0

SWIM/DIVE ROUNDUP: Broncos, Eagles split season-opening meet

The Brookwood and Collins Hill swimming and diving teams split the season-opening meet this past weekend, with Brookwood winning 213-99 in girls and Collins Hill winning 157-148 in boys.

Brookwood got first-place finishes from Rachel Muller (200-yard freestyle, 1 minute, 53.12 seconds and 500 free, 5:03.68), Alex Taylor (200 individual medley, 2:00.29), Erin Scott (200 IM, 2:14.14 and 100 breaststroke, 1:09.18), Sarah Bruns (50 free, 26.77), Stephen Jou (diving, 270.45 points), Ashley Jou (diving, 174.00), Evan Parker (100 butterfly, 1:00.90 and 100 backstroke, 1:03.26), Jacob Rees (100 free, 51.23) and Nick LaMontagne (100 breast, 1:00.83).

Collins Hill's event winners were Alfonso Castillo (200 free, 1:50.50 and 100 fly, 54.53), Jon Atnip (50 free, 23.23), Brooke Phillips (100 free, 58.68) and Cody Bekemeyer (500 free, 4:41.72 and 100 back, 54.22).

Duluth, Peachtree Ridge win at Twin Challenge

The Duluth boys and Peachtree Ridge girls won the divisions at this past weekend's Twin Challenge, a meet that featured head coaches and twins Jim Reason (Duluth) and Dave Reason (Kennesaw Mountain), along with Peachtree Ridge's Jeremy Laird and his twin, Campbell coach Jonathan Laird.

Duluth won the boys title with 200 points to runner-up Peachtree Ridge's 162, while the Lions were first in girls with 190 points to beat Kennesaw Mountain (167) and Duluth (136). Peachtree Ridge won the combined points competition by 16 points over Duluth.

The Wildcats' event winners were J.P. Portillo (200 IM, 1:58.70 and 100 breast, 1:01.95), Chase Adams (100 fly, 56.28) and Brendan Eckard (diving, 203.90). Peachtree Ridge's first-place finishers were Kent Yang (200 free, 1:50.18 and 500 free, 4:52.63), Brett Kester (50 free, 22.76), Carrington BeVier (200 IM, 2:09.81 and 100 breast, 1:07.80), Christina Wang (50 free, 25.55 and 100 free, 54.82) and Haley McInerny (100 fly, 57.81 and 100 back, 59.56).

Mill Creek, Parkview battle to split

Mill Creek and Parkview swam to a split this past weekend in swimming and diving. The Hawks won 202-112 in the girls division and the Panthers won the boys competition 190-123.

Mill Creek got girls victories from Kara Powell (200 free, 2:02.98), Chris Powell (200 free, 1:46.16), Andrew Kozlovski (50 free, 22.16 and 100 free, 47.77), Cadie Crow (100 fly, 1:01.44), Maddie Wrolson (100 free, 53.76 and 100 back, 1:01.83), Erin Lenius (500 free, 5:25.58), Corinne Dailey (100 breast, 1:10.35) and Lexi Sachse (diving, 187.10).

Parkview's event winners were Samuel Kim (100 breast, 1:01.01 and 200 IM, 2:00.62), Megan Yang (200 IM, 2:15.79), Morgan Fleming (50 free, 25.18), Ben Warren (diving, 195.70), Jerry Liu (100 fly, 56.03), Dillon Kasson (500 free, 4:55.19) and Rory Martin (100 back, 54.88).

Central, South split tri-meet

Central Gwinnett and South Gwinnett each won a division of a tri-meet with Berkmar this past weekend.

Central won the girls competition with 168 points (South was second at 136) and South won the boys division with 214 points (Central was second at 157).

Central's first-place finishers were Scott Donaghy (200 free, 500 free), Sahara Khan (200 free, 500 free), Peter Maliszewski (200 IM), Katie Hinds (200 IM, 100 back), Jeremiah Lyons (diving), Karolyna Gamboa (diving), Emily Thompson (100 fly and 100 breast) and Savannah Holbrook (100 free).

Wesleyan teams second at Wildcat Invitational

Wesleyan's swimming and diving teams each placed second at the Wildcat Invitational, giving the Wolves the highest combined score of teams at the Whitewater meet this past weekend.

Drew Middleton won two races (50 free, 22.86 and 100 free, 51.32) to lead the Wolves.

Wesleyan's divers competed in the Marist Early Bird Invitational and had four top-10 finishers, led by Alexandra Hernandez (fourth place, 11 dive), Maggie Dryden (fifth place, 11 dive), Carolina Cannon (third place, six dive) and Dylan Mendocino (eighth place, six dive).