Breaking News

Man found dead at Duluth apartment complex April 19, 2014

0

SWIMMING: Results of Gwinnett County swimming finals

SWIMMING/DIVING

Gwinnett County Championships

At West Gwinnett Aquatic Center

Saturday's swimming finals

(distances in yards)

* County-meet record

$ All-time county record

BOYS

Team standings

  1. Parkview, 1,016.5
  2. Collins Hill, 820.5
  3. Mill Creek, 797.5
  4. North Gwinnett, 731.5
  5. Brookwood, 646.5
  6. Duluth, 555
  7. Peachtree Ridge, 464.5
  8. Grayson, 410
  9. Norcross, 381
  10. Dacula, 285
  11. Mountain View, 216
  12. Shiloh, 206
  13. Archer, 175
  14. South Gwinnett, 152
  15. Central Gwinnett, 141
  16. Meadowcreek, 70
  17. Berkmar, 34
  18. Lanier, 32

200 medley relay

  1. Brookwood, 1:35.92*

(Aidan Sweeney, Nick LaMontagne, Dustin Nguyen, Michael Trice)

  1. Parkview, 1:36.45
  2. North Gwinnett, 1:38.83
  3. Collins Hill, 1:39.34
  4. Norcross, 1:40.03
  5. Mill Creek, 1:41.59
  6. Duluth, 1:43.61
  7. Peachtree Ridge, 1:46.52
  8. Grayson, 1:48.68
  9. Mountain View, 1:48.74

200 freestyle

  1. Powell Brooks, Norcross, 1:40.99*
  2. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 1:42.70
  3. Mason McIntyre, Grayson, 1:45.63
  4. Dillon Kasson, Parkview, 1:46.04
  5. Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett, 1:46.71
  6. Ben Taylor, Shiloh, 1:47.04
  7. Austin Goelz, Duluth, 1:48.15
  8. Kevin White, Mill Creek, 1:48.40
  9. Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek, 1:48.72
  10. Marko Karaulic, Collins Hill, 1:48.85

200 individual medley

  1. Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, 1:54.12
  2. Geoffrey Carter, Parkview, 1:54.58
  3. Tomas Peribonio, North Gwinnett, 1:55.58
  4. Ricky Lehner, Parkview, 1:58.85
  5. Joseph Portillo, Duluth, 1:59.63
  6. Kyle Crandall, Collins Hill, 2:00.53
  7. Samuel Kim, Parkview, 2:01.89
  8. Todd Brannon, Norcross, 2:02.48
  9. Alfonso Castillo, Collins Hill, 2:04.26
  10. Logan Drew, North Gwinnett, 2:04.52

50 freestyle

  1. Michael Trice, Brookwood, 20.74$
  2. Chris Powell, Mill Creek, 21.27
  3. Devyn Hughes, Parkview, 21.59
  4. Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill, 22.26
  5. William Callander, Collins Hill, 22.27
  6. Garrison Bemis, Mill Creek, 22.53
  7. Jackson Wasden, North Gwinnett, 22.55
  8. Zachary Watford, North Gwinnett, 22.57
  9. Drew Wescoat, Peachtree Ridge, 22.65
  10. Bradley Tarantino, Mill Creek, 22.89

100 butterfly

  1. Mason McIntyre, Grayson, 51.62
  2. Marko Karaulic, Collins Hill, 52.98
  3. Rory Martin, Parkview, 53.16
  4. Corey Mills, Peachtree Ridge, 54.95
  5. William Veniez, Mill Creek, 57.43
  6. Coogan Koerts, Mill Creek, 57.55
  7. Jerry Liu, Parkview, 57.57
  8. Galen Dockman, Collins Hill, 58.10
  9. Chase Adams, Duluth, 58.54
  10. Jeff Tanner, Mill Creek, 58.62

100 freestyle

  1. Michael Trice, Brookwood, 46.77
  2. Chris Powell, Mill Creek, 46.82
  3. Devyn Hughes, Parkview, 47.55
  4. Jay Cathcart, North Gwinnett, 49.00
  5. Kevin White, Mill Creek, 49.19
  6. James Dickey, North Gwinnett, 49.24
  7. Nick White, Grayson, 49.40
  8. William Callander, Collins Hill, 49.43
  9. Drew Wescoat, Peachtree Ridge, 49.55
  10. Logan Drew, North Gwinnett, 50.03

500 freestyle

  1. Aidan Sweeney, Brookwood, 4:34.03*
  2. Powell Brooks, Norcross, 4:34.09
  3. Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 4:41.09
  4. Ethan Webster, North Gwinnett, 4:47.45
  5. Austin Goelz, Duluth, 4:48.45
  6. Alfonso Castillo, Collins Hill, 4:48.92
  7. Dillon Kasson, Parkview, 4:49.89
  8. Nicholas Leavenworth, Parkview, 4:53.38
  9. Andrew Kozlovski, Mill Creek, 4:53.45
  10. Peter Meadows, Parkview, 4:53.87

200 freestyle relay

  1. Mill Creek, 1:27.42

(Chris Powell, Garrison Bemis, Andrew Kozlovski, Bradley Tarantino)

  1. North Gwinnett, 1:27.81
  2. Collins Hill, 1:28.29
  3. Parkview, 1:28.42
  4. Brookwood, 1:28.58
  5. Peachtree Ridge, 1:30.59
  6. Grayson, 1:31.61
  7. Dacula, 1:34.14
  8. Duluth, 1:38.45

100 backstroke

  1. Ben Taylor, Shiloh, 53.38
  2. Rory Martin, Parkview, 53.83
  3. Todd Brannon, Norcross, 55.07
  4. Cody Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 55.15
  5. Kyle Crandall, Collins Hill, 55.80
  6. James Dickey, North Gwinnett, 55.83
  7. Michael Ragan, Dacula, 55.85
  8. Peter Meadows, Parkview, 56.63
  9. Stephen Brinkley, Dacula, 57.82
  10. Brandon Schussler, Peachtree Ridge, 58.62

100 breaststroke

  1. Ricky Lehner, Parkview, 57.70
  2. Geoffrey Carter, Parkview, 59.17
  3. Taylor Aguirre, Collins Hill, 59.77
  4. Brody Snyder, Mill Creek, 59.95
  5. Nick LaMontagne, Brookwood, 1:00.09
  6. Nathan Jones, Parkview, 1:00.24
  7. Brandon Neas, Duluth, 1:01.27
  8. Samuel Kim, Parkview, 1:01.56
  9. Kyle McLeod, North Gwinnett, 1:02.00
  10. Joseph Portillo, Duluth, 1:02.06

400 freestyle relay

  1. Mill Creek, 3:12.37

(Chris Powell, Bradley Tarantino, Kevin White, Andrew Kozlovski)

  1. North Gwinnett, 3:13.44
  2. Parkview, 3:14.21
  3. Collins Hill, 3:16.39
  4. Brookwood, 3:16.77
  5. Duluth, 3:22.45
  6. Grayson, 3:22.76
  7. Dacula, 3:24.97
  8. Peachtree Ridge, 3:25.51
  9. Norcross, 3:33.85

GIRLS

Team standings

  1. Brookwood, 987.5
  2. Mill Creek, 921.5
  3. Parkview, 852
  4. Peachtree Ridge, 680
  5. Collins Hill, 619
  6. North Gwinnett, 614
  7. Duluth, 448
  8. Norcross, 428
  9. Archer, 360
  10. Grayson, 309
  11. Mountain View, 251
  12. Dacula, 217
  13. Shiloh, 133
  14. Central Gwinnett, 82

T-15. Meadowcreek, 72

T-15. South Gwinnett, 72

  1. Berkmar, 66
  2. Lanier, 38

200 medley relay

  1. Parkview, 1:48.58

(Anna Tait, Julianne Kurke, Megan Yang, Morgan Fleming)

  1. Brookwood, 1:48.93
  2. Peachtree Ridge, 1:49.60
  3. North Gwinnett, 1:51.67
  4. Mill Creek, 1:51.72
  5. Duluth, 1:54.85
  6. Archer, 1:55.07
  7. Norcross, 1:55.81
  8. Collins Hill, 1:57.97
  9. Grayson, 1:59.48

200 freestyle

  1. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 1:48.51*
  2. Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, 1:52.51
  3. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 1:53.97
  4. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 1:54.25
  5. Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, 1:55.59
  6. Allison Chandler, Duluth, 1:56.74
  7. Janelle Spanjers, Norcross, 1:59.41
  8. Mary Niederhauser, Norcross, 1:59.72
  9. Morgan Elliott, Mill Creek, 1:59.75
  10. Erin Lenius, Mill Creek, 2:04.88

200 individual medley

  1. Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, 2:05.98
  2. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 2:06.43
  3. Allison Carr, North Gwinnett, 2:07.51
  4. Anna Tait, Parkview, 2:10.14
  5. Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood, 2:13.82
  6. Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, 2:14.46
  7. Madison Gibson, Mill Creek, 2:17.07
  8. Nicole Albrecht, Mill Creek, 2:18.22
  9. Kaitlyn Bekemeyer, Collins Hill, 2:21.10
  10. Mary Beth Mahaffey, Archer, 2:22.53

50 freestyle

  1. Lydia Jones, Archer, 23.72
  2. Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood, 23.78
  3. Lexi Smith, Archer, 23.95
  4. Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge, 24.41
  5. Morgan Fleming, Parkview, 24.52
  6. Jenn Rutledge, Collins Hill, 24.53
  7. Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek, 24.87
  8. Becky Bass, Brookwood, 25.23
  9. Morgan Duncan, Brookwood, 25.23
  10. Sarah Murphy, Norcross, 25.81

100 butterfly

  1. Rachael Dudley, 54.61*
  2. Lydia Jones, Archer, 55.49
  3. Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 57.09
  4. Maggie Anderson, North Gwinnett, 58.77
  5. Megan Yang, Parkview, 59.89
  6. Cadie Crow, Mill Creek, 1:01.05
  7. Erin Bagent, Norcross, 1:01.06
  8. Evan Parker, Brookwood, 1:02.21
  9. Emily Trettel, Brookwood, 1:02.22
  10. Maddie Wrolson, Mill Creek, 1:04.13

100 freestyle

  1. Kelsey Gouge, Brookwood, 51.06
  2. Lexi Smith, Archer, 51.81
  3. Julianne Kurke, Parkview, 52.82
  4. Jenn Rutledge, Collins Hill, 52.90
  5. Morgan Fleming, Parkview, 54.40
  6. Tinsley Flint, Peachtree Ridge, 55.18
  7. Kara Powell, Mill Creek, 55.59
  8. Morgan Elliott, Mill Creek, 55.62
  9. Becky Bass, Brookwood, 56.17
  10. Sarah Murphy, Norcross, 56.47

500 freestyle

  1. Rachel Muller, Brookwood, 4:53.08*
  2. Frederique Lefebvre, Mill Creek, 5:00.17
  3. Hannah Terranova, North Gwinnett, 5:02.11
  4. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 5:04.66
  5. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge, 5:07.30
  6. Allison Chandler, Duluth, 5:10.45
  7. Mary Niederhauser, Norcross, 5:20.53
  8. Maddie Sibilia, North Gwinnett, 5:23.74
  9. Nicole Albrecht, Mill Creek, 5:28.31
  10. Kelsey Bouwman, Mill Creek, 5:30.21

200 freestyle relay

  1. Parkview, 1:38.29

(Megan Yang, Julianne Kurke, Megan Reeves, Morgan Fleming)

  1. Mill Creek, 1:38.70
  2. Brookwood, 1:39.52
  3. North Gwinnett, 1:40.03
  4. Archer, 1:40.93
  5. Collins Hill, 1:42.50
  6. Norcross, 1:43.32
  7. Peachtree Ridge, 1:43.90
  8. Duluth, 1:45.35
  9. Grayson, 1:47.77

100 backstroke

  1. Rachael Dudley, Mill Creek, 55.89*
  2. Anna Tait, Parkview, 58.35
  3. Haley McInerny, Peachtree Ridge, 59.35
  4. Morgan Duncan, Brookwood, 59.37
  5. Christina Wang, Peachtree Ridge, 59.92
  6. Megan Yang, Parkview, 1:00.32
  7. Evan Parker, Brookwood, 1:01.38
  8. Madison Gibson, Mill Creek, 1:01.38
  9. Erin Bagent, Norcross, 1:01.96
  10. Kara Powell, Mill Creek, 1:02.25

100 breaststroke

  1. Allison Carr, North Gwinnett, 1:04.16
  2. Julianne Kurke, Parkview, 1:04.40
  3. Elizabeth Garreau, Brookwood, 1:07.09
  4. Carrington BeVier, Peachtree Ridge, 1:07.46
  5. Janelle Spanjers, Norcross, 1:09.97
  6. Joy Na, Mill Creek, 1:10.23
  7. Sarah Frey, Brookwood, 1:12.91
  8. Mindy Ross, Collins Hill, 1:13.03
  9. Terra Freking, Parkview, 1:14.11
  10. Chelsea Keown, Parkview, 1:14.18

400 freestyle relay

  1. Brookwood, 3:34.29

(Kelsey Gouge, Becky Bass, Evan Parker, Rachel Muller)

  1. Peachtree Ridge, 3:34.44
  2. Mill Creek, 3:34.89
  3. Collins Hill, 3:44.06
  4. Parkview, 3:44.53
  5. North Gwinnett, 3:55.59
  6. Duluth, 4:03.53
  7. Norcross, 4:03.98
  8. Grayson, 4:04.37
  9. Mountain View, 4:05.72