Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

Daily Post All-County Wrestling Team

Wrestler of the Year: Ryan Mosley, Shiloh, Sr.

Won Class AAAAA state championship at 138 pounds with a 59-0 record

Coach of the Year: Josh Stephen, Collins Hill

Led Eagles to traditional Class AAAAA state championship and dual state runner-up

FIRST TEAM

106 pounds: Sean Russell, Collins Hill, Soph.

Won second Class AAAAA state title with 62-2 record

113: Ryan Millhof, Collins Hill, Soph.

Won Class AAAAA state title with 62-3 record

120: Drew Ferguson-Mitchell, Collins Hill, Sr.

Won Class AAAAA state title with 53-3 record

126: Dalton Daniel, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Placed second at Class AAAAA state tournament with 44-7 record

132: Steven Bradtmueller, Collins Hill, Sr.

Won Class AAAAA state title with 51-5 record

138: Spencer Rickman, Collins Hill, Jr.

Placed second at Class AAAAA state tournament with 50-8 record

145: Thomas Veal, South Gwinnett, Sr.

Placed third at Class AAAAA state tournament with 31-8 record

152: Tre Horton, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Placed second at Class AAAAA state tournament with 61-3 record

160: Matthew Connell, Collins Hill, Sr.

Placed fifth at Class AAAAA state tournament with 47-11 record

170: Chip Ness, Buford, Soph.

Won Class AA state title with 47-0 record

182: Elliot Lee, Archer, Fr.

First at Area 8-AAAAA, second at East Sectional

195: Ernest Alexander, Archer, Jr.

Won Class AAAAA state championship with 67-4 record

220: Hunter McCleskey, Archer, Jr.

Placed third at Class AAAAA state tournament with 65-5 record

285: Blake Cunningham, Brookwood, Sr.

Won Class AAAAA state tournament with 50-0 record

SECOND TEAM

106: Sam Bullard, Archer, Fr.

113: Wyatt Jozwowski, Brookwood, Soph.

120: Grant Aycox, Archer, Fr.

126: Kamaal Shakur, Parkview, Soph.

132: Mac Shiver, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

138: Brandon Smith, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

145: Levion Lewis, Central Gwinnett, Soph.

152: Nick Distasio, Grayson, Sr.

160: Zach Feuerbach, GAC, Sr.

170: Andrew Krawulski, Collins Hill, Sr.

182: Ryan Moore, Meadowcreek, Soph.

195: Jalen Brooks, North Gwinnett, Jr.

220: Brett Byerly, North Gwinnett, Jr.

285: Alex Stoehr, North Gwinnett, Jr.