Breaking News

Bomb threat evacuates Gwinnett high school April 24, 2014

0

State baseball semifinals, team-by-team previews

CLASS AAAAA

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Rick Howard

Record: 23-9

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 2 seed

Semifinal opponent: vs. Grayson, Monday at 4 p.m. (DH); Tuesday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

How they got here: Beat North Gwinnett in three games in first round; beat Colquitt Co. in two games in second round; beat Harrison in three games in quarterfinals

Key players: CF Cedric Mullins Sr. (.426, 5 HR, 25 RBIs, 1.234 OPS, 8 SB, 30 R); SS/RHP Lucas Sims, Sr. (.368, 1 HR, 29 RBIs); 3B Michael Gouge, Sr. (.394, 2 HR, 21 RBIs, 1.060 OPS); LF Garrett Reynolds, Jr. (.388, 6 RBIs, 5 SB); 1B/LHP Ryan Woodard, Sr. (.307, 22 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Sims, Sr. (7-0, 1.18 ERA, 83 K, 65 IP); RHP Allen Tokarz, Sr. (4-4, 2.55 ERA, 30 K, 49 IP); LHP Woodard, Sr. (4-3, 1.63 ERA, 49 K, 43 IP); RHP Michael Ranieri, Jr. (1-0, 4 saves, 0.95 ERA, 11 K, 14 IP)

Grayson Rams

Head coach: Seth Rhine

Record: 26-7, No. 3 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

Semifinal opponent: at Brookwood, Monday at 4 p.m. (DH); Tuesday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

How they got here: Beat Peachtree Ridge in three games in first round; beat Luella in two games in second round; beat North Cobb in two game in quarterfinals

Key players: CF Austin Meadows, Jr. (.402, 4 HR, 27 RBIs, 19 SB, 39 R, 1.141 OPS); 1B/RHP Jack Banda, Jr. (.351, 2 HR, 26 RBIs); OF/LHP Chris Erwin, Jr. (.350, 1 HR, 18 RBIs); 1B/OF/RHP Taylor Allum, Jr. (.337, 2 HR, 25 RBIs, 1.020 OPS; 2B Jeril Dawson, Jr. (.440, 1 AHR, 16 RBIs, 36 R, 7 SB, 1.141 OPS); SS Brandon Benson Jr. (.294, 19 RBIs); OF Carter Collins, Sr. (.402, 1 HR, 19 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Griffen Ebel, Sr. (8-1, 1.39 ERA, 26 K, 50 IP); RHP Allum, Jr. (8-0, 1.67 ERA, 38 K, 42 IP); RHP Banda, Jr. (4-2, 1 save, 2.20 ERA, 39 K, 35 IP); LHP Erwin, Jr. (2-1, 1 save, 2.51 ERA, 38 K, 39 IP)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Doug Jones

Record: 24-9, No. 5 in the state

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

Semifinal opponent: at Parkview, Monday at 4:30 p.m. (DH); Tuesday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B Tim Hernandez, Sr. (.305, 25 RBIs); 1B/DH Nick Tillman, Sr. (.315, 4 HR, 10 RBIs); LF B.J. Harmon, Jr. (.327, 8 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Shane Seckinger, Jr. (9-1, 1.06 ERA, 93 K); RHP Cody Pugh, Jr. (10-1, 1.61 ERA, 92 K); RHP Kane Fraser, Sr. (4-4, 4.34 ERA, 32 K)

Parkview Panthers

Head coach: Chan Brown

Record: 27-6, No. 1 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

Semifinal opponent: vs. Mill Creek, Monday at 4:30 p.m. (DH), Tuesday at 5 p.m. (if necessary)

How they got here: Beat Collins Hill in two games in first round; beat Tift Co. in two games in round two; beat Hillgrove in three games in quarterfinals

Key players: 1B/RHP Matt Olson, Sr. (.385, 9 HR, 47 RBIs); IF Jeff Ronpirin, Sr. (.389, 2 HR, 26 RBIs); SS Edwin Arias, Sr. (.389, 1 HR, 22 RBIs, 42 R); RHP/OF/IF Jack Esmonde, Sr. (.315, 1 HR, 19 RBIs); CF Josh Hart, Jr. (.393, 2 HR, 18 RBIs, 39 R, 27 SB); DH/C Jarrett Freeland, Jr. (.346, 4 HR, 20 RBIs); IF Rob Youngblood, Soph. (.310, 3 HR, 22 RBIs); OF Ryan Blanton, Jr. (.321, 18 RBIs); C/1B Hunter Thornton, Jr. (.348, 3 HR, 14 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Olson, Sr. (11-1, 1.51 ERA, 74 K, 74 IP); RHP Jesse Foster, Sr. (10-0, 2.27 ERA, 51 K, 71 IP); RHP Esmonde, Sr. (3-1, 5 saves, 3.34 ERA, 33 K, 29 IP); LHP Mac Marshall, Soph. (2-4, 5.10 ERA, 23 K, 23 IP)

CLASS A

Providence Christian Stars

Head coach: Adam Cantrell

Record: 23-10

Region: 5-A, No. 2 seed

Semifinal opponent: vs. Savannah Christian, Monday at 2 p.m. (DH), Tuesday at 2 p.m. (if necessary)

How they got here: Beat Landmark Christian in three games in first round; beat Gordon Lee in two games in second round; beat Hebron Christian in two games in quarterfinals

Key players: C/1B Christin Stewart, Sr. (.482, 14 HR, 35 RBIs, 25 R, 1.765 OPS); IF Austin Loyd, Sr. (.495, 6 HR, 35 RBIs, 41 R, 1.399 OPS); OF Austin Smith, Sr. (.430, 7 HR, 41 RBIs, 1.236 OPS); OF John Bailey, Sr. (.397, 20 RBIs); 2B Josh Carter, Sr. (.338, 17 RBIs); SS Max Broom, Jr. (.409, 13 RBIs, 1.040 OPS); 3B/RHP Erich Stahl, Jr. (.327, 3 HR, 17 RBIs); OF Tyler Brown, Sr. (.301, 2 HR, 14 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Steven Slaughter, Sr. (8-1, 2.64 ERA, 63 K, 56 IP); LHP Luke Henderson, Jr. (5-3, 3.43 ERA, 47 K, 53 IP); RHP Patrick Smith, Sr. (2-0, 2.47 ERA, 10 K, 22 IP); RHP Stahl, Jr. (4-2, 1.30 ERA, 36 K, 43 IP)