0

Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Lacrosse

2012 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Lacrosse

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Michelle Fortier, Jr., Peachtree Ridge

The junior attacker earned her second straight Player of the Year honor after leading Gwinnett with 105 goals and adding 33 assists, a .669 shooting percentage, 105 draw controls and a .529 face-off percentage

Coach of the Year: Michael Thomas, Peachtree Ridge

Thomas guided the Lions to a 15-5 record, which included the Area 4-AAAAA championship and their first-ever state playoff victory

FIRST TEAM

ATK Lauren Aycock, Sr., North Gwinnett

60 G, 12 draw controls, 19 groundballs, 11 caused turnovers

MID Ali Cole, Sr., Duluth

74 G, 18 A, 25 caused turnovers, 100 groundballs

ATK Sylvia Chou, Jr., North Gwinnett

44 G, 13 A, 52 draw controls, 34 groundballs

DEF Sarah Curlee, Sr., Parkview

8 G, 1 A, .890 shooting pct., 39 groundballs, 31 caused turnovers

DEF Tate Davis, Sr., Brookwood

Oglethorpe signee, 48 groundballs, 29 draw controls, 2 INTs, 26 caused turnovers

G Chandler Griffin, Sr., Miill Creek

.570 save pct.

MID Rachel Harper, Sr., Peachtree Ridge

42 G, 10 A, 30 caused TOs, 39 groundballs, 26 draw controls

ATK Caroline Jordan, Sr., Wesleyan

68 G, 12 A, 20 caused turnovers

ATK Courtney O'Leary, Jr., Wesleyan

95 G, 15 A, 63 draw controls, led team in caused turnovers

ATK Alexis Ordini, Sr., Mill Creek

49 G, 10 A

MID Lindsey Thompson, Sr., Brookwood

41 G, 10 A, 77 groundballs

MID Tori Windom, Jr., Mill Creek

48 G, 14 A

SECOND TEAM

D Missy Byrd, Sr., Wesleyan

D Sabrina Han, Soph., Peachtree Ridge

A Darby Frisbie, Soph., Peachtree Ridge

A Kara Knapik, Sr., Collins Hill

G Paige Falkowski, Sr., Duluth

D Allison Jackson, Sr., Mill Creek

MF Lyndsay Parriss, Jr., Grayson

A Victoria Petrassi, Sr., Parkview

D Julianne Pham, Sr., Duluth

MF Kelly Spevacek, Jr., Parkview

MF Michelle Vasques, Sr., Collins Hill

MF/A Hannah Wood, Jr., Grayson

BOYS

Player of the Year: Holin Axley, Sr., Collins Hill

Despite constant attention from opposing defenders, the Piedmont-bound senior posted 50 goals, 39 assists and 16 groundballs in helping the Eagles (11-8) to a berth and a victory in the Class AAAAA state playoffs

Coach of the Year: Bob Basher, Peachtree Ridge

Basher led the Lions to an 11-9 record that included an Area 4-AAAAA title and a run to the second round of the Class AAAAA state playoffs before a hard-fought loss to eventual state champion Milton

FIRST TEAM

ATK Whit Anderson, Jr., GAC

47 G, 29 A, 45 groundballs

DEF Davis Bayles, Sr., Collins Hill

5 G, 2 A, 48 groundballs

MID Garrett Gorski, Jr., Grayson

33 G, 12 A, 33 groundballs, .400 shooing pct.

DEF Jacob Johnson, Sr., Peachtree Ridge

43 groundballs

MID Nick Kozlowski, Jr., Mill Creek

54 G, 23 A, 106 groundballs

ATK Ben Mertz, Sr., Grayson

50 G, 21 A, 46 groundballs, .360 shooting pct.

DEF Nick Provost, Sr., North Gwinnett

60 groundballs, 7 clears, 9 INTs

MID Eric Reynolds, Sr., GAC

37 G, 19A, 80 groundballs

G Greg Rose, Sr., Peachtree Ridge

167 saves, .590 save pct., 2011 Brine All-American, school single-season (167) and career (522) save leader

ATK Michael Ruffcorn, Sr., Peachtree Ridge

387 G, 30 A, 53 groundballs, holds school records for career goals (142) and points (230)

G Alex Schneider, Jr., Mill Creek

142 saves, .570 save pct.

D/LSM Michael Williams, Sr., Collins Hill

63 groundballs

SECOND TEAM

A Alex Bussink, Jr., Mill Creek

G Stewart Butler, Jr., GAC

MF Gunner Cape, Soph., GAC

FOGO Dan Constant, Soph., North Gwinnett

A Zach Dirkse, Sr., Grayson

FOGO/MF Patrick Fennell, Sr., Mill Creek

MF Jacob Lee, Soph., Peachtree Ridge

MF Steven Lee, Soph., Peachtree Ridge

A Ben Loyal, Jr., Duluth

G Alex Riggin, Sr., North Gwinnett

MF James Shimkus, Soph., North Gwinnett

D Will Woodward, Soph., Brookwood