0

Gwinnett Tech names student ambassadors

LAWRENCEVILLE -- The faculty and staff at Gwinnett Technical College has picked 26 students to serve as the Kappa Class of Student Ambassadors.

The elite group will be the face of the college by assisting with school-wide recruitment activities as well as hosting visitors, representing the institution at campus functions and participating in a wide range of community outreach projects.

"Our student ambassadors being great diversity to their role -- in perspective, life experience, age and outlook -- and represent 17 different programs of study," said Rachel Mariano, student life director. "We look forward to their service to Gwinnett Tech, our students and our community."

Ambassadors are chosen through faculty nominations and a series of interviews. They must maintain GPA and service hour requirements.

The new ambassadors include the following:

-- Alexsandra Martinez, accounting, from Lawrenceville

-- Anntanique Glaze, criminal justice, Snellville

-- Ashley Lane Greenway, healthcare science, Winder

-- Cherie Boyd, photography, Atlanta

-- Chris Dilday, commercial construction management, Atlanta

-- Cindy Gaskins, residential construction management, Buford

-- Cori Lewis, interiors, Lawrenceville

-- Curtis Tilton, hotel, restaurant, and tourism management, Duluth

-- Elizabeth Mohammed, healthcare assisting (nursing), Grayson

-- Eniola Alli, healthcare assisting (nursing), Suwanee

-- Harmonee Booker, healthcare science, Duluth

-- Jeffrey Scott Bailey, surgical technology, Duluth

-- Karime Parra, healthcare assisting (nursing), Lawrenceville

-- Kevin Estrella, networking specialist, Norcross

-- Marsia Malone, accounting, Lawrenceville

-- Melissa Blankenship, healthcare assisting (nursing), Duluth

-- Nohemy Duran, hotel, restaurant, and tourism management, Duluth

-- Rita Karikari-Prempeh, healthcare assisting (nursing), Lawrenceville

-- Rod E. Freeman, commercial construction management, Loganville

-- Ruby Angel, early childhood education, Hoschton

-- Shaidi Grell, computer programming, Dacula

-- Steven D. Jurczak, surgical technology, Bethlehem

-- Teimarrah Williams, healthcare assisting (radiologic technology), Snellville

-- Tierra Powell, dental assisting, Decatur

-- Trevell Pitman, technical specialist, Loganville

-- Yashemabeth Chin, commercial construction management, Duluth