0

PREP ROUNDUP: South boys stun Central 1-0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- South Gwinnett squared off with Region 8-AAAAAA front runner Central Gwinnett on Tuesday night and handed the Black Knights their first region loss with a 1-0 win.

Derek Denton provided the offense for South with a goal in the first half. South improved to 7-4-2 overall and 5-2 in the region.

BOYS SOCCER

Brookwood 9, Shiloh 0

SNELLVILLE -- Bryson Dorsey scored two goals and McCade Bushell assisted three as Brookwood cruised 9-0 over Shiloh at home on Tuesday night in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Brahan Gamarra also had two assists, while Cameron Grassmyer led the defense for the Broncos (10-2-1, 5-1).

Andy Harris and Nate Hopkins each spent time at keeper for the shutout.

North 7, Norcross 0

NORCROSS -- North Gwinnett logged a Region 7-AAAAAA win on Tuesday night with a 7-0 shutout at Norcross.

Brian Norton led North (6-3-2, 4-1) by posting a hat trick, while Andrew Palmer, Josh Hoeft, Trevor Grandstaff and James Lee each scored one goal.

Norcross fell to 4-7 overall and 2-4 in the region.

Mill Creek 5, Mountain View 0

HOSCHTON -- Tyler Moody scored two goals and Stephen Kirk assisted two on Tuesday night as part of Mill Creek's 5-0 shutout at home over Mountain View.

Noah Thomas, Billy Johnson and Ryan DeCook each added a goal for Mill Creek (8-3, 3-2).

Duluth 2, Peachtree Ridge 1

SUWANEE -- Duluth upped its record to 9-1-1 overall and 4-1 in Region 7-AAAAAA with a 2-1 win at Peachtree Ridge on Tuesday night.

Nikolai Iotov scored the first goal for Duluth off an assist from Carlos Delarosa. Delarosa would later provide the winning goal when he scored unassisted.

Ben Kucera helped Duluth in the win with six saves at keeper.

GAC 3, Westminster 1

NORCROSS -- Greater Atlanta Christian moved to 11-0-2 overall and 4-0 in Region 6-AA with a 3-1 win at home over Westminster on Tuesday night.

Davis Bryan scored the first goal for GAC, while Max Gomas added the second goal by converting a penalty kick.

Bryan would then assist the third goal, scored by Ryan Yates.

Providence 5, Towns Co. 0

LILBURN -- Providence received goals from five different players on Tuesday night as the Storm shut out Towns County 5-0.

Alex Timm, Nick Hoehne, Rob Clark, Bokwon Lee and Yi Wu each scored for the Storm (5-9, 2-3). Timm also spent time at keeper and recorded two saves.

GIRLS SOCCER

Norcross 7, North 6

NORCROSS -- Norcross and North Gwinnett engaged in a wild one on Tuesday night with the Blue Devils edging North 7-6 in regulation for a Region 7-AAAAAA win.

Maddie Stephen led the attack for Norcross (4-7, 2-4) with three goals, while Jordan Shapiro scored two. Jordan Lewter and Hanna Shapiro also helped with one goal each.

North (5-6, 3-2) was led by two goals each from Taylor Burns, Katie Strand and Raina Davis.

Peachtree Ridge 1, Duluth 0

SUWANEE -- Peachtree Ridge used a strong defensive effort as the Lions nipped Duluth 1-0 on Tuesday night in Region 7-AAAAAA action.

Jordyn Missel scored the goal for the Lions (5-6, 3-2) in the first half off an assist from Macey Raines, while Brittany Gonzales preserved the shutout at keeper with three saves.

Mill Creek 1, Mountain View 0 PKs

HOSCHTON -- After going scoreless through regulation and overtime, Mill Creek found a way to win in penalty kicks to notch a 1-0 win over Mountain View.

The Hawks (10-1, 5-0) outscored the Bears in PKs 3-1, getting goals from Lauren Tanner, Courtney Larsen and Rachel Allred.

Brookwood 10, Shiloh 0

SNELLVILLE -- Kim Fincher put in six goals on Tuesday night as Brookwood rolled to a 10-0 win at home over Shiloh in Region 8-AAAAAA.

Jenny Allen added two goals for the Broncos (12-3, 6-0), while Meredith Towey and Shannon Maloney each scored one.

Kristen Rivers and Rebecca Head shared time at keeper for the shutout.

GAC 5, Westminster 1

NORCROSS -- The two top-ranked teams in Class AA squared off on Tuesday night with No. 1 Greater Atlanta Christian toppling No. 2 Westminster 5-1 in a Region 6-AA battle.

Rachel Garcia led the way for GAC (12-1, 4-0) with two goals and two assists, while Taylor Wagnon followed up with a pair of goals.

Kayla Puzas added the fifth goal, while Kaitlin Mayer and Kaylann Boyd each helped with an assist.

Buford 2, Lovett 0

BUFORD -- Tara Dambach and Ceely Coker each put in an unassisted goal on Tuesday night as Buford blanked Lovett 2-0 in a non-region game.

Lane Crawford earned the shutout at keeper. Buford improved to 12-0 overall while remaining 4-0 in Region 7-AAA.

Wesleyan 1, Whitefield Academy 1

NORCROSS -- Wesleyan and Whitefield Academy battled each other to a 1-1 tie on Tuesday night in a non-region match. Wesleyan's goal was scored by Maddie Hall off an assist from Hope Morgan.

Providence 1, Towns Co. 0

LILBURN -- Emily Askew scored off a cross from Robyn Lowndes in the first half as Providence held on to nip Towns County 1-0 on Tuesday night.

Jessie Kowalewicz made that goal stand with 10 saves at keeper. The win bumped Providence up to 10-4 overall and 3-2 in Region 8-A.

BASEBALL

Meadowcreek 11, Cross Keys 1

NORCROSS -- Brian Gocool pitched five innings with seven strikeouts Tuesday night as Meadowcreek posted an 11-1 win in five innings over visiting Cross Keys.

Gocool was also 2-for-3 at the plate, while John Arnold had two hits and three RBIs. Johan Santos and Austin Johnson also helped Meadowcreek (6-7-1) with two hits each.

GAC 13, Hapeville 3

NORCROSS -- Greater Atlanta Christian notched its first Region 6-AA win on Tuesday night with a 13-3 trumping of Hapeville Charter.

Greg Burland led the offense for GAC (7-6, 1-3), going 3-for-3 with three RBIs, while Justin Lewis finished 2-for-3.

Tim Desmond picked up the win on the mound.

Lovett 3, Wesleyan 2

ATLANTA -- Lovett scored three times in the bottom of the seventh to come off the deck and nip Wesleyan 3-2 on Tuesday night in Region 6-AA.

Christopher Peden went 6 innings, giving up one earned run, but was still collared with the loss. Griffin Bone led the offense for Wesleyan (10-3, 3-1) by going 2-for-4.

Providence 6, Commerce 1

COMMERCE -- Jackson Winskie pitched 6 innings of two-hit ball on Tuesday night, striking out nine with no earned runs to lead Providence to a 6-1 win over Commerce.

Justin Brew delivered a two-run double and later scored in the second inning as Providence (7-9, 7-2) took control with three runs in the inning.

Max Broom also helped with a double, an RBI and a run, while Michael Shealy had a double and an RBI.

Hebron 11, Athens Academy 0

DACULA -- Drew Coker pitched five scoreless innings in picking up his third win as Hebron blanked Athens Academy 11-0 in five innings on Tuesday night.

Coker also had a hit and an RBI, while Tyler Calvert led the offense by going 1-for-2 with four RBIs.

Other offensive standouts for Hebron (7-6, 6-2) were Nathan Holt (1-for-4, two RBIs), Brady Shoppe (3-for-3), Robby Stephens (1-for-3), Caleb Martin (hit, two RBIs) and Sid Turner (2-for-2, RBI).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Grayson 20, Parkview 2

LOGANVILLE -- Austyn Gorski had eight goals and three assists on Tuesday night as Grayson rolled to a 20-2 win over Parkview.

Brook Eberhart added three goals and three assists, while Maddie LaCavera finished with four goals and three assists.

Ashley Mistretta chipped in with two goals for the Rams (8-3), while Charlotte Partrick scored twice. Taylor Denton recorded six saves at keeper.

BOYS TENNIS

Collins Hill 3, North 2

SUWANEE -- Collins Hill scored two singles and one doubles win on Tuesday afternoon to come away with a 3-2 win at North Gwinnett.

Ian Melnik took the No. 1 singles match for the Eagles (12-4, 5-3), while Aalok Patel added a No. 3 singles win. Jake Inderrieden and Marcus Maloney paired for a win at No. 1 doubles, giving Inderrieden his 55th career win, which tied the school record.

Mill Creek 5, Mountain View 0

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek scored singles wins from Quentin Lavender, Adam Gonterman and Brad Adkins on Tuesday afternoon as the Hawks swept Mountain View 5-0.

Mill Creek (15-2, 8-0) also had two doubles wins from the No. 1 team of Travis Hanes and Colin Pendelton and the No. 2 pair of Jake Foley and Shawn Tribble.

Peachtree Ridge 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- Jasith Choppara, Taylor Foote and Alex Peed each won their singles matches on Tuesday in helping Peachtree Ridge to a 5-0 sweep over Meadowcreek.

The doubles teams for the Lions (10-3, 7-1) were also winners in the No. 1 pair of Alex Makarenko and Niki Makarenko and the No. 2 team of Wesley Hasty and Alex Fernandez.

GIRLS TENNIS

Norcross 5, Duluth 0

NORCROSS -- Norcross blanked Duluth 5-0 on Tuesday night in Region 7-AAAAAA.

Stacy Lackey, Maria Lackey and Sarah Ann Gratwick each won in singles play for the Blue Devils (13-3, 6-2), while doubles winners were Heather Stone and Hannah Appel at No. 1 and Emma Wheaton and Christina Valentini at No. 2.

Mill Creek 5, Mountain View 0

HOSCHTON -- Mill Creek improved to 5-3 in Region 7-AAAAAA on Tuesday afternoon with a 5-0 sweep at home over Mountain View.

Madison Hahn, Lauren Atkinson and Allison Weaver were each winners in singles play. Doubles winners were Abbi Jordan and Madison Walsh at No. 1 and Natalie Martinez and Emily Husfeld at No. 2.

North 5, Collins Hill 0

SUWANEE -- North Gwinnett swept past Collins Hill 5-0 on Tuesday afternoon for a Region 7-AAAAAA win.

Hannah Serdinia, Isabel Balsavage and Arianna Callan all won in singles play for North (14-2, 7-1), while Haley Wix and Emma Etelalahti won at No. 1 doubles and Jada Pijani and Vanessa Eusebio won at No. 2.

Peachtree Ridge 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCROSS -- Peachtree Ridge stayed unbeaten in Region 7-AAAAAA on Tuesday with a 5-0 shutout over Meadowcreek.

The Lions (13-1, 8-0) took all three singles matches, getting wins from Olivia Silva, Amratha Chintalapudi and Paige Guerreso. Both doubles teams also posted wins, getting points from Jena Kelly and Laura Kelly at No. 1 and Riley Guise and Mary Frances Greenwood at No. 2.

Mountain View 5, Dacula 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Jennifer Pham, Victoria Mock and Emily Lopez all scored singles wins in helping Mountain View beat Dacula 5-0 on Monday afternoon.

Allison Pham and Rose Moody added a No. 1 doubles win, while Taylor Mayo and Jenny Bonilla pitched in with a No. 2 doubles win.

BOYS GOLF

Mountain View upends Hebron

DACULA -- Daniel McCullough of Mountain View led all players with a 38 on Tuesday afternoon as the Bears defeated Hebron 123 to 145 at Trophy Club of Apalachee.

Cole Parks also helped in the win with a 41.

Avery leads Mill Creek

DACULA -- Mill Creek's Chandler Avery carded a 37 on Tuesday afternoon to lead the Hawks 155 to 173 over Collins Hill at Hamilton Mill.

Jack McGinnis and Alex Simpson each shot 41 for Collins Hill.

Buford cruises past Archer

GAINESVILLE -- Buford finished with a 168 on Tuesday afternoon, 27 shots ahead of Archer at 195, to post a win over the Tigers at Legacy on Lanier.

Low-medalist for Buford was Ben Burnette with a 40.

GIRLS GOLF

Collins Hill downs Mill Creek

DACULA -- Ellen Min carded a 46 on Tuesday afternoon to help Collins Hill to a 149 to 159 win over Mill Creek at Hamilton Mill.

Laney Hudson led Mill Creek with 51.

Grayson tops Parkview

SNELLVILLE -- Julie Spangler of Grayson led all players with a 43 on Tuesday afternoon in leading the Rams to a 150 to 163 win over Parkview at the Providence Club.

Michelle Donnelly also helped in the win by setting a new personal best with a 48.

Buford downs Archer

GAINESVILLE -- Buford finished with 168 on Tuesday afternoon as the Wolves topped Archer at Legacy on Lanier.

MariaLuisa Ferreyros led the Wolves with a 47. Archer finished with a team score of 182.

Fazekas, Licata lead GAC in win over Holy Innocents'

TUCKER -- Kathryn Fazekas and Madi Licata each carded a 44 on Tuesday afternoon to lead Greater Atlanta Christian 88 to 99 over Holy Innocents' in a match at the Heritage Golf Links.

-- Compiled by Scott Smith