0

STATE SOFTBALL: Series previews

CLASS AAAAAA

Archer Tigers

Head coach: Kris Daniels

Record: 25-7, No. 2 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Etowah, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Kanani Cabrales, Sr. (.424, 4 HR, 24 RBIs); SS Alesha Mann, Jr. (.385, 3 HR, 20 RBIs, 27 R); DP Alliyah Williams, Sr. (.382, 13 RBIs, 11 R); OF/C Jacqui Switzer, Fr. (.358, 2 HR, 21 RBIs, 26 R)

Top pitcher: RHP Cabrales (16-4, 1.63 ERA, 136 K)

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Bill Batchelor

Record: 22-10, No. 7 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First state opponent: vs. Lassiter, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RF Megan Litumbe, Sr. (.428, 6 HR, 31 RBIs, 22 BB, 34 R); C Mandy Blackwell, Sr. (.466, 4 HR, 39 RBIs, 16 2B, 27 R); CF Taiylor Rinehart, Jr. (.372, 11 RBIs, 2 3B, 32 R); 3B Susan Norris, Sr. (.336, 19 RBIs, 6 2B, 23 R); P/DP/OF Ansley Jones, Jr. (.349, 11 RBis, 11 2B); RHP Amanda Ablan, Fr. (.395, 13 RBIs, 15 R)

Top pitcher: Ablan (12-2, 1.21 ERA, 88 K, 86 IP)

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Paul Pierce

Record: 21-8, No. 9 in the state

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First state opponent: at West Forsyth, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B Payton Wilson, Sr.; 2B Danielle Patterson, Sr.

Top pitchers: RHP Aeshia Miles, Soph.; RHP Amanda Chance, Soph.

Grayson Rams

Head coach: Jennifer Edwards

Record: 17-14-1

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Cherokee, today at 5:30 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 5:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Taylor Denton, Sr. (.458); RF Amber Miller, Sr. (.316); CF Stephanie Snyder, Soph. (.333); 2B Sierra Smith, Fr. (.291)

Top pitchers: RHP Breanna Ethridge, Jr. (3-3, 33 K); RHP Jen Spangler, Soph. (9-7-1, 35 K); RHP Peyton Glover, Soph. (5-4, 62 K)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Roger Parham

Record: 18-12-1

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at North Forsyth, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Lauren Bennett, Sr. (.474, 25 R); CF Taylor Rogers, Sr. (.376, 28 R, 10 SB); 3B Morgan Bell, Jr. (.383, 4 HR, 36 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Kaitlyn Howell, Fr. (7-5, 3.02 ERA, 65 IP); RHP Heather Felt, Jr. (6-5, 3.38 ERA, 74 IP)

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Randy Black

Record: 20-6-2

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Lambert, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: LF Kendall McKinney, Sr. (.415, 9 HR), OF Draven Sonnon, Jr. (.435); OF/IF/RHP Alaina Hall, Sr. (.433)

Top pitchers: RHP Hall; P Kinsley Jennings, Jr. (11-0); P Hannah Harrison, Jr. (7-3)

Parkview Panthers

Head coach: Joey Farah

Record: 17-14-1

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Milton, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: RHP Amanda Chambers, Sr. (.369, 2 HR, 19 RBIs); 3B Eryn Stepp, Sr. (.305, 5 HR, 28 RBIs); RF Ally Claytor, Sr. (.422, 31 R, 14 SB); 1B Morgan Robinson, Sr. (.585, 8 HR, 53 RBIs, 17 BB); CF Patty Dennison, Jr. (.320, 21 RBIs, 24 R)

Top pitchers: Chambers (15-8, 1.80 ERA, 138 K, 131 IP); LHP Kylie Gabrielson, Soph. (2-3, 2.47 ERA, 45 IP)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Bubba Wilson

Record: 22-5, No. 6 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. South Forsyth, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday at 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS Sam Pierannunzi, Sr. (.465, 8 HR, 24 SB); OF Kayla Jones, Sr. (.375, 4 HR, 6 2B); IF Maiah Johnson, Soph. (.341, 14 SB); C Savana Turvy, Fr. (.385, 3 HR, 31 RBIs); IF Brandi Mason, Jr. (.323)

Top pitchers: RHP Sarah Walker, Sr. (10-2, 2.29 ERA); RHP Quinn Hill, Sr. (12-3, 3.22 ERA)

CLASS AAAA

Lanier Longhorns

Head coach: John Kelly

Record: 13-16-1

Region: 8-AAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Columbus, today at 4:30 p.m. (DH); Thursday, 4:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 2B Holland Coursey, Jr. (.405); SS Hannah Coursey, Jr. (.521); C Amberly Hays, Sr. (.275); RHP/OF Keisha Stone, Sr. (.375)

Top pitchers: RHP Kaylee Ramos, Jr. (6-8, 3.02 ERA); RHP Stone

CLASS AAA

Buford Wolves

Head coach: Tony Wolfe

Record: 24-2, No. 1 in the state

Region: 7-AAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. St. Pius X, today at 4:30 p.m. (DH); Thursday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 2B Jordan Deep, Soph. (.439, 4 HR, 16 RBIs, 1.564 OPS); OF Remington Hasty, Soph. (.385, 3 HR, 26 RBIs, 22 R, 1.120 OPS); OF Niki Cook, Jr. (.422, 6 RBIs, 26 R, 31 SB); SS Drew Puckett, Fr. (.404, 1 HR, 23 RBIs, 1.181 OPS); C Noah Sudderth, Jr. (.267, 2 HR, 19 RBIs); 1B Tessa Daniels, Soph. (.417, 8 RBIs)

Top pitcher: RHP Bria Bush, Soph. (15-2, 1.08 ERA, 112 K, 97 IP)

CLASS AA

Greater Atlanta Christian

SpartansActing head coach: Michael Bailey

Record: 10-10

Region: 6-AA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Calhoun, today at 6 p.m. (DH); Thursday, TBA (if necessary)

Key players: SS Courtney Czentnar, Sr. (.625, 6 HR, 25 RBIs); RHP/C Mary Johnson, Jr. (.400, 30 R)

Top pitcher: RHP Johnson

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Nichole Dixon

Record: 23-8, No. 4 in the state

Region: 6-AA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Chattooga, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Thursday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: C CaraMia Tsirigos, Sr. (.457, 7 HR, 43 RBIs, 15 2B, 1.455 OPS); SS Katie Frerking, Sr. (.429, 26 RBIs, 27 R, 5 3B, 1.183 OPS); CF Victoria DiStasi, Sr. (.347, 26 RBIs, 12 2B, 29 R); RHP/IF Dacia Jones, Jr. (.364, 4 HR, 18 RBIs, 6 SB, 29 R)

Top pitchers: RHP Jones (11-1, 3.40 ERA, 30 K); RHP Amanda DeLaPerriere, Sr. (11-6, 3.06 ERA, 67 K)