0

Daily Post boys all-county track and field team

Runner of the Year: Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Won the Class AAAAA state championship in the 3,200-meter run and placed third in the 1,600

Field Performer of the Year: Malcolm Jackson, North Gwinnett, Sr.

Won the Class AAAAA state championship in the triple jump

Coach of the Year: Mark Kelley, Brookwood

Led Broncos to Class AAAAA state championship

FIRST TEAM

-- 100: Micah Reed, Parkview, Sr.

Placed sixth at state meet, won county and region

-- 200: Micah Reed, Parkview, Sr.

Place eighth at state meet, won county and region

-- 400: Mark Watts, South Gwinnett, Sr.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- 800: Kisean Smith, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed second at state meet

-- 110 hurdles: Sam Davies, Collins Hill, Sr.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- 300 hurdles: Dennis Gillespie, Norcross, Sr.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- 1,600: Bradley Gossett, Wesleyan, Sr.

Placed third at Class A state meet, won state in 3,200

-- 3,200: Morgan Malanoski, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed third at state meet and sixth in 1,600-- High jump: Bilal Abdullah, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed second at state meet

-- Long jump: Curtis Whisby, Norcross, Sr.

Placed third at state meet

-- Triple jump: J.T. Tolbert, Norcross, Sr.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- Pole vault: Matt Morris, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Placed second at state meet

-- Shot put: Alex Armah, Dacula, Sr.

Placed second at state meet and third in discus

-- Discus: Trevor Joyce, Mill Creek, Sr.

Placed second at state meet

SECOND TEAM-- 100: Jordan Marshall, Mill Creek, Sr.

Won Region 7-AAAAA title

-- 200: Cole Warren, Wesleyan, Sr.

Placed second in Class A meet, won state in 400

-- 400: Zac Davis, Mill Creek, Sr.

Placed seventh at state meet

-- 800: Andres Littig, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- 110 hurdles: Jay Lawson, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed fifth at state meet

-- 300 hurdles: Zander Yost, Wesleyan, Sr.

Placed third in Class A meet

-- 1,600: Matthew McClintock, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed eighth at state meet

-- 3,200: Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, Soph.

Placed fourth at state meet

-- High jump: John Paul Harley, North Gwinnett, Jr.

Placed sixth at state meet

-- Long jump: Aaron Taylor, Central Gwinnett, Sr.

Won Region 8-AAAAA title

-- Triple jump: Devin Monroe, Collins Hill, Jr.

Placed third at Region 7-AAAAA meet and third at county

-- Pole vault: Justin Grose, Brookwood, Sr.

Place third at state meet, won county and region

-- Shot put: Durum Alarms, Dacula, Sr.

Placed fourth at state and fourth in discus

-- Discus: Andrew Bartolomi, GAC, Jr.

Placed sixth at state meet