Breaking News

Bomb threat evacuates Gwinnett high school April 24, 2014

0

Daily Post girls all-county track and field team

Runner of the year: Sonikqua Walters, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Won Class AAAAA state title in 800 and was third in 400

Field performer of the year: Katie Frerking, Wesleyan, Jr.

Won Class A state championship in high jump

Coach of the year: Brad Kinser, GAC

Led Spartans to Class AA state championship

FIRST TEAM

-- 100: Jasmine Abrams, Grayson, Sr.

Fourth at state meet

-- 200: Maileka Slayton, GAC, Jr.

Won Class AA state championship

-- 400: Aliyah Abrams, Grayson, Fr.

Second at state meet and fourth in 200

-- 800: QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed second at state and second in 1,600

-- 100 hurdles: Autumnn Burnett, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Fifth at state meet

-- 300 hurdles: Autumnn Burnett, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Second at state meet

-- 1,600: Caroline Kissel, Brookwood, Sr.

Won Class AAAAA state championship

-- 3,200: Katherine Yost, Norcross, Jr.

Third at state meet

-- High jump: Alex Johnson, Mountain View, Sr.

Won Class AAAAA state championship

-- Long jump: Alexandra Frazier, Central Gwinnett, Fr.

Fourth at East Sectional

-- Triple jump: Daijah Cooke, Bekmar, Jr.

Third at state meet

-- Pole vault: India Welton, Wesleyan, Jr.

Fourth at Class A state meet-- Shot put: Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, Sr.

Third at Class A state meet

-- Discus: Anna Machovec, Dacula, Soph.

Second at state meet

SECOND TEAM

-- 100: Simone Glenn, Brookwood, Soph.

Fifth at state meet

-- 200: Akua Obeng-Akrofi, Archer, Soph.

Placed eighth at state meet, fourth at region

-- 400: Jacqueline Obi, Grayson, Sr.

Placed eighth at state meet, Region 8 runner-up

-- 800: Claire Dunlap, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed sixth at state, Region 8 runner-up

-- 100 hurdles: Kamilah Bakari, Norcross, Sr.

Seventh at state meet and sixth in 300 hurdles

-- 300 hurdles: Elexis Guster, Berkmar, Jr.

Fourth at state meet

-- 1,600: Sara Brown, Parkview, Sr.

Fourth at state meet

-- 3,200: Ashley Buda, Brookwood, Soph.

Eighth at state meet, Region 8 runner-up

-- High jump: Malayshia George, Jr.

Placed second at state meet and fourth in 400

-- Long jump: Kamilah Bakari, Norcross, Sr.

Region 7-AAAAA champion

-- Triple jump: Landyn Duley, Wesleyan, Soph.

Won Class A state championship

-- Pole vault: Quen Moore, Mill Creek, Sr.

Seventh at state meet

-- Shot put: Stephanie Amichia, Peachtre Ridge, Soph.

Fifth at state meet-- Discus: Madison Sears, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Third at state meet