0

District names semifinalists for teacher of year

SUWANEE -- Gwinnett County Public Schools recently announced the names of semifinalists to be considered for the system's top honor: the 2013 teacher of the year.

The group of 16 elementary, five middle and five high school teachers was selected from the initial list of 131 local school teachers of the year who were nominated by their colleagues at their local schools.

The 2013 Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year will be announced in November at the annual teacher of the year banquet.

This year's Gwinnett County Teacher of the Year semifinalists by level are:

Elementary School Level Semifinalists

Amber Russell of Anderson-Livsey Elementary -- Gifted Education and Accelerated Mathematics Teacher (Grades 2-5)

Lyndsey Klempay of Bethesda Elementary -- Mathematics Specialist (Grades K-5)

Debbie Taylor of Brookwood Elementary -- Gifted Mathematics and Intervention Teacher (Grade 5)

Anne-Lise Botting of Chattahoochee Elementary -- Special Education Teacher - Emotional and Behavioral Disorders (Grades K-2)

Sarah Boyce of Chesney Elementary -- Special Education Teacher Interrelated Resource (Grades K-5)

Michelle Webb of Gwin Oaks Elementary -- 3rd Grade Teacher

Sharon T. Mauney of Harbins Elementary -- 1st Grade Teacher

Tracy Evans of Harris Elementary -- Science Teacher (Grades K-5)

Lindsay Kyle of Head Elementary -- Speech Language Pathologist (Grades Pre-K-5)

Katie Turner of Level Creek Elementary -- 4th Grade Teacher

Amy B. Lazic of Lovin Elementary -- Special Education Teacher (Pre-K)

Paul Lovett of McKendree Elementary -- 3rd Grade Teacher

Jennifer Kim of Meadowcreek Elementary -- EIP Reading Teacher 5th grade teacher

Kym Crosby of Mulberry Elementary -- Visual Arts Teacher (Grades K-5)

Erica Leach of Walnut Grove Elementary -- Mathematics Specialist (Grades K-5)

Erin Hogan of Winn Holt Elementary -- 1st Grade Teacher

Middle School Level Semifinalists

Deborah Johnson of Berkmar Middle -- Mathematics Teacher (Grade 8)

Eleanor Ridley of Crews MS -- Social Studies Teacher (Grade 6)

Celisa Edwards of Dacula Middle -- 7th Grade Teacher

Kinsey Edwards of Lanier Middle -- Orchestra Teacher (Grades 6-8)

Heidi Mikulecky of Richards Middle -- Language Arts Teacher (Grade 6)

High School Level Semifinalists

Laura Moates Stanley of Brookwood High -- Band Teacher (Grades 9-12)

Debbie Grant of Maxwell High School of Technology -- Culinary Arts and Food Science Teacher (Grades 11 and 12)

Jay Nebel of Norcross High -- World History Teacher (Grades 9 and 10)

McCall Grosso of North Gwinnett High -- Language Arts Teacher, 10th grade teacher

Dean Landers of Peachtree Ridge High -- Physics Teacher (Grades 11 and 12)

Comments

kevin 2 years, 2 months ago

Is this all we have on the "front" lines that are good?

0

Sign in to comment