0

GCPS honors top senior athletes with banquet

Photo: David McGregor  Featured speakerJennifer Gardner, a 2001 Norcross graduate addresses the crowd at the annual GCPS Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards Dinner on Thursday evening at the Gwinnett Place Marriott.

Photo: David McGregor Featured speakerJennifer Gardner, a 2001 Norcross graduate addresses the crowd at the annual GCPS Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards Dinner on Thursday evening at the Gwinnett Place Marriott.

MORE PHOTOS

Click Here

The top athletes in the school system were honored Thursday night at the Gwinnett County Public Schools' Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards Dinner.

The event, held at the Gwinnett Place Marriott, recognizes the top senior boy and top senior girl athlete at every GCPS school. Former Norcross and Western Carolina basketball standout Jennifer Gardner, now a police offer, was the featured speaker.

Each athlete also got to recognize his or her favorite teacher/coach at the event. The honorees are as follows:

GCPS Outstanding Male Senior Athlete

Athlete, school Teacher/coach

Isaiah Hunt, Archer Tom Beuglas

Juan Moreno, Berkmar Valerie Head

Michael Gouge, Brookwood Leann Hedrick

Francis Kallon, Central Todd Wofford

Chris Clark, Collins Hill Wade Dykes

Will Searcy, Dacula B.J. Roy

Charlie Hall, Duluth Griffin Spotz

Devin Gillespie, Grayson Mickey Conn

Hendhi Agenor, Lanier Ursula Jones

Alex Steele, Meadowcreek Anthony Rainge

A.J. Ruechel, Mill Creek Josh Lovelady

Tyler Bethune, Mountain View Brad Palmer

Tanner Maloof, Norcross Pat Standard

Malcolm Jackson, North Troy Hobbs

Colby Smith, Parkview Carl Zimmerman

Billy Best, Peachtree Ridge Mark Fleetwood

Javier Prusky, Shiloh Paul Callis

Jasper Tseng, South Doug Day

Brice Croxton, Gwinnett Heat Mike Phillips

GCPS Outstanding Female Senior Athlete

Athlete, school Teacher/coach

Taylor Emmons, Archer Jamie McKee

Kerra Jones, Berkmar Lisa Porter

Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood Linda Wrigley

Sara Futch, Central Tracey Brown

Kayla Floor, Collins Hill Paul Pierce

Ariel Stone, Dacula Lesley Buchanan

Casey Nellums, Duluth Jerry Bradford

Shelby Smith, Grayson Mike Pezent

Allison Raez, Lanier Jack Hughes

Freddie Banks, Meadowcreek Adrianne Long

Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek Rick Creed

Christine Gaunt, Mt. View Tracy Valentino

Kamilah Bakari, Norcross Devondia Ross

Allison Carr, North David Ellwanger

Julianne Kurke, Parkview Jack Gayle

Katey Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge Bill Holleman

Amber Johnson, Shiloh Brandon Jackson

Haley Reid, South Chris Myers