0

SWIM/DIVE ROUNDUP: North wins showdown with Collins Hill

North Gwinnett swept the boys and girls divisions this past weekend during a dual swimming and diving meet with rival Collins Hill.

North won the girls competition 188-122, then edged Collins Hill in a close boys showdown, 156.5-152.5.

The Bulldogs got girls victories from Maddie Sibilia (200 freestyle, 2 minutes, 3.68 seconds), Hannah Terranova (200 individual medley, 2:12.21 and 100 free, 55.92), Shannon O'Rear (diving, 148.95 points), Maggie Anderson (100 butterfly, 1:00.28 and 500 free, 5:16.08) and Carlye McKillip (100 backstroke, 1:04.65).

North's boys event winners were Ethan Webster (200 free, 1:51.09), Tom Peribonio (200 IM, 1:56.06), Jay Cathcart (50 free, 22.82 and 100 free, 50.32), Tim Hoell (diving, 143.85), Tyler Mazurek (500 free, 4:45.03) and Tom Peribonio (100 breaststroke, 1:00.94).

North also took first in all six relays.

Collins Hill got first-place finishes from Mitchell Blanchard (50 free, 22.82), Lennox Blalog (50 free, 26.81), Cody Bekemeyer (100 back, 54.61) and Mindy Ross (100 breast, 1:14.48).

Wildcats, Lions swim to split

Duluth and Peachtree Ridge battled to a split in a swimming and diving meet last weekend.

Duluth won the boys competition 167-145, while Peachtree Ridge won the girls division 191-119.

Peachtree Ridge's event winners were Kent Yang (200 free, 1:49.84 and 500 free, 4:54.53), Savannah Ruedt (200 free, 1:57.59 and 500 free, 5:12.13), Guido Saccaggi (200 IM, 2:04.83 and 100 back, 58.32), Carrington BeVier (200 IM, 2:13.48 and 100 breast, 1:07.87), Brett Kester (50 free, 22.89 and 100 free, 51.07), Christina Wang (50 free, 25.28), Anna Cate Miller (diving, 216.75), Haley McInerny (100 fly, 57.87 and 100 back, 59.87) and Tinsley Flint (100 free, 55.77).

The Wildcats got first-place finishes from Chase Adams (100 fly, 57.77), Brendan Eckard (diving, 198.30) and Brandon Neas (100 breast, 1:03.70).

Broncos win two vs. Norcross

Brookwood swept its swimming and diving meet with Norcross over the weekend, winning the girls division 234-70 and the boys division 194-106.

Brookwood's first-place finishers were Alex Taylor (200 free, 1:49.62 and 100 back, 53.71), Rachel Muller (200 free, 1:52.21 and 100 fly, 58.67), Anna Jahns (200 IM, 2:14.39 and 100 back, 1:01.85), Nick LaMontagne (50 free, 23.41 and 100 breast, 1:01.27), Becky Bass (50 free, 26.05), Taylor Watson (diving, 153.20), Alex Thebeau (100 fly, 1:02.72), Mitch Hotop (100 free, 52.06), Jacob Rees (500 free, 5:00.35) and Erin Scott (500 free, 5:14.98 and 100 breast).

Norcross got event wins from Todd Brannon (200 IM, 2:03.92), Griffin Ramsey (diving, 165.70) and Sarah Murphy (100 free, 56.63).

Mill Creek sweeps Archer, Shiloh

Mill Creek picked up a pair of swimming and diving victories last weekend against Archer and Shiloh. The Hawks had 300 points in the girls division (to Archer's 170 and Shiloh's 139) and 307 in the boys division (to Archer's 172 and Shiloh's 105).

Mill Creek's event winners were Garrison Bemis (200 free, 1:58.72), Chris Powell (200 IM, 2:07.19 and 100 breast, 1:03.47), Will Jordan (50 free, 24.56 and 500 free, 5:11.62), Andrew Kozlovski (100 fly, 58.05 and 100 back, 58.97), Maddie Wrolson (100 fly, 1:00.60), Erin Lenius (100 free, 58.44), Kirby Stanesic (500 free, 5:37.14) and Corinne Dalley (100 breast, 1:11.89).

Archer got first-place finishes from Alexi Smith (200 free, 1:59.84 and 100 back, 1:03.11) and Lydia Jones (200 IM, 2:14.36 and 50 free, 25.44).

Shiloh swept the diving competition with wins from Adryan Blair (161.70) and Prudens James (180.15). The Generals' Matthew Toro won the 100 free (53.89).

Dacula, Central, Meadowcreek square off

Dacula won the boys (272 points) and girls (294) won both divisions of a tri-meet last weekend with Central Gwinnett and Meadowcreek.

Central had 144 boys points and 159 girls points, while Meadowcreek scored 67 in boys and 59 in girls.

Dacula got victories from Andrew Johnson (200 free, 2:08.81), Paige Osborn (200 free, 2:19.03), Michael Ragan (200 IM, 1:58.79), Missy Johnson (200 IM, 3:01.32), Stephen Brinkley (50 free, 22.80), Virginia Brinkley (50 free, 27.34), Andrew Swanson (diving, 152.95), Molly Crowe (diving, 149.25), Brady Kelly (100 fly, 1:02.18), Leslie Opina (100 fly, 1:27.78), Michael Ragan (100 free, 47.45), Julianna Wagar (100 free, 1:04.08 and 100 back, 1:09.93), Amy Burke (500 free, 6:57.38), Joshua Hutt (100 back, 1:14.90), Jacob Oertley (100 breast, 1:09.93) and Savanna Graglia (100 breast, 1:20.55).

Wesleyan wins over Dunwoody

Wesleyan won both divisions against Dunwoody in swimming and diving last weekend, taking the boys competition 178-136 and the girls 180-133.The Wolves got boys victories from Drew Middleton (200 free, 1:59.63 and 100 fly, 57.76), Jake Cusick (50 free, 24.04 and 100 free, 54.05), Luke Hedrick (100 back, 1:01.91) and William Lee (100 breast, 1:10.44).

Wesleyan's girls event winners were Rachel Koch (200 IM, 2:19.92 and 100 fly, 59.22), Leah Davis (diving, 174.70), Carrie Ciccotello (100 free, 58.95 and 100 back, 1:05.26) and Lillie Baker (100 breast, 1:16.89).