Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

State high school football rankings: How the top 10 teams fared

Here is how the Top Ten teams in The Associated Press high school football polls fared this week:

Class AAAAAA

  1. Grayson (2-0) idle.

  2. Camden County (3-0) beat Johnson-Savannah 55-0.

  3. Walton (2-0) idle.

  4. North Gwinnett (2-0) idle.

  5. Lassiter (2-0) beat Sprayberry 49-10.

  6. Lowndes (2-0) beat Newton 31-0.

  7. Norcross (2-0) beat Parkview 20-0.

  8. Valdosta (1-1) lost to Brooks County 28-24.

  9. Lovejoy (1-1) lost to Colquitt County 14-7.

  10. Colquitt County (2-1) beat Lovejoy 14-7.

Class AAAAA

  1. Tucker (2-0) beat North Atlanta 40-0.

  2. Northside-Warner Robins (2-0) beat Veterans 49-0.

  3. Kell (2-0) beat Woodstock 27-10.

  4. MLK Jr. (2-0) beat Southwest DeKalb 18-0.

  5. Stephenson (1-0) beat Arabia Mountain 28-18.

  6. East Paulding (2-0) beat Woodland Cartersville 49-0.

  7. Warner Robins (1-0) idle.

  8. Allatoona (2-0) beat Paulding County 36-0.

  9. Gainesville (1-1) beat Buford 19-15.

  10. Thomas County Central (2-1) beat Marist 21-17.

Class AAAA

  1. Sandy Creek (2-0) beat Newnan 38-7.

  2. Cairo (1-1) lost to Bainbridge 17-14.

  3. Marist (1-1) lost to Thomas County Central 21-17.

  4. Baldwin (1-1) lost to Peach County 42-7.

  5. Statesboro (2-0) beat Richmond Academy 23-20.

  6. Carrollton (1-1) beat Chapel Hill 42-12.

  7. Griffin (2-0) beat Northgate 35-6.

  8. Stephens County (2-0) beat Habersham Central 44-8.

  9. Burke County (1-1) beat Hephzibah 40-0.

  10. Westside-Macon (2-0) beat Dougherty 41-0.

Class AAA

  1. Peach County (2-0) beat Baldwin 42-7.

  2. Buford (1-1) lost to Gainesville 19-15.

  3. Carver-Columbus (2-0) beat Shaw 18-13.

  4. Washington County (3-0) beat Emanuel County Institute 48-22.

  5. St. Pius X (2-0) beat North Oconee 50-14.

  6. Thomson (2-0) beat Lakeside-Evans 51-27.

  7. North Oconee (1-1) lost to St. Pius X 50-14.

  8. Elbert County (0-2) lost to Cedar Shoals 35-28.

  9. Appling County (1-0-1) beat Liberty County 35-16.

  10. Dodge County (3-0) beat Hawkinsville 41-0.

Class AA

  1. Calhoun (2-0) beat Dalton 56-41.

  2. Fitzgerald (2-0) beat Irwin County 31-0.

  3. Brooks County (3-0) beat Valdosta 28-24.

  4. Cook (2-0) beat Crisp County 37-0.

  5. Lovett (2-0) idle.

  6. Lamar County (1-0-1) beat Eagle's Landing 41-30.

  7. Greater Atlanta Christian (3-0) beat Apalachee 31-21.

  8. Bremen (1-1) lost to Central-Carroll 34-28.

  9. Vidalia (2-0) beat McIntosh County Academy 27-18.

  10. Laney (1-1) lost to Westminster 15-12.

Class A

  1. Lincoln County (1-1) lost to Washington-Wilkes 21-6.

  2. Wilcox County (1-1) lost to Monroe 28-14.

  3. Calvary Day (2-0) idle.

  4. Eagle's Landing Christian (2-1) beat Clinch County 47-20.

  5. Aquinas (2-0) beat George Walton 28-21, OT.

  6. Wilkinson County (1-1) beat Landmark Christian 41-10.

  7. Prince Avenue Christian (3-0) beat Savannah Christian Prep 28-12.

  8. Charlton County (1-1) lost to Ware County 31-0.

  9. Landmark Christian (1-2) lost to Wilkinson County 41-10.

  10. Emanuel County Institute (1-1) lost to Washington County 48-22.