0

2012 All-County Swimming

Boys swimmer of the year: Michael Trice, Brookwood, Sr.

State, county champion in 50 freestyle; county champ, state runner-up in 100 free

Girls swimmer of the year: Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, Sr.

State, county champion in both 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke

Boys coaches of the year: Jack Gayle, Parkview

Led the Panthers to first swim/dive state title since 2007

Kevin Kadzis, Wesleyan

Led Wolves to second straight state title

Girls coach of the year: Greg Puckett, Brookwood

Led Broncos to Gwinnett's first girls swim/dive state title since 2004

Boys

First Team

Powell Brooks, Norcross, Soph.

Third at state, county runner-up in 500 freestyle; fifth at state, county champion in 200 free

Geoffrey Carter, Parkview, Jr.

State, county runner-up in both the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke

Devyn Hughes, Parkview, Sr.

Fifth at state, third at county in 100 freestyle; fifth at state in 200 individual medley

Ricky Lehner, Parkview, Sr.

State, county champion in 100 breaststroke; fourth at county in 200 individual medley

Rory Martin, Parkview, Jr.

Fifth at state, third at county in 100 butterfly; fifth at state, county runner-up in 100 backstroke

Mason McIntyre, Grayson, Soph.

Sixth at state, county champion in 100 butterfly; eighth at state, third at county in 200 free

Anthony McMurry, Wesleyan, Sr.

State champion in 100 freestyle; state runner-up in 200 free; county's top times in both events

Chris Powell, Mill Creek, Jr.

Third at state, county runner-up in both 50 freestyle, 100 free

Nick Salyers, Wesleyan, Sr.

Third at state in 100 backstroke; fourth at state in 200 individual medley

Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, Sr.

Third at state in 200 individual medley; fourth at state in 500 free; county champ in both

Second Team

-- Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, Fr.

-- Nathan Jones, Parkview, Jr.

-- Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood, Jr.

-- Timothy Marsh, Wesleyan, Sr.

-- Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett, Soph.

-- Michael Ragan, Dacula, Jr.

-- Christopher Rogers, Parkview, Soph.

-- Ben Spears, Wesleyan, Sr.

-- Ben Taylor, Shiloh, Sr.

-- Ethan Webster, North, Jr.

Girls

First Team

Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

Sixth at state, county champion in 200 individual medley; ninth at state in 100 breaststroke

Allison Carr, North Gwinnett, Sr.

State runner-up, county champion in 100 breaststroke; seventh at state in 200 IM

Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood, Sr.

State champion, county runner-up in 50 freestyle; county champion, state runner-up in 100 free

Lydia Jones, Archer, Jr.

State, county runner-up in 100 fly; third at state, county champion in 50 free

Julianne Kurke, Parkview, Sr.

State champion, county runner-up in 100 breaststroke; ninth at state, third at county in 100 free

Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, Sr.

Fifth at state in 200 individual medley; county runner-up in 200 IM, 500 freestyle

Rachel Muller, Brookwood, Jr.

State runner-up in 200 freestyle; third at state in 500 free; county champion in both events

Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

Sixth at state, fourth at county in 200 free; seventh at state, fifth at county in 500 free

Lexie Smith, Archer, Soph.

State runner-up, third at county in 50 free; fourth at state, county runner-up in 100 free

Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, Fr.

Third at state, county runner-up in 200 free; fifth at state, third at county in 500 free

Second Team

-- Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, Fr.

-- Allison Chandler, Duluth, Soph.

-- Morgan Fleming, Parkview, Fr.

-- Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood, Sr.

-- Anna Jahns, Brookwood, Fr.

-- Rachel Koch, Wesleyan, Jr.

-- Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, Fr.

-- Jenn Rutledge, Collins Hill, Sr.

-- Anna Tait, Parkview, Sr.

-- Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.