0

PREP ROUNDUP: Riedel's walk-off hit lifts Duluth to extra-inning win over Peachtree Ridge

DULUTH -- Austin Riedel went 2-for-4 and delivered a walk-off RBI single in the bottom of the ninth as Duluth outlasted Peachtree Ridge 5-4 in a Region 7-AAAAA baseball, extra-inning thriller Monday night at Franklin Field.

Tommy Matton also went 2-for-4 with an RBI and led off the game-winning rally with single before advancing to second on a wild pitch and taking third on Nick Efird's sacrifice bunt.

Riedel's hit made a winner of Zack Erwin (4-2), who came out of the bullpen with 2 innings of relief, giving up three hits and just one earned run with five strikeouts.

Chris Rich got the start for the Wildcats (6-7, 2-5) , scattering seven hits and three runs with seven strikeouts over 6 innings and going 2-for-3 with an RBI at the plate.

Peachtree Ridge was led by Tyler Haswell and Tripp Miller, who each had two hits and drove in a run, while Billy Best went 2-for-4

Robert Sanchez also had an RBI single for the Lions (8-5, 3-2), while Cole Rives, Brian Hanberry and Stephen Bowman each had a hit.

Coltan Ramsey got a no decision despite giving up just two hits with five strikeouts in five shutout innings out of the bullpen.

Brookwood 10, Berkmar 0

LILBURN -- Patrick Riley (2-0) threw two shutout innings, giving up just one hit with a strikeout, while Garrett Reynolds went 3-for-3 as the No. 6 state-ranked Broncos (6-3, 3-1) rolled to a 10-0 road win at Region 8-AAAAA foe Berkmar on Monday.

Jordan Dykes went 2-for-3 with an RBI, while Zach Moon and Stephen Wray each went 1-for-1 and drove in a run, and Tre Lawrence and Cedric Mullins added a hit apiece.

Norcross 8, Mill Creek 4

HOSCHTON -- Jess Ramsey went 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs, while Kevin Cosola was 2-for-4 and drove in two runs as the Blue Devils (6-6, 2-3) downed the Hawks 8-4 in Region 7-AAAAA action Monday at Fathers Field.

Griffin Helms was 2-for-3, while Tanner Maloof went 1-for-3 and stole two bases and Chris Raasch and Jascanel Ferreras each added a hit for Norcross.

Joseph Wilber (2-1) scattered four hits and four earned runs and struck out four in five innings to get the win, while Ryan Edson gave up just one hit and struck out three in two shutout innings to earn his second save of the season.

Dacula 15, Central Gwinnett 5

DACULA -- Morgan Loyd (1-3) yielded just one earned run on seven hits and struck out two in 5 innings and went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs at the plate as the Falcons beat the Black Knights 15-5 in six innings Monday at home.

Brandyn Bartlett was 2-for-4, with two doubles and two RBIs for Dacula (3-12 overall, 2-2 in Region 8-AAAAA), while Michael Barnes was 3-for-5 with a double and drove in five runs and Tyler Crumley and Josh Bulloch each went 1-for-2 with an RBI.

Darwin Mendez and Kishan Raja had two hits apiece to lead Central (4-9, 2-3), while Tosin Ajala, Eli Bell and Daniel Valdez each added a hit.

North Gwinnett 4, Mountain View 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Tucker Baca (3-0) went the distance, giving up six hits and one earned run with five strikeouts, and Justin Dutka and Ryan Hagan each had two hits and an RBI as the Bulldogs (10-3, 4-1) took sole possession of first place in Region 7-AAAAA with a 4-1 road win at Mountain View on Monday.

Ben Carswell was 1-for-2 with an RBI, and had a nifty play on an infield grounder that stranded the potential tying run at third in the sixth.

Noah Ford also contributed a double for North.

Lanier 3, Walnut Grove 2

SUGAR HILL -- Austin Gaskins (1-for-4) delivered a bases-loaded fielder's choice to score Blake Forte with the winning run in the bottom of the eighth as the Longhorns got the 3-2 walk-off win over Walnut Grove at home on Monday.

That made a winner out of Trenton Little, who tossed a complete-game, one-hit shutout with four strikeouts to help Lanier improve to 7-4 overall and 5-2 in Region 8-AAA.

Kameron Doster tied the game at 2-2 in bottom of the seventh with RBI single after T.J. Richardson had initially given the Longhorns a 1-0 lead with his RBI single in the bottom of the sixth.

Austin Wood and Kevin Clark each contributed two hits for Lanier.

Parkview 9, Archer 3

LILBURN -- Jesse Foster (3-0) scattered eight hits and two earned runs with five strikeouts in the complete-game win as the top-ranked Panthers downed the visiting Tigers 9-3 Monday at Hugh Buchanan Field.

Rob Youngblood led the Parkview (9-2 overall, 5-0 in Region 8-AAAAA) offensive by going 2-for-3 and driving in two runs.

GAC 14, South Atlanta 2

NORCROSS -- Eric Smotherman (3-0) tossed a complete game, giving up just one hit and two earned runs and striking out nine as the Spartans (10-4, 3-2) ran away with a 14-2 Region 6-AA win over visiting South Atlanta on Monday.

Will Parker went 2-for-3 on the day, while Patrick Schultz was 2-for-2 and John LaMay finished 2-for-3, including a grand slam to end game on the mercy rule in the bottom of the fifth.

Buford 12, Lovett 1

ATLANTA -- Troy Herterick tossed a complete game on the mound and went 2-for-3 with an RBI at the plate as the Wolves upset the eighth-ranked Lions 12-1 in six innings Monday at Lovett.

Herterick (2-0) yielded just one hit and one unearned run with eight strikeouts and set down the last 17 hitters he faced as Buford (8-8, 5-0) claimed sole possession of first place in the Region 6-AA standings.

Josh Bryan went 3-for-4 with three RBIs, Kyler Berrett added a hit and drove in four runs and Sam Clay blasted a solo home run for the Wolves.

Collins Hill 7, Grayson 3

SUWANEE -- Ryan Askew came out of the bullpen with 3 shutout innings as the Eagles pulled a 7-3 upset of the eighth-ranked Rams on Monday at home.

Askew (2-3) gave up just four hits and recorded a strikeout after coming on in relief of Wayne Wages, who gave up six hits and three earned runs with a strikeout in 3 .

Wages had a big day at the plate for Collins Hill (4-7-1) by going 2-for-4 with four RBIs, including a three-run homer, while John Topoleski was 2-for-4.

Shiloh 4, South Gwinnett 0

SNELLVILLE -- Josh Nance limited South to just five hits and struck out 11 while getting the complete-game shutout as the Generals beat the cross-town rival Comets 4-0 in a Region 8-AAAAA game Monday at John Sawyer Field.

Chase Waters led the Shiloh (9-5, 2-2) with two hits and an RBI, while Eric White added a hit and an RBI.

B.J. Armstead added a double, while Gilberto Lopez also contributed a hit.

Boys Tennis

Peachtree Ridge 3, North Gwinnett 2

SUWANEE -- Alex Makarenko outlasted Taylor Buchholz in a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 singles to help the Lions edge the Bulldogs 3-2 in the completion of a Region 7-AAAAA match interrupted by rain on March 16.

Peachtree Ridge (5-4, 4-1) also swept the doubles points with wins by the team of Jacob Kukler and Taylor Foote at No. 1 doubles and Brock Beisel and Alex Peed at No. 2 doubles.

North's points came from Mark Hardy at No. 2 singles and R.J. Clement at No. 3 singles.

Parkview 4, Dacula 1

DACULA -- The No. 1 team of Chris Whitlock and Takuto Osawa and the No. 2 team of Alex Sullivan and Nick Button swept the doubles matches as Parkview posted a 4-1 road win at Dacula in Region 8-AAAAA action Monday.Andy Coombs also won for the Panthers (8-8, 6-1) at No. 1 singles, while Sunny Tran posted a win at No. 3 singles.

Athens Academy 3, GAC 2

NORCROSS -- The Spartans (4-6) swept the doubles matches with wins by Andrew Kim and Alex Soh at No. 1 and Jared Metzger and Daniel Ray at No. 2, but still fell to visiting Athens Academy 3-2 on Monday.

Brookwood 4, McIntosh 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Sparked by wins from Will George at No. 2 singles and Drew Wendel at No. 3 singles, the Broncos rolled past the Chiefs 4-1 Monday at Rhodes Jordan Park.

The No. 1 doubles team of David Brown and Matt Jones also won, as did the No. 2 team of Jody Chan and Amarin Montroy as Brookwood remained unbeaten at 15-0.

Girls Tennis

Parkview 4, Dacula 1

DACULA -- Taylor Ballard won at No. 2 singles and Megan Reeves took the No. 3 singles point as the Panthers defeated the Falcons 4-1 in a Region 8-AAAAA match Monday at Dacula.

Parkview, which improved to 8-7 overall and 6-1 in region play, also swept the doubles points with wins by Daron Blankenship and Kristen Miller at No. 1 and McCall Mullee and Lacey Wilie at No. 2.

GAC 4, Athens Academy 1

NORCROSS -- Remi Andre (No. 1), Julia Bryan(No. 2) and Phoenix Gandy (No. 3) swept the singles points as the Spartans rolled past visiting Athens Academy 4-1 on Monday.

Rachel Chupp and Meghan Mitchell also won at No. 1 doubles for GAC (6-4).

Brookwood 4, McIntosh 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Singles wins by Gabby Griffith at No. 1, Rebecca Norton at No. 2 and Katie Kraft at No. 3 helped lift the Broncos to a 4-1 win over the Chiefs on Monday at Rhodes Jordan Park.

The No. 1 doubles team of Kenan Smith and Alex Adams also won as Brookwood improved to 11-4.

Mountain View 3, Pinecrest 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Wins by Courtney Conley at No. 1 singles and Brittney Link at No. 2 singles helped the Bears slip past the Paladins 3-2 Monday at home.

Bri Norris and Allison Pham also combined to win at No. 2 doubles for Mountain View.

Girls Golf

Brookwood runner-up at St. Pius X Invitational

DULUTH -- Taylor Allen fired a 1-over par 55 on the par-3 course to help the Broncos place second of 18 teams at the St. Pius X Invitational on Monday at the Peachtree Golf Center in Duluth.

Kaitlyn Cundiff and Allison Gammie each shot 64 as the Broncos posted a score of 119 and finish behind only champion Lambert.

Boys Lacrosse

North Gwinnett 11, Norcross 5

SUWANEE -- Tyler Ortolano scored five goals and added three assists as the Bulldogs posted an 11-5 win over the Blue Devils in Area 4-AAAAA action Monday at Tom Robinson Stadium.

James Shinkus chipped in two goals and two assists, while Matt Palmer had a pair of goals and an assist, Luke Printz added two goals and goaltender Alex Riggins made seven saves to pace North.

Girls Lacrosse

North Gwinnett 11, Norcross 3

SUWANEE -- Erica Smith had a hat trick and added two assists as the Bulldogs beat the Blue Devils on Monday at Tom Robinson Stadium.

Sylvia Chou added two goals, three draw controls and three groundballs, while Katie Verret contributed two goals and four groundballs as North improved to 5-4 overall and 3-1 in Area 4-AAAAA.

Softball

Covenant Christian 15, Young American Christian School 1

GRAYSON -- Darby Bagwell gave up just one hit and one unearned run and struck out eight over six innings and added a triple at the plate as Covenant Christian routed Young American Christian 15-1 Monday at Grayson First Baptist Church.

Casey Deaton also had a hit and stole six bases for Covenant Christian (3-2), while Ashley Russell added a double.