0

PREP ROUNDUP: Brookwood opens season with 89-64 win over Monroe Area

LOGANVILLE -- Brookwood had five players score in double figures on Saturday night as the Broncos opened the season with an 89-64 win over Monroe Area in the Gwinnett-Walton Challenge at Loganville.

Deion Dedeaux led the attack with 14 points, while Kendall Joseph, Khalil Abdullah and Nate Gill each scored 11. Chris Kinsey rounded out the attack with 10 points.

Brookwood will play on Monday against Walnut Grove at 5 p.m. at Loganville.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Duluth 62, North Forsyth 31

CUMMING -- Duluth topped North Forsyth 62-31 on Saturday night to open its season in the North Forsyth Raider Classic.

Leading the Wildcats was Ify Imachukwu with 16 points, while Shamus Goss added 13 points. Fabion Griffin-Bey also chipped in with 10 points.

Archer 71, Collins Hill 54

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Bryan Hamlet of Archer led all players with 28 points on Saturday as the Tigers opened their season with a 71-54 win over Collins Hill in the Archer Classic.

Randall Smith added 20 points for Archer (1-0), while Nafis Floyd scored 13. Top rebounder for the Tigers was Aubrey Overby with 10.

Collins Hill (1-1) was led by 16 points from Darius Joell and 10 points from Johncarlos Reyes.

Grayson 61, Hebron 36

LOGANVILLE -- Grayson topped Hebron 61-36 on Saturday night in the Gwinnett-Walton Challenge at Loganville High School.

Pierre Mason led the Rams (1-0) with 13 points, while Javonte Douglas scored 10.

Top scorer for Hebron (0-1) was Tyler Skidtgel with 13 points.

Dacula 63, Kennesaw Mountain 43

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Dacula boys opened the season with a 63-43 win over Kennesaw Mountain in the Archer Classic at Archer High School.

Jaylen Williams put in 15 points and dished four assists to lead the Falcons (1-0), while Brandon Goodson pitched in with 11 points, five assists and five rebounds. Kevon Tucker also had a solid night with 10 points and four boards.

Apalachee 81, North Oconee 55

BOGART -- Apalachee started its season on Saturday night with an 81-55 win over North Oconee in the North Oconee Titan Turkey Classic.

Cameron Blakley led the Wildcats (1-0) with 18 points, while Kamar Baldwin scored 12. Alantae Billings chipped in with 10 points with Qua Cleveland finishing with seven points, six assists and two steals.

Lanier 67, Eagles' Landing 49

BOGART -- Lanier improved to 2-0 on Saturday night with a 67-49 win over Eagles' Landing in the North Oconee Titan Turkey Classic.

Four Longhorns hit for double digits in scoring, led by 17 points and nine rebounds from Paul Webb. Jordan Davis added 15 points and four assists, while Jordan Harper and Simon Shafack scored 13 each.

Lanier will play in the tournament title game against the winner of North Oconee-Apalachee.

Wesleyan 54, Starr's Mill 52

CUMMING -- Will Clifton of Wesleyan buried a shot at the buzzer to lift the Wolves 54-52 over Starr's Mill on Saturday night in the North Forsyth Raider Classic.

Clifton led Wesleyan (1-0) with 28 points, while Jaylen Clarke followed with 15 points.

Starr's Mill opened the game with a 13-0 run and led 18-5 after the first quarter before the Wolves started their come back.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Norcross 72, Wheeler 34

NORCROSS -- Norcross ran its record to 3-0 on Saturday with a 72-34 blowout over Wheeler in the Lady Blue Tipoff Classic.

Diamond Deshields led the Blue Devils by flirting with a triple-double, logging 26 points, 10 steals and seven rebounds. Shayla Cooper added 15 points and eight rebounds, while Sydney Marshall had 10 points and seven rebounds.

Duluth 53, Sequoyah 33

CUMMING -- Joi Jones and Katie Powell scored 14 points each on Saturday night as Duluth opened its season with a 53-33 win over Sequoyah in the North Forsyth Titan Classic.

Duluth (1-0) also received a boost from Taylor Auzenne with eight points off the bench in the second half.

Central 63, Loganville 49

LOGANVILLE -- Central Gwinnett evened its record at 1-1 on Saturday with a 63-49 win over Loganville in the Gwinnett-Walton Challenge at Loganville.

Alex Frazier had 19 points, 10 assists and five rebounds to lead Central, while Jackie Finnegan followed with 18 points (four 3-pointers) and seven rebounds.

Lexus Travus also added nine rebounds and six points for Central.

Mountain View 69, Clarke Central 50

JEFFERSON -- Mountain View had five players log double digits in points on Saturday as the Bears topped Clarke Central 69-50 in the Jefferson Thanksgiving Tournament.

Kelsey Hutchins led the Bears (2-0) with 15 points, while D'Andra Pringle added 13 points with six steals. Aneysa Williams scored 11 with Jordan Stallworth finishing with 10 points.

Bria Virgil also had a solid game, scoring 10 points and leading the team in rebounds with 11.

Archer 50, Collins Hill 33

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Archer received 18 points, four assists and four rebounds on Saturday night as the Tigers topped Collins Hill 50-33 in the Archer Classic.

Kayla Rogers added 12 points and four boards for the Tigers (1-0), while Cii Cii Marseille grabbed eight rebounds. Collins Hill was led by 11 points from Brittany Stowers.

Up next for Archer is Kennesaw Mountain on Monday at 5:30 p.m., while Collins Hill (1-1) will face Dacula at 2 p.m.

Dacula 43, Kennesaw Mountain 22

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Dacula had no trouble in its season opener on Saturday night as the Falcons flew past Kennesaw Mountain 43-22 in the Archer Classic.

Jonnae Johnson led Dacula (1-0) with 13 points, while Star Toomey, J'Nai Owens and Faustine Aifuwa each scored six.

Brookwood 55, Monroe Area 29

LOGANVILLE -- Rebecca Walker logged 15 points and blocked nine shots to lead Brookwood 55-29 over Monroe Area on Saturday night in the Gwinnett-Walton Challenge at Loganville.

Courtney Gardner added 14 points and eight rebounds as Brookwood opened its season 1-0.

North 61, Fayette Co. 20

NORCROSS -- Lexie Brown led all players with 17 points on Saturday night as North Gwinnett routed Fayette County 61-20 in the Norcross Tipoff Classic.

Joshlyn Belcher, Peyton Whitted and Alyssa Munlyn each added 12 points for North (1-0).

Wesleyan 66, Roswell 33

CUMMING -- Katie Frerking scored 15 points on Saturday night to lead Wesleyan to a 66-33 win over Roswell in the North Forsyth Raider Classic.

Wesleyan (1-0) also received nine points from Nikki McDonald and eight points and eight rebounds from Keevana Edwards.

WRESTLING

Mountain View wins Lanier Duals

SUGAR HILL -- Mountain View opened its season with five wins and no defeats on Saturday to win the Lanier Longhorn Duals.

Mountain View took the tournament by beating Greater Atlanta Christian 48-18, Grayson 51-23, North Cobb 54-18, Lanier 54-21 and the house team 66-18.

Kenny Cook, who was named Most Outstanding Wrestler, led the Bears at 120 pounds by going 5-0. Other undefeated wrestlers for Mountain View were Adam Flatt (5-0) at 106, Kevin Truglio (5-0) at 113, Kacey Gutierrez (5-0) at 138, Sterling Pyles (5-0) at 152, Stephen Goodman (5-0) at 152 and Octavian Jarda (5-0) at 182.

Meadowcreek opens season 2-1

NORCROSS -- Meadowcreek opened the season with two wins and one loss on Saturday, falling to Johnson 42-33 but beating Stone Mountain 56-12 and Norcross 66-12. The win over Norcross allowed the Mustangs to retain the Battle of Norcross trophy.

The Mustangs had five wrestlers go 3-0 in Eduardo Garcia-Caneda at 103 pounds, Malik Saunders at 113, Robert Nguyen at 120, Rene Deluna at 132 and Ryan Moore at 195.

GAC takes third in Lanier duals

SUGAR HILL -- Three wrestlers for Greater Atlanta Christian went undefeated on Saturday to lead the Spartans to a third-place finish in the Lanier Longhorn Duals.

Carter Clinebell led the way at 132 pounds by going 5-0 with three pins and no points scored on him. Joey Schrader also went 5-0 at 145 with four pins, while Hunter Martin recorded five pins.

GAC beat the house team 75-6, North Cobb 63-18, Grayson 51-27 and Johns Creek 52-24. Its only setback was a 48-18 loss to Mountain View.

Berkmar places 5th in Lanier duals

SUGAR HILL -- Berkmar took fifth place on Saturday in the Lanier Longhorn Duals, winning three matches and losing two.

Berkmar opened the day with losses in its first two matches, falling to Johns Creek 45-36 and Lanier 42-33. The Patriots rebounded with two straight wins, topping Mill Creek 37-36 and Northview 60-24, before ending their day with a 45-33 loss to Grayson.

Three Patriots went undefeated on the day, led by a 5-0 performance from Devione Beasley at 120 pounds with three pins and Ethan Castaneda at 138 with four pins. David Torres also went 3-0 at 195 with two pins.

Three Patriot wrestlers on 4-1 in Alessandro Arauja at 113 pounds with two pins, Randall Persuad at 170 with four pins and Ted Lauder at 285 with two pins.