0

2012 Daily Post All-County Tennis Teams

2012 Gwinnett Daily Post All-County Tennis

GIRLS ALL-COUNTY

Player of the Year: Jessica Northcutt, Sr., Peachtree Ridge

The Samford-bound senior earned Player of the Year honors for the second straight season after going 15-2 at No. 1 singles to help the Lions to another Region 7-AAAAA championship and a runner-up finish in the Class AAAAA state tournament

Coach of the Year: Chrissie Bolt, Peachtree Ridge

Bolt guided the Lions to their best season in the school’s brief history with a 19-3 record and a runner-up finish in the Class AAAAA state tournament

FIRST TEAM

Singles

• Vani Crist, Soph., Providence Christian

Went 18-2 at No. 1 singles and helped lead the Stars to a berth in the Class A state tournament

• Megan Kelly, Sr., Wesleyan

Was 18-4 at No. 1 singles and was a driving force in the Wolves’ run to the Class A state title. Also finished as Wesleyan’s career singles wins leader with 54

• Abby Owens, Jr., Peachtree Ridge

Went 15-2 playing primarily No. 2 singles, and occasionally No. 1 singles, for the Lions

Doubles

• Ali Mills, Soph./Erin Mills, Fr., Peachtree Ridge

Went 14-1 at No. 1 doubles for the Lions in their run to the Class AAAAA state finals

• Cailey Stevens, Sr./Mallory Kolts, Sr., Mill Creek

Posted a 15-3 mark at No. 1 doubles as the Hawks advanced to the second round of the Class AAAAA state tournament

SECOND TEAM

Singles

• Shannon Bettiol, Sr., North Gwinnett

• Madison Hahn, Soph., Mill Creek

• Nicki Neal, Soph., Dacula

Doubles

• Julie Rodriguez, Sr./Kaitlin English, Fr., Wesleyan

• Haley Wix, Jr./Emma Etelalahti, Fr., North Gwinnett

BOYS ALL-COUNTY

Player of the year: Chris Clark, Sr., Collins Hill

The Georgia Perimeter signee finished 20-2 at No. 1 singles as the Eagles won the Region 7-AAAAA title and advanced to the second round of the Class AAAAA state tournament. Clark finished as Collins Hill’s record holder for most single-season and career wins

Coach of the year: Dana Davis, GAC

Under Davis’ leadership, the Spartans came out of a No. 3 seeding from Region 6-AA and advanced all the way to the Class AA state quarterfinals

FIRST TEAM

Singles

• Taylor Buchholz, Sr., North Gwinnett

Methodist University-bound senior went 12-6 at No. 1 singles for the Bulldogs

• Quentin Lavendar, Jr., Mill Creek

Posted a 17-6 mark at No. 1 singles for the Hawks this season

• Mark Guentert, Sr., Brookwood

The Coast Guard Academy-bound senior was 15-4 at No. 1 singles for the Broncos

Doubles

• Jake Inderrieden, Jr./Marcus Maloney, Jr., Collins Hill

The junior duo went a perfect 17-0 as the Eagles’ No. 1 team this season

• Matt Jones, Jr./David Brown, Soph., Brookwood

Went 14-0 when teamed at No. 1 doubles for the Broncos

SECOND TEAM

Singles

• Tyler Kallgren, Sr., Collins Hill

• Jeffrey Chang, Jr., Wesleyan

• Alex Makarenko, Sr., Peachtree Ridge

Doubles

• Zach Taylor, Sr./Andrew Dorman, Jr., Wesleyan

• Travis Haynes, Jr./Brad Atkins, Jr., Mill Creek