photo

Special Photo: Madonna will perform Saturday at Philips Arena.

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: Appetite for Destruction

-- Saturday: Yacht Tock Schooner

-- Wednesday: Band X

-- Nov. 23: Hysteria

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Friday: Cyhi The Prynce, DJ Adam Golden, Taste Tester, Bugus, Dreamer, TWO9 and Trinidad Jame$

-- Saturday: Effies Follies and Los Meesfits

-- Nov. 29: Qurious, Woodfangs, Brothers, Thick Paint, Hear hums and The Rodney Kings

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Nov. 25: The Story Tour: A Christmas Celebration

-- Nov. 29: Eric Church

-- Dec. 2: Cheersport - Atlanta Grand Championship

-- Dec. 11: Dave Matthews Band

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Saturday: Southern Ballet Theatre presents "A Very Grinchy Christmas"

-- Sunday: Planet U Dance Recital

-- Nov. 23-25: Northeast Atlanta Ballet presents "The Nutcracker"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Dec. 29: New Year's weekend celebration

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Friday: Dom Kennedy

-- Saturday: Radio One Family Comedy Tour featuring Marcus Wiley, Griff and more

-- Wednesday: The Stuffing

-- Dec. 1: Eric Hutchinson and Jessie Payo

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

770-916-2800

www.cobbenergycentre.com

-- Friday and Sunday: The Atlanta Opera present "Carmen"

-- Nov. 28: Ray LaMontagne

-- Nov. 29: Rick Springfield

-- Nov. 30: Dave Koz and friends Christmas tour

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Jen Foster and Antigone Rising

-- Saturday: Graham Colton

-- Sunday: Stevie Monce

-- Tuesday: Mama's Love acoustic and unplugged Thanksgiving special

-- Wednesday: Angie Aparo

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Facing South

-- Nov. 24: The Larry Stephenson Band

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Nov. 29: Georgia Tech School of Music Holiday Concert

-- Dec. 2: Empire Brass featuring Elisabeth von Trapp

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Saturday: Trey Songz

-- Nov. 23: Martina McBride

-- Nov. 24: Mannheim Steamroller

-- Nov. 27 - Dec. 2: "Beauty and the Beast"

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Wednesday: The Stuffing

-- Jan. 19: Emilie Autumn

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Friday and Saturday: The Bretheren Band

-- Sunday: The Fly Cats

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Saturday: Madonna

-- Dec. 1: Kevin Hart

-- Dec. 12: Power 96.1's Jingle Ball

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Friday: Kurt Thomas Band and Jay Drummonds

-- Saturday: Caroline Herring and Bo Bedingfield

-- Nov. 23: Eddie Owen presents Songwriter's Open Mic Shootout No. 1

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: Whooping Cranes, Garret Factory, Audio Bandits and Red Velvet Mojo

-- Saturday: Late Arrival, All Two Of Us and Annie Battle

-- Sunday: Whiskey Belt

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Dec. 1-2: Gala Holiday Concert

-- Dec. 15: A Celtic Christmas

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: Nathan Angelo, The Well Reds and Chris Cauley

-- Saturday: Dirty Dozen Brass Band and Deep Blue Sun

-- Sunday: Rosie Flores and Marti Brom

-- Monday: The Acorns, The River and The Stacktone Slims

-- Tuesday: The Upside, Clayton Jones & The Bucks and Georgia Red Clay

-- Wednesday: Yacht Rock Revue

-- Thursday: DJ Applejuice

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Saturday: Cypress Hill and Action Bronson

-- Sunday: Yeasayer and Sinkane

-- Tuesday: Lamb of God, In Flames, Hellyeah and Sylosis

-- Wednesday: Waka Flocka Flame

-- Nov. 26: Megadeth and Kyng

-- Nov. 29: Of Monsters and Men

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Saturday: WAR

-- Monday: Asia

-- Tuesday: 350.org presents "Do The Math" featuring Bill McKibben

-- Nov. 24: Shawn Mullins

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: Chris Cagle and Craig Campbell

-- Saturday: Yelawolf and Rittz

-- Sunday: White Glow Come Dress in White Thanksgiving Break Teen Party

-- Nov. 23: Blackberry Smoke Holiday Hangover Party

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.