Breaking News

Atlanta Falcons fire head coach Mike Smith December 29, 2014

0

Schools name 2013 teachers of the year

SUWANEE -- It's that time of the year again, when communities around Gwinnett County will celebrate their schools' best teachers.

It's the first step in the district's search for its 2013 Gwinnett County Public Schools Teacher of the Year. Selected by their colleagues at the local level, the educators named teachers of the year are nominated for challenging and motivating students to reach their full learning potential.

"Being selected at the local level means that other individuals in the profession recognize the instructional expertise and communal value the local TOTY brings to their school," said Nikki Mouton, the district's executive director of staff development. "This is an opportunity to highlight the attention to excellence the entire school has as their TOTY represents the phenomenal instruction and professionalism taking place throughout their building."

The system annually honors the commitment and devotion of its teachers during the annual teacher of the year recognition process each fall.

This year's 131 local school honorees will move into the next phase of the process, as they are considered for the systemwide honor. Later in September, the group will be narrowed down to 25 semifinalists.

From that group, six finalists will be chosen in mid-October. The annual teacher of the year banquet and the announcement of the districtwide teacher of the year will be held on Nov. 1.

2013 local school teachers of the year

Alcova Elementary, KaKeshia Maloney, 4th Grade Teacher

Alford Elementary, Lindsey Reddy, 4th Grade Teacher

Anderson-Livsey Elementary, Amber Russell, Gifted Education Teacher (Grades K-5)

Annistown Elementary, Dale Grant, Health and Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)

Arcado Elementary, Rachel Bell, 1st Grade Teacher

Archer High, Jennifer Callaway, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 9)

Bay Creek Middle, Collette Tucker, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

Beaver Ridge Elementary, Tracy Pelinsky, 4th Grade Teacher

Benefield Elementary, Patricia Auten, 3rd Grade Teacher

Berkeley Lake Elementary, Dr. Candy Steventon, Special Education Teacher - Learning Disabilities (Grade 5)

Berkmar High, Lindsay Watson, Language Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Berkmar Middle, Deborah Johnson, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 9)

Bethesda Elementary, Lyndsey Klempay, Mathematics Specialist (Grades K-5)

Britt Elementary, Pam Zuber, 3rd Grade Teacher

Brookwood Elementary, Debbie Taylor, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 5)

Brookwood High, Laura Stanley, Band Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Buice School, Heather Cannon, Special Education Teacher - Early Childhood Program

Burnette Elementary, Tracie Titshaw Penn, Kindergarten Teacher

Camp Creek Elementary, Ginger Whitley, Special Education Teacher - Significant Developmental Delays (Grade 1)

Cedar Hill Elementary, Julie Asztalos, 4th Grade Teacher

Centerville Elementary, John Warhol, Physical Education Teacher (Grades K-5)

Central Gwinnett High, Jennifer Ulbrich, World History Teacher (Grade 10)

Chattahoochee Elementary, Anne-Lise Botting, Special Education Teacher -Emotional and Behavioral Disorders (Grades K-2)

Chesney Elementary, Sarah Boyce, Special Education Teacher - InterrelatedResource (Grades K-5)

Collins Hill High, Dr. Dora Bell, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Cooper Elementary, Bridgett Brown, 3rd Grade Teacher

Corley Elementary, Michelle Bellamy, 3rd Grade Teacher

Couch Middle, Christy Stephenson, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 8)

Craig Elementary, Pamela Nunn, 3rd Grade Teacher

Creekland Middle, Megan Nagel, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

Crews Middle, Eleanor Ridley, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 6)

Dacula Elementary, Kim Sutton, Kindergarten Teacher

Dacula High, Abby Peterson, Family and Consumer Science Teacher - Food Nutrition (Grades 9-12)

Dacula Middle, Celisa Edwards, 7th Grade Teacher

Duluth High, Erica Millette, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 9)

Duluth Middle, Erica Parkman, Science Teacher (Grade 8)

Duncan Creek Elementary, Cynthia Gomez, Special Education Teacher - Interrelated Resource (Grades 3 and 5)

Dyer Elementary, Ellen Hill, 5th Grade Teacher

Ferguson Elementary, Elise Moore, Kindergarten Teacher

Five Forks Middle, Dr. John Culligan, Gifted Social Studies Teacher (Grade 8)

Fort Daniel Elementary, Laura, D., Williams, Special Education Teacher - Autism Resource (Grades K-5)

Freeman's Mill Elementary, Suzanne Keller, 4th Grade Teacher

GIVE Center East, LaNadia Pugh, Science Teacher (Grade 9-12)

GIVE Center West, Charles Hawk, Science Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Grace Snell Middle, Jane McCormick, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)

Grayson Elementary, Le Gibson, Music Teacher (Grades K-5)

Grayson High, Dr. Chris Blair, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 9)

Gwin Oaks Elementary, Michelle Webb, 3rd Grade Teacher

Gwinnett County Online Campus - High School, Kristin Sokol, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Gwinnett County Online Campus - Middle School, Jennifer Cote, Health and Physical Education Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Gwinnett School of Science, Mathematics, and Technology, Rachel Buzzerd, Spanish Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Harbins Elementary, Sharon Mauney, 1st Grade Teacher

Harmony Elementary, Jill McKee, Special Education Teacher - Moderate Intellectual Disabilities (Grades 2-5)

Harris Elementary, Tracy Evans, Science Teacher (Grades K-5)

Head Elementary, Lindsay Kyle, Speech Language Pathologist (Grades Pre-K-5)

Hopkins Elementary, Megan Carney, Special Education Teacher - Interrelated

Resource (Grades 1 and 2)Hull Middle, Shenee Holloway, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 8)

Ivy Creek Elementary, Dr. Patricia Baxter, 3rd Grade Teacher

Jackson Elementary, Brittany Spence, Special Education Teacher - Interrelated Resource (Grades K-5)

Jenkins Elementary, Kristel Green, 5th Grade Teacher

Jones Middle, Ashley Saye, Special Education Teacher - Moderate Intellectual Disabilities - Science (Grades 6-8)

Kanoheda Elementary, Claudia Davila, 2nd Grade Teacher

Knight Elementary, Gretchen Stelten, Art Teacher (Grades K-5)

Lanier High, Naomi Kirchner, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 10)

Lanier Middle, Kinsey Edwards, Orchestra Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Lawrenceville Elementary, Cheri Loy, Special Education and Reading Recovery Teacher (Grades K-5)

Level Creek Elementary, Katie Turner, 4th Grade Teacher

Lilburn Elementary, Noreen Freeman, 5th Grade Teacher

Lilburn Middle, Eric Sas, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher

Lovin Elementary, Amy, B., Lazic, Special Education Teacher (Pre-K)

Magill Elementary, Cynthia Blue, Mathematics Teacher (Grades K-5)

Mason Elementary, Genie Quinn, 3rd Grade Teacher

Maxwell High School of Technology, Debbie Grant, Culinary Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)

McConnell Middle, Monica Maragh, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 7)

McKendree Elementary, Paul Lovett, 3rd Grade Teacher

Meadowcreek Elementary, Jennifer Kim, Early Intervention Program Support Teacher (Grade 5)

Meadowcreek High, Marieta Hamilton, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 10)

Mill Creek High, Mike Lasseter, Visual Arts Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Minor Elementary, Charlotte Taylor, 1st Grade Teacher

Monarch School, Beth Albright, Early Childhood Program Teacher (Pre-K)

Moore Middle, Chasiree Stone, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)

Mountain Park Elementary, Katie Malone, 1st Grade Teacher

Mountain View High, Steve White, Social Studies Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Mulberry Elementary, Kym Crosby, Art Teacher (Grades K-5)

Nesbit Elementary, Tanya Saucier, Science Specialist (Grades K-5)

Norcross Elementary, Jackie Petree, Science Instructional Coach (Grades K-5)

Norcross High, James Nebel, World History Teacher (Grade 10)

North Gwinnett High, McCall Grosso, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 10)

North Gwinnett Middle, Ashley Rihner, Special Education Teacher - Severe and Profound Intellectual Disabilities (Grades 6-8)

Norton Elementary, Mary Ann Zudekoff, Special Education Teacher - Interrelated Resource (Grade 5)

Oakland Meadow, Dr. Sue LaFave, Vision Impairment Teacher (Pre-K-Age 22)

Osborne Middle, Heather Brent, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)

Parkview High, Eric M. Brown, Social Studies Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Parsons Elementary, Sue French, 4th Grade Teacher

Partee Elementary, Erin Breland, Music Teacher (Grades K-5)

Patrick Elementary, Donita McClelland, 2nd Grade Teacher

Peachtree Elementary, Dorothy Swindle, Local School Technology Coordinator

Peachtree Ridge High, Dean Landers, Physics Teacher (Grades 11 and 12)

Pharr Elementary, Darika Stevens, Art Teacher (Grades K-5)

Phoenix High, William McKenzie, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Pinckneyville Middle, Roland Ventura, Band Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Puckett's Mill Elementary, Mallory Brock, Music Teacher (Grades K-5)

Radloff Middle, Mauri Bolden, Special Education Teacher - Severe Autism (Grades 6-8)

Richards Middle, Heidi Mikulecky, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

Riverside Elementary, Lynne Franks, 3rd Grade Teacher

Roberts Elementary, Peggy Vanover, Special Education Teacher - Moderate Autism (Grades K-2)

Rock Springs Elementary, Margaret Byrne, Kindergarten Teacher

Rockbridge Elementary, Kimberly Farmer, Mathematics Coach (Grades K-5)

Rosebud Elementary, Carol Bowman, Art Teacher (Grades K-5)

Shiloh Elementary, Autumn Ginn, Music Teacher (Grades K-5)

Shiloh High, Nancy Chrisman, Special Education Teacher - Mild IntellectualDisabilities (Grades 9-12)

Shiloh Middle, Roya Sadri, English to Speakers of Other Languages Teacher - Language Arts (Grades 6-8)

Simonton Elementary, Phoebe Jones, 5th Grade Teacher

Simpson Elementary, Jose J. Rivera, Spanish Teacher (Grades K-5)

Snellville Middle, Heather Switzer, Science Teacher (Grade 6)

South Gwinnett High, Andie McDaniel, Special Education Teacher - Mild Intellectual Disabilities (Grades 9-12)

Starling Elementary, Jessica Douglas, Science and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)

Stripling Elementary, Nikole Akande, 5th Grade Teacher

Sugar Hill Elementary, Dr. Crystal Langley, 2nd Grade Teacher

Summerour Middle, Casey Pete, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 7)

Suwanee Elementary, Patti Barry, Special Education Teacher - Interrelated Resource (Grades K-5)

Sweetwater Middle, Anthony Cafarella, Social Studies Teacher (Grade 7)

Sycamore Elementary, Emily Acevedo, 1st Grade Teacher

Taylor Elementary, Pam Wiggins, Mathematics Teacher (Grades 3 and 4)

Trickum Middle, Michelle Bushell, Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

Trip Elementary, Nicole Esswein, Reading, Writing, and Social Studies Teacher (Grade 5)

Twin Rivers Middle, Dr. Nelly Knowles, Mathematics Teacher (Grade 6)

Walnut Grove Elementary, Erica Leach, Mathematics Specialist (Grades K-5)

White Oak Elementary, Matt Smith, 4th Grade Teacher

Winn Holt Elementary, Erin Hogan, 1st Grade Teacher

Woodward Mill Elementary, Petra Hammond, Mathematics Teacher (Grades K-5)

Comments

kevin 2 years, 3 months ago

Great. But why aren't all the teachers voted "teacher of the year"? Aren't they all supposed to be good at what they do?

0

Sign in to comment