0

By venue -- July 20

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Today: Mody Dick

-- Saturday: The Brat Pak

-- July 27: XVI

-- July 28: 12 oz Prophets

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Aug. 3: Werewolves

-- Aug. 10: Skate park benefit with Dead Confederate

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

-- Saturday: 311 and Slightly Stoopid

-- Tuesday: KISS and Motley Crue

-- Wednesday: Wiz Khalifa, Mac Miller, Kendrick Lamar, Chiddy Bang, Schoolboy Q and Chevy Woods

-- Thursday: Vans Warped Tour

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Today through Sunday: 2012 District Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

-- Aug 5: American Idol Live! Tour

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Aug. 4: Ms. India and Ms. Teen India Georgia Beauty Pageant

-- Aug. 10: Greg Howlett Live Taping Concert

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Sunday: Frank Ocean

-- July 28: Lindsey Buckingham

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

-- Saturday: The Temptations and The Four Tops

-- Tuesday: Chicago and The Doobie Brothers

-- Wednesday: Joe Cocker and Huey Lewis and the News

-- July 27: Brandi Carlile, Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band and Bhi Bhiman

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- July 27: Super Why

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Today: Ben Deignan

-- Saturday: Neulore and The Canvas Waiting

-- Sunday: Richard Bicknell and Fayssoux Mclean

-- Tuesday: Sherrie Austin and Wesley Cook

-- Wednesday: The Lost Dogs and Jason Todd Herring

-- Thursday: The Cumberland Collective

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Perry Suit and the 3rd Degree

-- July 28: Everett Family Band, Counterpoint and Coaltown Dixie

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Sept. 14: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

-- Sept. 21: Break of Reality

-- Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Today: "Deliverance"

-- Saturday: The B-52's

-- Sunday: Nicki Minaj

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- July 27: Stalley

-- Aug. 7: Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison and Dark Time Sunshine

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Today: Andy Makely Band

-- Saturday: '70s and '80s karaoke

-- Thursday: Betty Seni

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Thursday: Aerosmith

-- Aug. 29: Enrique Iglesias, Jennifer Lopez and Wisin & Yandel

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Today: The Packway Handle Band and Sans Abri

-- Saturday: David Wilcox

-- July 27: Peter Bradley Adams and Mary Bragg

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Today: Isiah Hunter and IXV Agency

-- Saturday: Catatonic, Octave, Stephan Eutsler and Stumblers

-- Sunday: AFTON Shows

-- Thursday: Smokeys Farmland Band

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Today through July 29: "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?"

-- Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Today: Nathan Angelo, Andy Davis and Chinua Hawk

-- Saturday: The New Orleans Suspects and Hill Roberts

-- Sunday: Malcolm Parson, 21st Century Gothic and Stoni Taylor & Miles of Stone

-- Monday: Chris Mac, Bias the Black and Glenn Saddler

-- Tuesday: Justin Jones, Chad Wesley Band, The Dillionaires and The HHMC Project

-- Thursday: Joe Smith & The Going Concern and The Tantamounts

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Aug. 14: Meek Mill

-- Aug 17: Enanitos Verdes

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Today: Paula Cole

-- Aug. 3: Little Feat and The Villians

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Today: Dukes of September

-- Saturday: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra: Celebrate The Beatles

-- July 31: Yes and Procol Harum

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Today: Nathan Ware

-- Saturday: Rehab, Tom P, Nine, Gstate, Zach Dylan, D-railed and DJ Old Flame

-- Wednesday: Dixie Duncan

-- Thursday: Breakerz live broadcast and Soulja Boy's birthday celebration

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.