37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Today: Yacht Rock Schooner

-- Saturday: Mirror

-- July 13: Whos Bad

-- July 14: Mad Margritt

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- July 14: Easter Island

-- July 19: Clutch

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

-- Tuesday: Big Time Summer Tour with Big Time Rush, Cody Simpson and Rachel Crow

-- July 13: Miranda Lambert, Lee Brice and Thomas Rhett

-- July 14: Slipknot: Slayer, Motorhead and Anthrax

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Today and Sunday: District Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

-- July 15: Beat the HEAT

-- July 20-22: 2012 District Convention of Jehovah's Witnesses

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Aug. 4: Ms. India and Ms. Teen India Georgia Beauty Pageant

-- Aug. 10: Greg Howlett Live Taping Concert

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- July 14: Solid Love Tour

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Thursday: Stand Up: It's Miller Time -- Comedy special with Ryan Cameron and Kevin Hart

-- July 16: Sleigh Bells

-- July 22: Frank Ocean

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

-- Sunday: The Jacksons

-- Wednesday: Diana Krall and Denzal Sinclaire

-- July 13: Summerland: Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit and Marcy Playground

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com770-916-2800

-- July 14: Vive Concert featuring Son By 4 and EMA

-- July 27: Super Why

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Today: Zach Deputy and Joe Robinson

-- Saturday: Rebecca Loebe and Peyton Tochterman

-- Sunday: Zaib Khan, Joshua Daniels and Zachary Scott Howard

-- Tuesday: Stories On The Square -- in the Music Room

-- Wednesday: The Zombies' "Odyssey & Oracle"

-- Thursday: Aaron Freeman

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Everett Family Band

-- July 14: Center Stage

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Sept. 14: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

-- Sept. 21: Break of Reality

-- Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Today: Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band

-- July 13: "Dark Shadows"

-- July 14: "The Avenger's"

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- July 27: Stalley

-- Aug. 7: Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison and Dark Time Sunshine

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Today: Destination Dance Band

-- Saturday: '70s and '80s night

-- Wednesday and Thursday: Karaoke

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- July 26: Aerosmith

-- Aug. 29: Enrique Iglesias, Jennifer Lopez and Wisin & Yandel

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Today: Erick Baker and Elenowen

-- July 13: Brian Collins, Mama's Blue Dress and Levi Lowrey

-- July 14: Kurt Scobie, Mike Kinnebrew and Sherilyn

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Today: Matthew Bernhart and Echo Romeo

-- Sunday: AFTON Shows

-- Thursday: Red Light All Stars

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Today: The Jompson Brothers, A Thousand Horses and Tealvox

-- Saturday: Moontower, Villain Family and Migrant Worker

-- Sunday: The HHMC Project, Die Pretty and The Cat Daddies

-- Monday: Bo Lotham & The Bad Crowd, Vagabond Swing and Give Us Jersey

-- Tuesday: Playboy Tre and Sean Falyon

-- Thursday: The Whiskey Gentry, Seven Handle Circus Band and High Strung String Band

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Saturday: Collective Soul

-- Thursday: Kaskade

-- Aug. 14: Meek Mill

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Thursday: Best Coast and Those Darlins

-- July 13: Acoustic Hot Tuna

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Tuesday: Furthur

-- July 14: Crosby, Stills & Nash

-- July 16: Last Summer On Earth: Barenaked Ladies, Blues Traveler, Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Cracker

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Today: Riff Raff Show with Drowning Creek and G.W.C.

-- Saturday: Aaron Lewis

-- July 13: Atlanta Rhythm Section

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.