0

Daily Post All-County Baseball Team

Player of the Year: Matt Olson, Sr., Parkview

The first baseman/right-handed pitcher posted team highs with a .407 average, 11 home runs and 52 RBIs and went 12-1 with a 1.64 ERA and 85 strikeouts in 85 1/3 innings on the mound

Pitcher of the Year: Lucas Sims, Sr., Brookwood

The right-hander dominated, going 8-1 with a 1.19 ERA and 98 strikeouts in 76 1/3 innings to help the Broncos to a berth in the Class AAAAA state title series opposite Parkview. He hit .358 with two homers and a team-best 32 RBIs

Coach of the Year: Adam Cantrell, Providence Christian

Led the Stars to the program’s first state championship

FIRST TEAM

Position Players

• SS Edwin Arias, Sr., Parkview

.396, 1 HR, 23 RBIs, 44 R, 7 SB

• DH/1B/C Austin Golden, Sr., Providence Christian

.410, 6 HR, 48 RBIs, 31 R, 1.252 OPS

• 3B Michael Gouge, Sr., Brookwood

.421, 2 HR, 24 RBIs, 30 R, 1.041 OPS

• CF Josh Hart, Jr., Parkview

.373, 2 HR, 19 RBIs, 44 R, 30 SB

• IF/RHP Jordan Hillyer, Sr., Hebron Christian

.449, 2 HR, 34 RBIs, 36 R, 17 SB, 1.191 OPS; 9-1, 1.15 ERA, 96 K, 61 IP

• SS Austin Loyd, Sr., Providence Christian

.477, 7 HR, 43 RBIs, 50 R, 1.350 OPS

• IF Markus McCorkle, Jr., Shiloh

.439, 3 HR, 15 RBIs, 1.217 OPS

• CF Austin Meadows, Jr., Grayson

.390, 4 HR, 28 RBIs, 1.100 OPS, 33 R, 19 SB

• CF Cedric Mullins, Sr., Brookwood

.417, 5 HR, 28 RBIs, 35 R, 8 SB, 1.139 OPS

• C/1B/DH Christin Stewart, Sr., Providence Christian

.460, 15 HR, 37 RBIs, 1.754 OPS, 43 R, 51 BB

• RF Austin Smith, Sr., Providence Christian

.409, 7 HR, 46 RBIs, 34 R, 1.174 OPS

• LHP/DH/OF Wayne Wages, Sr., Collins Hill

Selected Region 7-AAAAA Player of the Year by the region’s coaches

Pitchers

• LHP Sam Clay, Sr., Buford

6-2, 1.29 ERA, 102 K, 65 IP; .301, 4 HR, 22 RBIs, 1.017 OPS

• LHP Mason Felt, Sr., Hebron Christian

10-1, 0.42 ERA, 120 K, 67 IP

• RHP Jesse Foster, Sr., Parkview

11-0, 2.02, 58 K, 83 IP

• RHP Shane Seckinger, Jr., Mill Creek

9-2, 1.25 ERA, 102 K

• RHP Taylor Allum, Jr., Grayson

9-0, 1.57, 43 K, 49 IP; .340, 2 HR, 26 RBIs, .962 OPS

SECOND TEAM

Position Players

• 3B Josh Bryan, Jr. Buford

.402, 2 HR, 36 RBIs, 1.035 OPS

• 2B Jeril Dawson, Jr., Grayson

.441, 1 HR, 17 RBIs, 1.112 OPS, 39 R, 7 SB

• LF/2B/RHP Jack Esmonde, Sr., Parkview

.337, 1 HR, 22 RBIs, 22 R, 6 SB; 5-1, 6 saves, 3.29, 37 K, 34 IP

• SS Ryan Hagan, Sr., North Gwinnett

.364, 1 HR, 14 RBI, 15 SB, .961 OPS

• SS/RHP Tyler Haswell, Jr., Peachtree Ridge

5-2, 1 save, 2.35, 52 K, 53 2/3 IP; .341, 3 HR, 15 RBIs, .964 OPS

• SS Tyler Hutch, Sr., Hebron

.435, 4 HR, 31 RBIs, 43 R, 1.198 OPS, 32 SB

• IF/OF Kyle Lewis, Jr., Shiloh

.378, 2 HR, 20 RBIs, 1.011 OPS

• SS/RHP Chris Rich, Sr., Duluth

.359, 6 HR, 21 RBIs, 4 SB; 2-6, 1 save, 3.60, 60 K, 58 1/3 IP

• 3B/RHP Erich Stahl, Jr., Providence

306, 3 HR, 19 RBIs, 41 R; 6-2, 1.41 ERA, 47 K, 54 2/3 IP

• 2B P.J. Westbury, Sr., Hebron

.455, 3 HR, 41 RBIs, 32 R, 1.188 OPS, 15 SB

• CF Cole Willoughby, Sr., North Gwinnett

.352, 3 HR, 16 RBIs, 26 R, 11 SB, 1.102 OPS

• 1B/LHP Ryan Woodard, Sr., Brookwood

.330, 28 RBIs; 6-3, 2.29, 58 K, 55 IP

Pitchers

• LHP Tucker Baca, Soph., North Gwinnett

6-2, 1.73, 56 K, 68 2/3 IP

• LHP Zack Erwin, Sr., Duluth

6-5, 1.37, 72 K, 61 1/3 IP

• RHP A.J. Moore, Soph., Mountain View

6-3, 1 save, 1.33 ERA, 59 K, 47 1/3 IP

• RHP Cody Pugh, Jr., Mill Creek

10-1, 1.86 ERA, 84 K

• RHP Steven Slaughter, Sr., Providence

9-1, 2.86, 73 K, 63 2/3 IP