Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

Gwinnett Goal Club honors county's best in soccer

The Gwinnett County Goal Club held its season-ending banquet this past weekend to honor the county's best in high school soccer.

Two of the top awards went to Collins Hill's Emmanuel Raji and North Gwinnett's Lauren Harriman as the Class AAAAA boys and girls players of the year. The AAAA-A players of the year were Hebron Christian's Alexa Allen and Buford's Esgardo Arroyo.

The AAAAA coaches of the year were Dacula's Jason Guzzardo for girls and Mill Creek's Sean Garnett for boys, while Providence Christian's Andy Randrup (girls) and Greater Atlanta Christian's Thom Jacquet (boys) were voted the top coaches in AAAA-A.

The other award-winners from the banquet are as follows:

All-County Teams

Class AAAAA GirlsMegan Wilson, Archer

Jency Ramirez, Berkmar

Taylor Strickland, Brookwood

Mariah Domenech, Central Gwinnett

Margaret Bruemmer, Collins Hill

Mariah Dickey, Collins Hill

Magaly Gutierrez, Dacula

Valeria Bermeo, Dacula

Shannon Coulombe, Duluth

Jessica Allen, Grayson

Rachel Hill, Meadowcreek

Lauren Tanner, Mill Creek

Cortney Emmert, Mill Creek

Ansley Roley, Mountain View

Maddie Clark, Norcross

Lauren Harriman, North Gwinnett

Taylor Burns, North Gwinnett

Stephanie Gutierrez, Parkview

Katey Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge

Shelby Jennings, Peachtree Ridge

Kelsey Griswold, Shiloh

Mallory Sayre, South GwinnettClass AAAAA BoysAbraham Sesay, Archer

Juan Moreno, BerkmarAdrian Alabi, Brookwood

Trevor Mooney, Brookwood

Cameron Grassmyer, Brookwood

Tyler Budd, Central Gwinnett

Emmanuel Raji, Collins Hill

Nomis Cisic, Collins Hill

Amiri Abraham, Collins Hill

Landon Kinsey, Dacula

Luke Torak, Duluth

Alvaro Pava, Grayson

Ever Menjivar, Meadowcreek

Tony Baza, Mill Creek

Nick Muntean, Mill Creek

Jason Sayers, Mountain View

Juan Martinez, Norcross

Matthew Melton, North Gwinnett

Diego Casillas, Parkview

Jeremy Rector, Peachtree Ridge

Zach Pruitt, Shiloh

Juan Delacruz, South GwinnettClass AAAA-A GirlsRachel Garcia, GAC

Lauren Hoyt, Providence

Brooke Kelly, Providence

Alexa Allen, Hebron

Jordan Lowery, Hebron

Abby Daws, Wesleyan

Hannah Duane, Wesleyan

Diane Torres, Wesleyan

Lindsey White, Buford

Ceely Coker, Buford

Caitlin Hollis, BufordAlli Raez, LanierClass AAAA-A BoysVishal Patel, GAC

Mitchell Singletary, GAC

Josh Platillero, Providence

Will Lowndes, Providence

Chris Austin, Hebron

Cole Redman, Hebron

Eric Sunderman, Wesleyan

Cort Coxhead, Wesleyan

Esgardo Arroyo, Buford

Miguel Aguirre, Buford

Cullen Moss, LanierAll-County Scholar-Athletes

Class AAAAAArcher: Angie Cruz, Josh Durnell

Berkmar: Pilar Valdez, Credo Dejde

Brookwood: Erica Brown, Adrian Alabi

Central Gwinnett: Hannah Supple, Samir Ramic

Collins Hill: Laura Gillespie, Sean Pack

Dacula: Melissa Johnson, Mason Davenport

Duluth: Radhika Amin, Kevin Posmer

Grayson: Brittany Miller, Luke Siegmann

Meadowcreek: Rachel Hill, Ever Menjivar

Mill Creek: Hannah Wilson, Zach Mruk

Mountain View: Nadia Aghaie, Dylan Harper

Norcross: Mallory McEwan, Kyle Ahrens

North Gwinnett: Paige Scarbrough, Kian Pourak

Parkview: Lauren Sowell, Zach Welch

Peachtree Ridge: Katie Fitton, Jack Winfrey

Shiloh: Lorena Alvarez, Marcial Rodriguez

South Gwinnett: Kelly Geary, Jared Varney