralites

• Monday: Reverend DeBruhl, Kim Logan and Long Miles

• Tuesday: Darry Miller & The Veil and Otis Heat

• Thursday: Gary Ray (Pfaff) and The Longshot Saints

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• April 12: Bill Burr

• April 14: Steel Panther

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Friday: ABBEY ROAD LIVE!

• April 12: John Scofield Hollowbody Band

• April 13-14: They Might Be Giants

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway,

Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• April 26-27: Widespread Panic

• May 2: Styx, REO Speedwagon and Ted Nugent

• May 17: The Avett Brothers and Old Crow Medicine Show

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Friday: Paris Luna and Jeremiah Wheeler

• Saturday: Stonethrow and Dawn is Broken

• April 12: NFC Fight Night

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.