0

By venue -- Sept. 21

photo

Special Photo New Edition will perform Saturday at Chastain Park Amphitheater.

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Today: 12oz Prophets

• Saturday: The Ruckus

• Sept. 28: Mr. Mayhem and 17 Stories

• Sept. 29: StoneThrow and Defying Silence

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Today: The B-53s and Smithsonian

• Tuesday: Jason Gridley and Hooch, Street Rhythm & Rhyme

• Wednesday: Dodd Ferrelle, Thayer Sarrano, Dave Marr, Daniel Hutchens and Ruby the Rabbitfoot

• Thursday: Adam Klein & The Wild Fires, Darnell Boys and Waller

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

• Oct. 5: Miranda Lambert

• Oct. 6: Journey, Pat Benatar and Loverboy

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today and Saturday: Women of Faith: Celebrate What Matters

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Oct. 4-7, 9-14: “Menopause the Musical”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Oct. 19: The Weeknd

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Today: Circa Survive Touché Amoré and Balance and Composure

• Saturday: 2012 Prayze Factor People’s Choice Award

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

• Saturday: New Edition

• Oct. 5: Gotye, Missy Higgins and Jonti

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Today: Al Jarreau and Ramsey Lewis

• Thursday: Jethro Tull’s Ian Anderson

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Crowfield and River Whyless

• Saturday: Delta Moon

• Sunday: Seryn

• Tuesday: Phillip Roebuck and Marshall Ruffin

• Wednesday: Molly Hunt, Kathy von, Sarah Brown and Ryan Brown

• Thursday: Steve Forbert

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Nu-Blu

• Sunday: Alan Bibey and Grasstowne

• Sept. 29: Counterpoint

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Today: Break of Reality

• Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Tuesday through Sept. 30: “War Horse”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Thursday: Hoodie Allen and G-EAZY

• Sept. 28: Off! and Negative Approach, Double Negative

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

• Today: Fantastic Voyage Dance Band

• Saturday: Andy Makely Band

• Sunday: The Fly Cats

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Oct. 4-6: Bishop T.D. Jakes presents “Woman Thou Art Loosed”

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Today: Chris Stalcup & The Grange, Kevin Jackson & The Lost Souls and The Lashbrooks

• Wednesday: Sarah McQuaid

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: The Cosmic West & Friends

• Saturday and Sunday: AFTON Shows

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Saturday: Discover Colombia Through Dance

• Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Jesco White

• Sunday: Kuhluhzhon, By the Bull and Six to the Wheels

• Monday: The Wallflowers and Mason Reed

• Tuesday: The String Standards

• Wednesday: Ruby Velle Trio

• Thursday: Noah Pine and Geisha Hit Squad

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Wednesday: The All-American Rejects and Boys Like Girls

• Thursday: Seether

• Sept. 29: Kendrick Lamar, Ab-Soul and Jay Rock

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Today: Beth Orton and Sam Amidon

• Saturday: Jimmy Herring

• Wednesday: The Walkmen, Woods and Coke Weed

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• Sept. 29: YSC Tour de Pink

• Oct. 6: Alan Jackson and Clay Walker

• Nov. 1: Rush

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Georgia Satellites

• Saturday: Welcome to the Nawfside

• Sept. 28: Mother’s Finest and R & B Inc.

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.