0

By venue — Sept. 14

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: Brat Pak

-- Saturday: XVI

-- Sept. 21: 12oz Prophets

-- Sept. 22: The Ruckus

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Friday: Betsy Kingston & The Crowns, Bear Left and Cotter Pen

-- Saturday: The Orkids, Save Grand Canyon and Ravello

-- Tuesday: Guided by Voices and Detective

-- Thursday: Frankenstrangler and The Breaks

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

-- Saturday: Brad Paisley, The Band Perry and Scotty McCreery

-- Oct. 5: Miranda Lambert

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Sept. 21-22: Women of Faith: Celebrate What Matters

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Oct. 4-7, 9-14: "Menopause the Musical"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E.,

Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Oct. 19: The Weeknd

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Friday and Saturday: Progpower USA

-- Sept. 21: Circa Survive Touche Amore and Balance and Composure

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

and www.chastainseries.com

-- Friday: Capricorn Experience

-- Sept. 22: New Edition

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Sept. 21: Al Jarreau and Ramsey Lewis

-- Sept. 27: Jethro Tull's Ian Anderson

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Joe Robinson, Erin Thomas

-- Saturday: Roxie Watson and Laura Blackley

-- Sunday: Neulore and Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes

-- Tuesday: Slaid Cleaves

-- Wednesday: Matt Duke and Davin McCoy

-- Thursday: Crowfield and River Whyless

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Maple Ridge

-- Sept. 22: Nu-Blu

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Friday: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

-- Sept. 21: Break of Reality

-- Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Thursday: Wait, Wait ... Don't Tell Me!

-- Sept. 25-30: "War Horse"

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Sept. 27: Hoodie Allen and G-EAZY

-- Sept. 28: Off! and Negative Approach, Double Negative

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Friday through Sunday: Sesame Street Live — Elmo Makes Music

-- Oct. 4-6: Bishop T.D. Jakes presents "Woman Thou Art Loosed"

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Friday: Hot Club of Cowtown and Bombadil

-- Sept. 21: Chris Stalcup & The Grange, Kevin Jackson & The Lost Souls and The Lashbrooks

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: Louder Than Dirt and Austin Green

-- Saturday: 38th Parallel, Go Robo! Go! and Amerikana Rayve

-- Thursday: Smokeys Farmland Band

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Saturday: Atencion Atencion En Vivo

-- Sunday: RUN

-- Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: Ha Ha Tonka and The District Attorneys

-- Saturday: Scotty, SL Jones, iNDEED, Cornbread, The CoollsMac and Hibbett

-- Sunday: 1WB, Paths Left Undone and The Erin Hill Band

-- Monday: Settly & The Disappointments, Phossy Jaw and JAG

-- Wednesday: Bellweather Stations and Ashley Filip

-- Thursday: Rosco Bandana and Penny Western

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Monday: Grizzly Bear and Unknown Mortal Orchestra

-- Tuesday: Ben Folds Five

-- Thursday: Amon Tobin and Holy Other

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway,

Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Sept. 29: YSC Tour de Pink

-- Oct. 6: Alan Jackson and Clay Walker

-- Nov. 1: Rush

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St.,

Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: DJ Pauly D and Sporty O

-- Saturday: Fight Night

-- Sept. 22: Welcome to the Nawfside

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.