0

By venue -- Oct. 26

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: The Scott Walker Band

-- Saturday: Andy Velo Band

-- Nov. 2: Mody Dick

-- Nov. 3: Gypsy Riot

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Friday: Powerkompany, Villain Family, Balthrop and Alabama

-- Saturday: Maserati, Majeure and The Powder Room

-- Wednesday: October Gurls, Big Eyed Beans from Venus and Games for May

-- Thursday: Qurious, Khahi Cloud and DJQ

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Saturday: Kellogg's Tour of Gymnastic Champions

-- Nov. 5: The Who

-- Nov. 10: Champions Shootout -- PowerShares Series Tennis

-- Nov. 15: American Red Cross Blood Drive

-- Nov. 25: The Story Tour: A Christmas Celebration

-- Nov. 29: Eric Church

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Saturday: Gujarati Cultural Association presents "Celebrations"

-- Sunday: Atlanta Professional Dance Academy Autumn Show

-- Nov. 3: Buford School of Ballet presents "Star of Wonder"

-- Nov. 4: Ludwig Symphony Orchestra Gala Concert

-- Nov. 9-10: Stone Mountain Chorus

-- Nov. 15: S.O.U.L. Area National Debut

-- Nov. 23-25: Northeast Atlanta Ballet presents "The Nutcracker"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Nov. 3: Guns N Hoses Charity Boxing Event

-- Dec. 29: New Year's weekend celebration

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Sunday: A Celebration of the Life & Spirit of Ed Hopson

-- Nov. 8: Walk Off the Earth

-- Nov. 9: Taking Back Sunday, Bayside and Transit

-- Nov. 10: Anthony David

-- Nov. 15: 2012 Funniest Accountant

-- Nov. 21: The Stuffing

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Sunday: "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

-- Nov. 10, 13, 16, 18: The Atlanta Opera present "Carmen"

-- Nov. 28: Ray LaMontagne

-- Nov. 29: Rick Springfield

-- Nov. 30: Dave Koz and friends Christmas tour

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Saturday: Lucy Kaplansky

-- Sunday: Davin McCoy

-- Monday: Susanna Hoffs of the Bangles

-- Tuesday: Shemekia Copeland

-- Thursday: Nuala Kennedy Band

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Counterpoint

-- Nov. 3: The Tyler Williams Band

-- Nov. 24: The Larry Stephenson Band

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Friday: Surround Sounds concert

-- Thursday: Georgia Tech Symphonic Band and Concert Band Concert

-- Nov. 8: Georgia Tech Symphony Orchestra Concert

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Friday: STS9

-- Thursday: Frankie Valli

-- Nov. 4: Celtic Thunder

-- Nov. 7: Heart

-- Nov. 10: Chris Tucker

-- Nov. 17: Trey Songz

-- Nov. 23: Martina McBride

-- Nov. 24: Mannheim Steamroller

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Friday: Lagwagon, Dead to Me, The Flatliners and Useless ID

-- Saturday: Propagandhi, The Menzingers and Teenage Bottlerocket

-- Sunday: Freelance Whales and Geographer

-- Nov. 2: The Dirty Guv'Nahs and The Delta Saints

-- Nov. 9: The Mighty Diamonds

-- Nov. 10: Pathfinder Metal Fest V featuring Raven

-- Nov. 11: Kreayshawn, Rye Rye, Honey Cocaine and Chippy Nonstop

-- Nov. 13: Timeflies

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Friday and Saturday: The Bretheren Band

-- Sunday: The Fly Cats

-- Tuesday: Town Center Music Quarterly Student Showcase

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Sunday: WWE Hell in a Cell

-- Nov. 17: Madonna

-- Dec. 1: Kevin Hart

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Friday: Matthew Perryman Jones and Molly Parden

-- Saturday: Callaghan and The Highlanders

-- Sunday: "Dead Bird Singing" - Halloween Scary Stories

-- Thursday: Tony Lucca, Matt Duke and Chris Cauley

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: Michael Tolcher

-- Saturday: Bitteroots and Friends Halloween show

-- Sunday: AFTON Shows

-- Thursday: Culliton, Dean & Bass

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Sunday: Salon de Danse

-- Nov. 4: Gilberto Gil

-- Nov. 10: Bela Fleck and the Marcus Roberts Trio

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: Copious Johnson, Confunktion Junktion and Beaut & Saddle

-- Saturday: Escape Vehicle

-- Sunday: Asher Armstrong

-- Monday: John Sutton Band

-- Tuesday: Chad Wesley Band and Jacob Stiefel & The Truth

-- Wednesday: Rubblebucket and Casual Curious

-- Thursday: Scotty

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Wednesday: Primus 3D

-- Nov. 2: Nas and Ms. Lauryn Hill

-- Nov. 3: The Script

-- Nov. 9: Citizen Cope and Kenny Roby

-- Nov. 10: Regina Spektor

-- Nov. 11: Social Distortion

-- Nov. 14: THE LONGLIVEA$AP TOUR

-- Nov. 20: Lamb of God, In Flames, Hellyeah and Sylosis

-- Nov. 21: Waka Flocka Flame

-- Nov. 26: Megadeth

-- Nov. 29: Of Monsters and Men

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Thursday: Cassandra Wilson

-- Nov. 2: The English Beat

-- Nov. 3: Mac Powell of Third Day

-- Nov. 9: Donavon Frankenreiter

-- Nov. 10: Keller Williams

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Thursday: Rush

-- Nov. 3: Gary Sinise and his Lieutenant Dan Band

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: Zombie Bass Massive, Nero, Excision, Bro Safari and Kid Cedek

-- Saturday: Halloween Bash Rock 100.5 Spooktacular with Back N Black

-- Wednesday: Halloween with Super Bob and NeeDeep

-- Nov. 2: Eddie Money

-- Nov. 9: Jake Owen, Love & Theft and Georgia Florida Line

-- Nov. 17: Yelawolf

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.