0

By venue -- Nov. 23

photo

Special Photo Ray LaMontagne will perform at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre on Wednesday.

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

• Today: Hysteria

• Saturday: Satellite Boulevard

• Nov. 30: Mad Margritt

• Dec. 1: Andy Velo Band

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

• Today: Nine Times Blue and Franco Funicello

• Saturday: Will Entrekin, Street Rhythm and Rhyme, and Brothers and Sisters

• Thursday: Qurious, Woodfangs, Brothers, Thick Paint, Hear hums and The Rodney Kings

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Sunday: The Story Tour: A Christmas Celebration

• Thursday: Eric Church

• Dec. 2: Cheersport - Atlanta Grand Championship

• Dec. 11: Dave Matthews Band

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

• Today through Sunday: Northeast Atlanta Ballet presents “The Nutcracker”

• Dec. 1-2, 7-9. 14-16: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents “The Nutcracker”

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

• Dec. 29: New Year’s weekend celebration

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

• Dec. 1: Eric Hutchinson and Jessie Payo

• Dec. 8: James Fortune and Jessica Reedy

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

• Wednesday: Ray LaMontagne

• Thursday: Rick Springfield

• Nov. 30: Dave Koz and friends Christmas tour

Eddie’s Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

• Today: Biannual Songwriter’s Open Mic Shootout No. 37

• Saturday: Ellis Paul and Peyton Tochterman

• Sunday: Kristian Bush & Friends, Ellis Paul and Canaan Smith

• Monday: Kristian Bush & Friends, Patrick Davis and Canaan Smith

• Tuesday: Jay Loftus, Jordyn Mallory, Molly Hunt and Emily White

• Wednesday: Franklin Pond String Quartet

• Thursday: Jacob Jeffries Band and Suzanna Choffel

Everett’s Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

• Saturday: The Larry Stephenson Band

• Dec. 1: Grasstowne

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

• Thursday: Georgia Tech School of Music Holiday Concert

• Dec. 2: Empire Brass featuring Elisabeth von Trapp

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

• Today: Martina McBride

• Saturday: Mannheim Steamroller

• Tuesday through Dec. 2: “Beauty and the Beast”

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

• Dec. 15: Kindred the Family Soul

• Jan. 15: Action Item, Before You Exit and Hello Highway

• Jan. 19: Emilie Autumn

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

• Today: Betty Seni

• Sunday: The Fly Cats

• Thursday: Who’s Dave

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

• Dec. 1: Kevin Hart

• Dec. 12: Power 96.1’s Jingle Ball

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

• Today: Eddie Owen presents Songwriter’s Open Mic Shootout No. 1

• Saturday: Micah Dalton and Milktooth

• Wednesday: Clay Cook and Nick Niespodziani

• Thursday: Michelle Malone, Levi Lowrey and Gareth Asher & the Earthlings

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

• Today: Glenn Phillips

• Saturday: AFTON Shows

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

• Dec. 1-2: Gala Holiday Concert

• Dec. 15: A Celtic Christmas

Smith’s Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

• Today: Col. Bruce Hampton & The Phaorah Kitchen, The Higher Choir and Frankie’s Blues Mission

• Saturday: Zach Deputy

• Sunday: Clibber Jones Ensemble and Amsterdam Station

• Tuesday: Mercury Orkestra, Squadron and She N She

• Thursday: Duncan Sheik, Alpha Rev, Courrier and Laura Warshauer

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

• Monday: Megadeth and Kyng

• Wednesday: 2 Chainz

• Thursday: Of Monsters and Men, Soley and Elle King

• Dec. 4: Mistle Toe Jam 2012 with Bush

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

• Saturday: Shawn Mullins

• Thursday: Pentatonix and Alexander Cardinale

• Nov. 30: Carolina Chocolate Drops and The Two Man Gentlemen Band

Wild Bill’s

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

• Today: Blackberry Smoke, Levi Lowrey and Jesco White

• Saturday: Saturday Night Spotlight

• Nov. 30: Country Battle of the Bands

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.