0

Gwinnett Swim and Dive Booster Club honors county's best

WERE YOU SPOTTED?

Check out more photos

The Gwinnett County Swim and Dive Booster Club held its annual season-ending banquet Wednesday night at Meadowcreek to honor the top athletes and coaches from Gwinnett County Public Schools' teams.

The top swimming awards went to Brookwood's Michael Trice as boys swimmer of the year and Mill Creek's Rachael Dudley as girls swimmer of the year. The top diving honors went to Parkview teammates Sean Piner and Tabitha Banks as divers of the year.

Parkview coaches Jack Gayle and Eric Brown were recognized as boys coaches of the year, while Brookwood's Greg Puckett and Meredith Hill were honored as girls coaches of the year.

The following is a breakdown of the other awards from the event:

Outstanding Senior Awards

Archer: Taylor Emmons

Berkmar: Stefano Rosillo

Brookwood: Kelsey Gouge, Aidan Sweeney

Central Gwinnett: Sara Futch, Austin Claybrook

Collins Hill: Jenn Rutledge, Kyle Crandall

Dacula: Sophia Johnson, Matthew Norton

Duluth: Amy Nicholos, Sam Aziz

Grayson: Morgan McIntyre, Nick White

Lanier: Justin Tucker

Meadowcreek: Huyen Nguyen, Malik Hargro

Mill Creek: Rachael Dudley, Brody Snyder

Mountain View: Megan Mullins, Jake Payne

Norcross: Amelia Watson, Graham Currie

North Gwinnett: Allison Carr, James Dickey

Parkview: Julianne Kurke, Ricky Lehner

Peachtree Ridge: Becca Meyer, Corey Mills

Shiloh: Nikki Garcia, Ben Taylor

South Gwinnett: Jasper Tseng

Senior Academic Awards

Archer: Taylor Emmons, Chloe Fitzgerald

Berkmar: Janica Santiago, Grace Stalsworth

Brookwood: Kelsey Gouge, Matthew Heaton, Stephen Kotter, Aidan Sweeney, Michael Trice, Emma Weisel

Central Gwinnett: Austin Claybrook, Jacob Davis, John Dilks, Sara Futch, Valerie Kearny, Rylan Tessmer, Le Tran, Luis Valdes

Collins Hill: Katie Bekemeyer, Michael Britt, Anna Burdette, Kyle Crandall, Galen Dockman, Evan Fredricksen, Chris Murad, Jennifer Rutledge, Shelby Supper, Mallory Weaver

Dacula: Ariel Stone

Duluth: Sam Aziz, Kelsey Carniglia, Andy Dang, Julio Falcon, Madison Hooper, Victoria McKenney, Amy Nicholos, Andrew Saidman, Josh Vieira, Dane Wilson

Grayson: Melissa Bruschi, Allie Burton, Bo Cown, Jake Meadows, Andrew Norton

Meadowcreek: Huyen Nguyen

Mill Creek: Ansley Carroll, Alexa Crow, Rachael Dudley, Mitch Flammang, Jake Joyner, Kara Kennedy, Frederique Lefebvre, Bryan Murphy, Brent Parker, Erin Shay, Brody Snyder

Mountain View: Megan Mullins

Norcross: Michael Baughman, Becky Berry, Shelby Bruce, Jack Crawford, Michael Crowley, Graham Currie, Sara Endres, Sarah Garvey, Chris Gilson, Erick Holmquist, Catie Richardson, Janelle Spanjers, John Valentine, Amelia Watson, Alison Welty, Nicole White

North Gwinnett: Matthew Arnold, Allison Carr, James Dickey, Grace Kenney, Krista Lamb, Ryan Loke, Bailee McKillip, Kelly Ann Peters, Paige Rogers

Parkview: Tabitha Banks, Morgan Bigg, Terra Freking, George Gu, Devyn Hughes, Julianne Kurke, Ricky Lehner, Jamie Morsberger, Walter Seals

Peachtree Ridge: Amber Bailey, Brock Beisel, Bradley Carr, Julia Jacobi, Luke Kim, Chris Lin, Becca Meyer, Nicole Nauert, Alex Roberts, Brandon Schussler

Shiloh: Javier Prusky, Brittany Underwood

South Gwinnett: Jasper Tseng

Diving Awards

Travis Button, Archer

Emma Weisel, Brookwood

Austin Claybrook, Central

Taylor Aguirre, Collins Hill

Paul McGuffin, Duluth

Shannon Flynn, Lanier

Sydney Donohue, Mountain View

Keegan Hanifen, Norcross

Mitchell Atwater, Parkview

Nneena Bevil, Peachtree Ridge

Francesca Reda, Peachtree Ridge

Adryan Blair, Shiloh

All-American Diver Awards

Stephen Jou, Brookwood

Emma Weisel, Brookwood

Tabitha Banks, Parkview

Sean Piner, Parkview

Automatic All-American Swimmer Awards

Lydia Jones, Archer (100 butterfly)

Alexi Smith, Archer (50 freestyle)

Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood (50 freestyle)

Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood (200 medley relay)

Rachel Muller, Brookwood (200, 500 freestyle)

Dustin Nguyen, Brookwood (200 medley relay)

Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood (200 medley relay)

Michael Trice, Brookwood (50 freestyle, 200 medley relay)

Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly)

Ricky Lehner, Parkview (100 breaststroke)

All-American Consideration Swimmer Awards

Lydia Jones, Archer

Alexi Smith, Archer

Becky Bass, Brookwood

Morgan Duncan, Brookwood

Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood

Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood (3 events)

Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood

Rachel Muller, Brookwood

Evan Parker, Brookwood (2 events)

Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood (2 events)

Michael Trice, Brookwood

Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek

Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek

Chris Powell, Mill Creek (2 events)

Kara Powell, Mill Creek

Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek

Powell Brooks, Norcross (2 events)

Allison Carr, North Gwinnett

Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett

Geoffrey Carter, Parkview (4 events)

Morgan Fleming, Parkview (2 events)

Devyn Hughes, Parkview (2 events)

Nathan Jones, Parkview

Dillon Kasson, Parkview

Julianne Kurke, Parkview (3 events)

Ricky Lehner, Parkview (2 events)

Rory Martin, Parkview (2 events)

Peter Meadows, Parkview

Megan Reeves, Parkview

Christopher Rogers, Parkview (2 events)

Anna Tait, Parkview

Megan Yang, Parkview (2 events)

Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge

All-State Awards First team

Alexi Smith, Archer

Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood

Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood

Dustin Nguyen, Brookwood

Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood

Michael Trice, Brookwood

Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek

Geoffrey Carter, Parkview

Devyn Hughes, Parkview

Julianne Kurke, Parkview

Ricky Lehner, Parkview

Sean Piner, Parkview

Christopher Rogers, Parkview

Second team

Lydia Jones, Archer

Becky Bass, Brookwood

Morgan Duncan, Brookwood

Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood

Rachel Muller, Brookwood

Evan Parker, Brookwood

Christopher Powell, Mill Creek

Powell Brooks, Norcross

Allison Carr, North Gwinnett

Morgan Fleming, Parkview

Nathan Jones, Parkview

Dillon Kasson, Parkview

Rory Martin, Parkview

Peter Meadows, Parkview

Megan Reeves, Parkview

Anna Tait, Parkview

Megan Yang, Parkview

Third team

Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek

Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek

Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek

Bryan Murphy, Mill Creek

Kara Powell, Mill Creek

Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek

Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge

Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge

Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge

Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge

Honorable mention

Matthew Heaton, Brookwood

Mitch Hotop, Brookwood

Anna Jahns, Brookwood

Stephen Jou, Brookwood

Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill

Mason McIntyre, Grayson

Jay Cathcart, North Gwinnett

James Dickey, North Gwinnett

Logan Drew, North Gwinnett

Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett

Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett

Jackson Wasden, North Gwinnett

Zachary Watford, North Gwinnett

Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett

Gwinnett County Meet All-Star Awards

Lydia Jones, Archer (2 events)

Alexi Smith, Archer (2 events)

Becky Bass, Brookwood (2 events)

Sarah Bruns, Brookwood

Morgan Duncan, Brookwood (3 events)

Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood (3 events)

Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood (4 events)

Anna Jahns, Brookwood (2 events)

Stephen Jou, Brookwood

Marena Kardatzke, Brookwood

Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood (2 events)

Rachel Muller, Brookwood (4 events)

Dustin Nguyen, Brookwood

Evan Parker, Brookwood (2 events)

Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood (3 events)

Michael Trice, Brookwood (3 events)

Emma Weisel, Brookwood

Taylor Aguirre, Collins Hill

Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill (2 events)

Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill (3 events)

William Callander, Collins Hill (2 events)

Kyle Crandall, Collins Hill

Nicole Hermansen, Collins Hill

Marko Karaulic, Collins Hill (4 events)

Branford Rimbert, Collins Hill

John Roquet, Collins Hill

Jennifer Rutledge, Collins Hill

Michael Ragan, Dacula

Kelsey Carniglia, Duluth

Austin Goelz, Duluth

Joseph Portillo, Duluth

Paul Anderson, Grayson

Mason McIntyre, Grayson (2 events)

Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek

Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek (4 events)

Morgan Elliott, Mill Creek (3 events)

Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek (2 events)

Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek (4 events)

Christopher Powell, Mill Creek (4 events)

Kara Powell, Mill Creek

Brody Snyder, Mill Creek

Bradley Tarantino, Mill Creek (2 events)

Kevin White, Mill Creek (2 events)

Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek

William Veniez, Mill Creek

Todd Brannon, Norcross

Powell Brooks, Norcross (2 events)

Janelle Spanjers, Norcross

Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett

Allison Carr, North Gwinnett (2 events)

Jay Cathcart, North Gwinnett (3 events)

James Dickey, North Gwinnett (2 events)

Logan Drew, North Gwinnett

Kyle McLeod, North Gwinnett

Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett (3 events)

Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett (2 events)

Jackson Wasden, North Gwinnett

Zachary Watford, North Gwinnett (2 events)

Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett (3 events)

Tabitha Banks, Parkview

Geoffrey Carter, Parkview (3 events)

Morgan Fleming, Parkview (4 events)

Devyn Hughes, Parkview (4 events)

Dillon Kasson, Parkview (2 events)

Julianne Kurke, Parkview (4 events)

Ricky Lehner, Parkview (3 events)

Rory Martin, Parkview (4 events)

Peter Meadows, Parkview

Sean Piner, Parkview

Megan Reeves, Parkview

Connor Rosenthal, Parkview

Anna Tait, Parkview (3 events)

Ben Warren, Parkview

Megan Yang, Parkview (3 events)

Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge (4 events)

Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge

Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge (4 events)

Corey Mills, Peachtree Ridge

Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge (4 events)

Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge (4 events)

Ben Taylor, Shiloh

November Athletes of the Month

Chase Jones, Archer; Emily Bleau, Archer; Jared McNicol, Berkmar; Leslie Pinon, Berkmar; Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood; Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood; Austin Claybrook, Central Gwinnett; Sara Futch, Central Gwinnett; Patrick Diehl, Collins Hill; Lennox Balog, Collins Hill; Michael Ragan, Dacula; Virginia Brinkley, Dacula; Austin Goelz, Duluth; Katie Neas, Duluth; Ryan Murray, Grayson; Morgan McIntyre, Grayson; Justin Tucker, Lanier; Elizabeth Nettleship, Lanier; Mohammed Sakhi, Meadowcreek; Huyen Nguyen, Meadowcreek; Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek; Kara Powell, Mill Creek; Philip Jenny, Mountain View; Katie Jansen, Mountain View; Powell Brooks, Norcross; Erin Bagent, Norcross; Jay Cathcart, North Gwinnett; Maddie Sabilia, North Gwinnett; Sam Kim, Parkview; Morgan Fleming, Parkview; Kent Yang, Peachtree Ridge; Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge; Channin McPherson, Shiloh; Erin Lucier, Shiloh; Chas Reid, South Gwinnett; Meghan Miller, South Gwinnett

December Athletes of the Month

Brenden Angell, Archer; Marie Weisenborn, Archer; Elaicha Garcia, Berkmar; Denisse Ramirez, Berkmar; Michael Trice, Brookwood; Rachel Muller, Brookwood; Jacob Davis, Central Gwinnett; Valerie Kearny, Central Gwinnett; Alex Yang, Collins Hill; Nicole Hermansen, Collins Hill; Stephen Brinkley, Dacula; Sophia Johnson, Dacula; Chase Adams, Duluth; Rebecca Miller, Duluth; Mason McIntyre, Grayson; Kayla Harrison, Grayson; Roman Shlyakhetko, Lanier; Christina Sparks, Lanier; Alberto Gonzalez, Meadowcreek; Nury Perez, Meadowcreek; Brody Snyder, Mill Creek; Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek; Zach Higashi, Mountain View; Stephanie Burford, Mountain View; Ian Bagent, Norcross; Caitlin Berry, Norcross; Ryan Loke, North Gwinnett; Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett; Nathan Jones, Parkview; Megan Reeves, Parkview; Corey Mills, Peachtree Ridge; Kelly Ibele, Peachtree Ridge; Ryan Vina, Shiloh; Soni Allen, Shiloh; Jasper Tseng, South Gwinnett; Kaleigh Gross, South Gwinnett

January Athletes of the Month

Travis Button, Archer; Taylor Emmons, Archer; Stefano Rosillo, Berkmar; Vera Mrsic, Berkmar; Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood; Emma Weisel, Brookwood; John Dilks, Central Gwinnett; Natalee Ondish, Central Gwinnett; Galen Dockman, Collins Hill; Cydney Torrez, Collins Hill; Jacob Oertly, Dacula; Savanna Graglia, Dacula; Josh Vieira, Duluth; Allison Chandler, Duluth; Nick White, Grayson; Ali Watkins, Grayson; William Penland, Lanier; Morgan Young, Lanier; Ermond Darius Dixon, Meadowcreek; Vuong Nhi Vo, Meadowcreek; Chris Powell, Mill Creek; Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek; Daniel McCullough, Mountain View; Brooke Brogdon, Mountain View; Graham Currie, Norcross; Amelia Watson, Norcross; Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett; Allison Carr, North Gwinnett; Sean Piner, Parkview; Tabitha Banks, Parkview; Drew Wescoat, Peachtree Ridge; Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge; David Holtzman, Shiloh; Biajani McEwen-Lopez, Shiloh; Keaton Batye, South Gwinnett; Kenya Simmons, South Gwinnett