0

Capsules for Gwinnett teams in the state high school baseball playoffs

CLASS AAAAA

Brookwood Broncos

Head coach: Rick Howard

Record: 17-7

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 2 seed

First state opponent: vs. North Gwinnett, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 1:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF Cedric Mullins Sr. (.478, 5 HR, 21 RBIs, 1.426 OPS); SS/RHP Lucas Sims, Sr. (.364, 1 HR, 20 RBIs); 3B Michael Gouge, Sr. (.367, 1 HR, 14 RBIs); LF Garrett Reynolds, Jr. (.373, 5 RBIs, 5 SB)

Top pitchers: RHP Sims, Sr. (5-0, 0.91 ERA, 58 K, 46 IP); RHP Allen Tokarz, Sr. (3-2, 2.31 ERA, 20 K, 33 IP); LHP Ryan Woodard, Sr. (3-3, 1.96 ERA, 44 K, 35 IP); RHP Michael Ranieri, Jr. (0-0, 4 saves, 1.05 ERA, 10 K, 13 IP)

Collins Hill Eagles

Head coach: Paul Pierce

Record: 13-10-1

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 4 seed

First state opponent: at Parkview, today at 4 p.m. (DH); Saturday, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF/LHP Wayne Wages, Sr.; SS John Topoleski, Jr.; LF Jimmy Shea, Sr.; 1B Nate Williams, Jr.

Top pitchers: LHP Wages, Sr.; RHP Ryan Askew, Jr.

Grayson Rams

Head coach: Seth Rhine

Record: 20-6, No. 3 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Peachtree Ridge, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF Austin Meadows, Jr. (.365, 3 HR, 20 RBIs, 13 SB); 1B/RHP Jack Banda, Jr. (.378, 2 HR, 21 RBIs); OF/LHP Chris Erwin, Jr. (.359, 1 HR, 16 RBIs); 1B/OF/LHP Taylor Allum, Jr. (.333, 2 HR, 17 RBIs); 2B Jeril Dawson, Jr. (.419, 12 RBIs, 25 R, 6 SB); SS Brandon Benson Jr. (.302, 18 RBIs); OF Carter Collins, Sr. (.411, 1 HR, 12 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Griffen Ebel, Sr. (8-1, 0.99 ERA, 17 K, 35 IP); LHP Allum, Jr. (6-0, 2.03 ERA, 30 K, 31 IP); RHP Banda, Jr. (2-2, 1 save, 2.23 ERA, 36 K, 31 IP); LHP Erwin, Jr. (1-1, 1 save, 3.00 ERA, 24 K, 28 IP)

Mill Creek Hawks

Head coach: Doug Jones

Record: 18-8, No. 5 in the state

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Shiloh, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B Tim Hernandez, Sr. (.324, 4 HR); 1B/DH Nick Tillman, Sr. (.324, 23 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Shane Seckinger, Jr. (7-0, 1.19 ERA, 67 K); RHP Cody Pugh, Jr. (7-1, 1.70 ERA, 58 K)

North Gwinnett Bulldogs

Head coach: Frank Vashaw

Record: 16-10

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Brookwood, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday, 1:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: CF Cole Willoughby, Sr. (.388, 3 HR, 16 RBIs, 10 SB); SS Ryan Hagan, Sr. (.354, 1 HR, 13 RBIs, 15 SB); LF Alex Kimble, Sr. (.333, 11 RBIs); 1B Michael Haynes, Jr. (.296, 11 RBIs); 2B J.D. Dutka, Fr. (.291, 8 RBIs)

Top pitchers: LHP Tucker Baca, Soph. (5-1, 1.70 ERA, 51 K, 61 IP); RHP Jordan Brown, Jr. (3-2, 2.35 ERA, 25 K, 38 IP); RHP Danny Parry, Sr. (4-2, 3 saves, 1.56 ERA, 29 K, 27 IP)

Parkview Panthers

Head coach: Chan Brown

Record: 21-5, No. 1 in the state

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Collins Hill, today at 4 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 1B/RHP Matt Olson, Sr. (.360, 8 HR, 32 RBIs); IF Jeff Ronpirin, Sr. (.388, 2 HR, 21 RBIs); SS Edwin Arias, Sr. (.387, 1 HR, 20 RBIs, 30 R); RHP/OF/IF Jack Esmonde, Sr. (.362, 1 HR, 16 RBIs); CF Josh Hart, Jr. (.362, 1 HR, 14 RBIs, 26 R, 21 SB); C Jarrett Freeland, Jr. (.371, 4 HR, 19 RBIs); IF Rob Youngblood, Soph. (.324, 3 HR, 20 RBIs); OF Ryan Blanton, Jr. (.322, 15 RBIs); C/1B Hunter Thornton, Jr. (.327, 1 HR, 10 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Olson, Sr. (9-0, 1.43 ERA, 56 K, 54 IP); RHP Jesse Foster, Sr. (7-0, 2.69 ERA, 43 K, 52 IP); RHP Esmonde, Sr. (3-1, 5 saves, 3.27 ERA, 29 K, 25 IP)

Peachtree Ridge Lions

Head coach: Ryan Hanik

Record: 17-9

Region: 7-AAAAA, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Grayson, today at 5 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: SS/RHP Tyler Haswell, Jr. (.354, 3 HR, 14 RBIs); C Robert Sanchez, Sr. (.333, 11 RBIs); 3B/1B Billy Best, Sr. (.299, 1 HR, 12 RBI); CF Cole Rives, Sr. (.322, 1 HR, 11 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Donald Frew, Sr. (5-1, 2.15 ERA, 47 K, 42 IP); RHP Coltan Ramsey, Sr. (4-4, 3 saves, 2.72 ERA, 45 K, 54 IP); RHP Haswell (4-2, 1 save, 2.25 ERA, 45 K, 46 IP)

Shiloh Generals

Head coach: Reggie Ingram

Record: 16-10

Region: 8-AAAAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Mill Creek, today at 5 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B/RHP Marcus McCorkle, Jr. (.431, 3 HR, 15 RBIs, 1.232 OPS); 1B/OF Kyle Lewis, Jr. (.379, 2 HR, 20 RBIs, 1.020 OPS); C/IF Gilberto Lopez, Soph. (.346, 12 RBIs); 2B Cletis Avery, Jr. (.341, 2 HR, 14 RBIs); SS B.J. Armstead, Soph. (.3282 HR, 13 RBIs, 1.072 OPS); C/OF Jeremy Glore, Jr. (.290, 1 HR, 17 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Josh Nance, Sr. (5-4, 2 saves, 3.40 ERA, 80 K, 57 IP); LHP Chase Waters, Jr. (3-0, 1 save, 2.52 ERA, 37 K, 33 IP); LHP Brandon Hill, Fr. (3-1, 2.37 ERA, 20 K, 20 IP)

CLASS AAA

Lanier Longhorns

Head coach: Chad Longe

Record: 15-10

Region: 8-AAA, No. 4 seed

First-round opponent: at Ringgold, today at 4:30 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: C/OF T.J. Richardson, Soph. (.432, 1 HR, 20 RBIs, 1.096 OPS); 1B/OF Austin Wood, Sr. (.365, 1 HR, 15 RBIs); C/OF Stephen Rusch, Sr. (.307, 11 RBIs); 2B Taylor Grant, Jr. (.311, 12 RBIs); OF Austin Gaskins, Sr. (.317, 2 HR, 15 RBIs); OF Kevin Clark, Sr. (.340, 9 RBIs); SS Michael Diaz (.290, 8 RBIs)

Top pitcher: RHP Kameron Doster, Soph. (2-5, 3 saves, 2.84 ERA, 51 K, 51 IP); RHP Trenton Little, Soph. (3-2, 1 save, 4.38 ERA, 21 K, 32 IP; RHP Matt Ramsay, Soph. (6-2, 2.74 ERA, 40 K, 51 IP)

CLASS AA

Buford Wolves

Head coach: Tony Wolfe

Record: 16-10

Region: 6-AA, No. 2 seed

First-round oppornent: vs. Temple, today at 4 p.m. (DH); Saturday at 4 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B/RHP Josh Bryan, Jr. (.443, 2 HR, 26 RBIs, 1.140 OPS); C/1B Mikey Bart, Jr. (.423, 1 HR, 20 RBIs, 1.079 OPS); OF Kyler Bennett, Sr. (.319, 2 HR, 23 RBIs); SS/RHP Austin Upshaw, Soph. (.312, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 8 SB); OF/LHP Sam Clay, Sr. (.308, 3 HR, 18 RBIs, 1.032 OPS)

Top pitchers: LHP Clay, Sr. (4-2, 1.34 ERA, 73 K, 47 IP); LHP Troy Herterick, Sr. (6-0, 1 save, 0.27 ERA, 34 K, 26 IP); RHP Upshaw, Soph. (3-3, 1 save, 2.33 ERA, 22 K, 30 IP); RHP Bryan, Jr. (2-1, 1 save, 4.03 ERA, 25 K, 24 IP)

CLASS A

Hebron Lions

Head coach: Heath Kennedy

Record: 24-2, No. 1 in the state

Region: 8-A, No. 1 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Glascock Co., today at 1 p.m. (DH); Saturday, 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: 3B/RHP Jordan Hillyer, Sr. (.450, 2 HR, 27 RBIs, 30 R, 1.226 OPS); SS/RHP Tyler Hutch, Sr. (.452, 2 HR, 26 RBIs, 34 R, 31 SB, 1.221 OPS); 2B/RHP P.J. Westbury, Sr. (.434, 2 HR, 37 RBIs, 27 R, 1,148 OPS); C Brady Shoppe, Jr. (.400, 1 HR, 17 RBIs, 1.134 OPS)

Top pitchers: LHP Mason Felt, Sr. (8-0, 0.40 ERA, 103 K, 55 IP); RHP Hillyer, Sr. (7-0, 2 saves, 1.23 ERA, 81 K, 47 IP); RHP Westbury, Sr. (3-2, 2.53 ERA, 21 K, 19 IP); RHP Andrew Molnar, Soph. (5-0, 2.86 ERA, 21 K, 22 IP)

Providence Stars

Head coach: Adam Cantrell

Record: 17-9

Region: 5-A, No. 2 seed

First-round opponent: vs. Landmark Christian, today at 2 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 2 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: C/1B Christin Stewart, Sr. (.413, 10 HR, 26 RBIs, 27 R, 1.582 OPS); IF Austin Loyd, Sr. (.523, 5 HR, 26 RBIs, 32 R, 1.472 OPS); OF Austin Smith, Sr. (.432, 6 HR, 32 RBIs, 1.279 OPS); OF John Bailey, Sr. (.404, 16 RBIs); 2B Josh Carter, Sr. (.333, 12 RBIs); SS Max Broom, Jr. (.469, 12 RBIs, 1.139 OPS); 3B/RHP Erich Stahl, Jr. (.321, 3 HR, 14 RBIs); OF Tyler Brown, Sr. (.329, 2 HR, 14 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Steven Slaughter, Sr. (6-1, 3.44 ERA, 44 K, 38 IP); LHP Luke Henderson, Jr. (4-2, 3.11 ERA, 40 K, 45 IP); RHP Patrick Smith, Sr. (2-0, 1.97 ERA, 30 K, 21 IP); RHP Stahl, Jr. (2-2, 1.77 ERA, 30 K, 31 IP)

Wesleyan Wolves

Head coach: Brian Krehmeyer

Record: 16-9

Region: 5-A, No. 3 seed

First-round opponent: at Mt. Paran Christian, today at 2 p.m. (DH), Saturday at 1 p.m. (if necessary)

Key players: IF Carter Hall, Fr. (.417, 13 RBIs, 1.062 OPS); C Griffin Bone, Jr. (.381, 2 HR, 26 RBIs, 1.041 OPS); 1B Mason Colquitt, Sr. (.333, 1 HR, 14RBIs); OF Brandon Moss, Jr. (.320, 4 HR, 20 RBIs, 1.110 OPS); OF Jamai Jones, Fr. (.319, 10 RBIs); 3B/RHP Will Anderson, Soph. (.294, 1 HR, 13 RBIs); OF/RHP Jamie Stark, Sr. (.310, 8 RBIs)

Top pitchers: RHP Sheldon O'Connor, Sr. (3-0, 1 save, 2.31 ERA, 38 K, 33 IP); RHP Stark, Sr. (5-3, 1 save, 2.73 ERA, 36 K, 41 IP); LHP Frank Warren, Sr. (4-2, 1 save, 2.84 ERA, 37 K, 32 IP); RHP Anderson, Soph. (1-2, 3 saves, 3.00 ERA, 17 K, 14 IP)