0

By venue -- July 13

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Today: Who's Bad

-- Saturday: Mad Margritt

-- July 20: Mody Dick

-- July 21: The Brat Pak

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Saturday: Easter Island

-- Thursday: Clutch

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

-- Today: Miranda Lambert, Lee Brice and Thomas Rhett

-- Saturday: Slipknot, Slayer, Motorhead and Anthrax

-- July 21: 311 and Slightly Stoopid

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Sunday: Beat the HEAT

-- July 20-22: 2012 District Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

-- Aug 5: American Idol Live! Tour

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Aug. 4: Ms. India and Ms. Teen India Georgia Beauty Pageant

-- Aug. 10: Greg Howlett Live Taping Concert

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Saturday: Solid Love Tour

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Monday: Sleigh Bells

-- July 22: Frank Ocean

-- July 28: Lindsey Buckingham

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

-- Today: Summerland: Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit and Marcy Playground

-- Saturday: Kenny Rogers and Glen Campbell

-- July 21: The Temptations and The Four Tops

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Saturday: Vive Concert featuring Son By 4 and EMA

-- July 27: Super Why

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Today: Mindy Smith and Rosi Golan

-- Saturday: Mama's Blue Dress, Levi Lowrey and Ashley Gearing

-- Sunday: Woody Guthrie and John McCutcheon

-- Monday: Tyler Hilton and Corey Kent White

-- Tuesday: Riverside Chamber Players

-- Thursday: Jamie Teachenor and Rudy Currence

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Center Stage

-- July 21: Perry Suit and the 3rd Degree

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Sept. 14: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

-- Sept. 21: Break of Reality

-- Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Today: "Dark Shadows"

-- Saturday: "The Avengers"

-- Sunday: "The Princess Bride"

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- July 27: Stalley

-- Aug. 7: Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison and Dark Time Sunshine

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Today: Anita Canada

-- Saturday: CosmicSol Band

-- Wednesday and Thursday: Karaoke

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- July 26: Aerosmith

-- Aug. 29: Enrique Iglesias, Jennifer Lopez and Wisin & Yandel

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Today: Brian Collins, Mama's Blue Dress and Levi Lowrey

-- Saturday: Kurt Scobie, Mike Kinnebrew and Sherilyn

-- July 20: The Packway Handle Band and Sans Abri

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Thursday: Ugly Cousin

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Today through July 29: "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?"

-- Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Today: The Whiskey Gentry, Have Gun Will Travel and Waller

-- Saturday: The Whiskey Gentry, Radiolucent and Black Iron Gathering

-- Sunday: Dallas Martin Band, Wylie Hunter & The Cazadores and Soylent Red

-- Monday: October Rage, Malcolm Parson, Greg Shaddix and Tony Barnes

-- Tuesday: Black Rose, Justin Jones and Penny Western

-- Wednesday: Mac Leaphart and Gaslight Street

-- Thursday: EDUBB, Kilo Ali and Jackie Chain

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Aug. 14: Meek Mill

-- Aug 17: Enanitos Verdes

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Today: Acoustic Hot Tuna

-- Saturday: Girls Rock Camp ATL 5th Annual Camper's Showcase and Silent Auction

-- July 20: Paula Cole

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Saturday: Crosby, Stills & Nash

-- Monday: Last Summer On Earth: Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker

-- July 20: Dukes of September

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Today: Atlanta Rhythm Section

-- July 21: Rehab, Tom P, Nine, Gstate, Zach Dylan, D-railed and DJ Old Flame

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.