0

GSWA All-State Basketball list

Georgia Sports Writers Association

2011-12 All-State Honors

Mr. Basketball: Tony Parker, Miller Grove, Sr.

Miss Basketball: Pachiyaanna Roberts, McEachern, Sr.

Boys

Class AAAAA Player of the Year: Chris Bolden, North Gwinnett

Coach of the Year: Tim Jordan, Savannah

First team

Chris Bolden, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-2

Robert Carter, Shiloh, Sr., 6-9

Shaquille Johnson, Milton, Sr., 6-5

Evan Nolte, Milton, Sr., 6-8

Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Soph., 6-2

Second team

Ty Toney, Alpharetta, Jr., 6-1

Kavon Freeman, Savannah, Sr., 6-5

Anthony Bagtas, Westlake, Jr., 6-0

Tim Quarterman, Johnson-Savannah, Jr., 6-6

Charles Mann, Milton, Sr., 6-6

Honorable mention: Ryan Blumenthal, Harrison, Sr.; Stephen Croone, Newton, Sr.; Tevin Glass, Milton, Sr.; Marshall Guilmette, Harrison, Sr.; Tivius Guthrie, M.L. King, Sr.; Evan Jacks, Northview, Sr.; Lee Moore, North Cobb, Jr.; Sean Morgan, Walton, Sr.; Clarence Smith, Valdosta, Jr.; Donnell Tuff, Tift County, Jr.

Class AAAA Player of the Year: Marcus Hunt, North Clayton

Coach of the Year: Sharman White, Miller Grove

First team

Tony Parker, Miller Grove, Sr., 6-9

Marcus Hunt, North Clayton, Sr., 6-6

Shaq Goodwin, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 6-8

Jaron Blossingame, Chattahoochee, Sr., 6-7

Brandon Morris, Miller Grove, Sr., 6-8

Second team

Jordan Price, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 6-4

Justin Tuoyo, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-9

Quinton Stephens, Marist, Jr., 6-8

Patrick Petty, Jonesboro, Jr., 6-1

Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Soph., 6-7

Honorable mention: Ekene Anachebe, Fayette County, Sr.; Devin Bellamy, Chamblee, Jr.; Vantrail Commings, Douglas County, Sr.; Devon Edwards, Alcovy, Sr.; Jordan Faciane, Morrow, Sr.; Jermaine Hough, Lovejoy, Sr.; Matt Polyne, Pope, Sr.; Kevon Scott, Cedar Shoals, Sr.; Cameron Sutton, Jonesboro, Jr.; Markus Terry, Chattahoochee, Jr.

Class AAA Player of the Year: Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia

Coach of the Year: Jarrod Davis, Drew

First team

Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia, Jr., 5-9

Brannen Greene, Mary Persons, Jr., 6-5

Eric Wortham, Eagle's Landing, Jr., 6-5

Jontavious Carter, Crisp County, Sr., 6-4

Walter Foster, Washington-Atlanta, Sr., 6-7

Second team

Ken Jackson, Monroe Area, Sr., 5-8

Jarmal Reid, Columbia, Sr., 6-7

Tristen Harrell, Dalton, Sr., 6-2

Josh Barge, Carrollton, Sr., 6-1

Frank Booker, Westside-Augusta, Jr., 6-2

Honorable mention: Juwan Burden, Washington County, Sr.; Isaiah Dennis, Eagle's Landing, Jr.; Kyle Doyle, Josey, Jr.; Derrick Frye, Drew, Sr.; Darius Miles, Washington-Atlanta, Sr.; Nick Peters, Walnut Grove, Sr.; Dimychael Ross, Allatoona, Sr.; Ronkee m Sallywhite, Thomson, Sr.; Dre Souder, Henry County, Jr.; Jhaustin Thomas, Columbia, Sr.

Class AA Player of the Year: Jammie West, Laney

Coach of the Year: Jerry Hunter, Laney

First team

Jammie West, Laney, Sr., 6-2

T.J. Shipes, Buford, Sr., 6-7

Devin Atkins, Vidalia, Sr., 5-6

Saiquan Terry, Manchester, Sr., 5-11

Willie Clayton, Thomasville, Sr., 6-7

Second team

Shaquille Cook, Laney, Sr., 6-6

J.C. Hampton, East Hall, Sr., 6-1

Jeff Blanton, Jordan, Sr., 5-8

Tim Pierce, Albany, Sr., 6-2

Delano Spencer, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr., 6-2

Honorable mention: James Arnold, South Atlanta, Sr.; Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Fr.; Nick Burke, Putnam County, Sr.; Shaq Calhoun, Model, Sr.; Leonard Floyd, Dodge County, Sr.; Jerome Hill, Cook, Sr.; Ibn Sumner, Appling County, Sr.; C.J. Turman, Morgan County, Soph.; Zach Vess, North Murray, Jr.

Class A Player of the Year: Kenneth Gaines, Whitefield Academy

Coach of the Year: Tyrone Johnson, Whitefield Academy

First team

Kenneth Gaines, Whitefield Academy, Sr., 6-3

Houston Kessler, Landmark Christian, Sr., 6-8

Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Soph., 6-4

Demarcus Daniels, Turner County, Sr., 6-6

Armani Moore, Mt. Paran Christian, Sr., 6-5

Second team

Zach Lillie, Athens Christian, Sr., 6-8

Kenan Palmore, Paideia, Sr., 6-2

Willie Jackson, Athens Christian, Fr., 6-4

Shane Smith, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-3

Emmanuel Ezoua, Lanier County, Sr., 6-4

Honorable mention: Denzel Council, Wilkinson County, Sr.; Junior Gnonkonde, Lanier County, Sr.; Johnathan Howard, Wilcox County, Jr.; Stephon Jelks, North Cobb Christian, Soph.; Mohammed Jihad, W.D. Mohammed, Sr.; Gary McGinty, Savannah Country Day, Jr.; Austin Pearson, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; Vincent Powell, Calhoun County, Sr.; A.J. Smith, Dooly County, Jr.; Connor Smith, St. Francis, Sr.

Girls

Class AAAAA Player of the Year: Diamond DeShields, Norcross

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

Pachiyaanna Roberts, McEachern, Sr., 5-10

Diamond DeShields, Norcross, Jr., 6-1

Lexie Brown, North Gwinnett, Jr., 5-9

Celina Rodrigo, Hillgrove, Sr., 5-6

Dominique Wilson, McEachern, Sr., 5-8

Second team

Nikki Hegstetter, Harrison, Sr., 6-2

Aisha Turner-Johnson, Westlake, Sr., 5-6

Shayla Cooper, Norcross, Jr., 6-1

Kylee Smith, Alpharetta, Jr., 5-11

Destinie Gibbs, McEachern, Sr., 5-9

Honorable mention: Alexis Alexander, Alpharetta, Sr.; Te'a Cooper, McEachern, Fr.; Mackenzie Engram, Hillgrove, Soph.; Kira Gordon, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.; Taylor Gordon, North Cobb, Soph.; Britney Guy, Luella, Sr.; Andreona Keys, Roswell, Soph.; Kaliyah Mitchell, Stephenson, Jr.; Makeba Ponder, Colquitt County, Soph.; Courtney Sprague, Marietta, Sr.

Class AAAA Player of the Year: Tashi Thompson, Miller Grove

Coach of the Year: Renee Breedlove, Miller Grove

First team

Tashi Thompson, Miller Grove, Jr., 5-7

Christen Mercer, Douglas County, Sr., 6-1

Lucy Mason, Chamblee, Sr., 5-5

Ashlee Cole, Forest Park, Sr., 5-8

Breanna McDonald, Chamblee, Sr., 6-0

Second team

Alisia Jenkins, Statesboro, Sr., 6-1

Nicole Martin, Southwest DeKalb, Fr., 5-9

Kenyona Armstrong, Warner Robins, Sr., 5-7

Kimberly Dawkins, Jonesboro, Jr., 6-1

Ashley Williams, Alcovy, Jr., 6-0

Honorable mention: Kym Ellison, Hardaway, Sr.; Haley Gerrin, Habersham Central, Jr.; Aliyah Johnson, Richmond Hill, Sr.; Sierra Kirkland, Statesboro, Sr.; Brianna McQueen, Mundy's Mill, Sr.; Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Fr.; Gabby Seiler, McIntosh, Jr.; Megan Tucker, Alcovy, Jr.; Aneesa Watson, Fayette County, Jr.; Jasmine Wilson, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.

Class AAA Player of the Year: Allisha Gray, Washington County

Coach of the Year: Chantay Frost, Columbia

First team

Gabby Bevillard, Oconee County, Jr., 6-2

Zuri Frost, Columbia, Sr., 5-7

Allisha Gray, Washington County, Jr., 5-11

Precious Person, Drew, Sr., 6-2

Elise Spann, Allatoona, Jr., 5-10

Second team

DyTiesha Dunson, Westover, Sr., 5-8

Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, Soph., 5-8

Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, Soph., 6-3

McKenna Rushton, North Hall, Sr., 5-11

Miah Spencer, Columbia, Jr., 5-6

Honorable mention: Shamiya Brooks, Troup, Sr.; Zonesha Davis, Rutland, Sr.; Brittany Ezell, Allatoona, Jr.; Azia Gibson, Westside-Augusta, Jr.; Tiana Grissom, Woodward Academy, Jr.; Tiffani Harrison, Hephzibah, Sr.; Kenyata Hendrix, Carrollton, Jr.; Shon Kitchens, Washington County, Soph.; Braxtyn Talton, Westside-Macon, Sr.; Brittany Tatum, LaGrange, Jr.

Class AA Player of the Year: Kaela Davis, Buford

Coach of the Year: Liz Kennedy, Lovett

First team

Queen Alford, Decatur, Sr., 5-9

Ariel Butts, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-3

Kaela Davis, Buford, Jr., 6-1

Tatianna Jackson, Lovett, Sr., 5-9

Jasmine Jenkins, East Hall, Sr., 5-8

Second team

Brianna Cummings, Greater Atlanta Christian, Soph., 5-10

Ta'Kierra Gibbs, Putnam County, Sr., 5-8

Jasmine Mapp, Brooks County, Sr., 5-10

Timia Reynolds, Model, Jr., 5-9

Sydney Umeri, Lovett, Jr., 6-1

Honorable mention: Andrea Benford, Morgan County, Sr.; Andraya Carter, Buford, Sr.; Khadijah Cave, Laney, Jr.; Ginny Channell, North Oconee, Soph.; Quiondra Darrisaw, Dublin, Jr.; Morgan Jackson, East Hall, Sr.; Jordan Livesay, River Ridge, Jr.; Keamoney Locke, Jeff Davis, Sr.; Sydni Means, Greater Atlanta Christian, Soph.; Kristina Nelson, Buford, Jr.

Class A Player of the Year: Morgan Batey, Pace Academy

Coach of the Year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

Morgan Batey, Pace Academy, Sr., 5-11

Keyona Hayes, St. Francis, Sr., 6-2

Shavontae Naylor, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-8

Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-0

Courtney Williams, Charlton County, Sr., 5-9

Second team

Kelsey Ellis, Calvary Day, Sr., 5-9

Katie Frerking, Wesleyan, Jr., 6-1

Nigia Greene, St. Francis, Jr., 5-9

Artisha Holston, Taylor County, Sr., 6-0

Moses Johnson, Greenforest Christian, Jr., 5-10

Honorable mention: Gabby Arencibia, Towns County, Sr.; Kassidy Blevins, Gordon Lee, Jr.; McKenzie Bolden, Holy Innocents', Jr.; Brandi Buie, Calhoun County, Soph.; Lindsay Evans, Darlington, Sr.; Jordan Frazier, Wesleyan; Briuanna Freeman, Pelham, Sr.; Antania Graddic, Turner County, Soph.; Jordan Hill, Bremen, Jr.; Shameekia Murray, Claxton, Sr.