0

By venue -- Sept. 7

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Friday: Hysteria

• Saturday: Departure

• Sept. 14: Brat Pak

• Sept. 15: XVI

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Friday: Clay Leverett & The Chasers, Dodd Ferrelle, Bo Bedingfield and Kimberly Morgan

• Saturday: MBUS Finals for Battle of the Bands

• Thursday: BARBE versus BARBE

Aaron’s Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

• Wednesday: Rockstar Energy Drink UPROAR Festival

• Sept. 15: Brad Paisley, The Band Perry and Scotty McCreery

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sept. 21-22: Women of Faith: Celebrate What Matters

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Oct. 4-7, 9-14: “Menopause the Musical”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Oct. 19: The Weekend

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Wednesday and Thursday: Nightwish and Kamelot

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

• Friday: Train, Mat Kearney and Andy Grammer

• Saturday: Charlie Wilson and Joey Sommerville

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Friday: Bolder & Fresher Tour with Bill O’Reilly and Dennis Miller

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Friday and Saturday: Caroline Herring

• Sunday: Jennifer Stumm

• Tuesday: MilkDrive

• Wednesday: Seth Walker

• Thursday: Dean Fields & Hayward Williams and Kristian Rodriguez

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road,

Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: Frances Mooney & Fontanna Sunset

• Sept. 15: Everett Family Band

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Sept. 14: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Friday through Tuesday: “The King and I”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Friday: The Quaildogs and Sol Junky

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

• Friday: The Bretheren Band

• Saturday: The Vintage Boogie Band

• Sunday: The Fly Cats

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Monday: Verizon’s How Sweet the Sound

• Thursday through Sept. 16: Sesame Street Live — Elmo Makes Music

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Friday: Peachtree Ridge Orchestra Players with Norwood

• Saturday: Michelle Malone, Dede Vogt and Caroline Aiken

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Friday: AFTON Shows

• Saturday: All Two Of Us and Amnesty Road

• Sunday: AFTON Shows

• Thursday: Culliton, Dean & Bass

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Sept. 15: Atencion Atencion En Vivo

• Sept. 16: RUN

• Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Friday: Please Please Rock Me

• Saturday: Chris Knight and The Longshot Saints

• Sunday: Danielia Cotton and The Pedal Stills

• Monday: He Sang She Sang

• Tuesday: Chad Wesley Band

• Wednesday: Paper Bird

• Thursday: Rev. Payton’s Big Damn Band

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Friday: TNA Wrestling

• Saturday: Yeasayer and Daedelus

• Wednesday: Slash with Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators and Foxy Shazam

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Thursday: Built To Spill and HELVETIA, Sister Crayon

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

• Oct. 6: Alan Jackson

• Nov. 1: Rush

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Grind an Alice in Chains Tribute Band

• Saturday: Sunny Ledfurd and the Jawga Boyz

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.