0

SWIMMING/DIVING ROUNDUP: Parkview tops Brookwood for rivalry trophy

Brookwood and Parkview's swimming and diving teams split the two divisions this past weekend, but the overall points title -- and the annual Battle of Five Forks Trophy -- went to the Panthers.

Parkview used a decisive 197-111 victory in the boys competition to claim the title despite falling 175-137 to the Brookwood girls squad.

The Panther boys got victories from Dillon Kasson (200 freestyle, 1 minute, 48.36 seconds), Sean Piner (diving, 331.30 points), Rory Martin (100 butterfly, 53.91 and 100 backstroke, 55.51) and Ricky Lehner (100 breaststroke, 59.79).

Parkview's girls event winners were Megan Yang (200 individual medley, 2:13.67), Tabitha Banks (diving, 265.50), Julianne Kurke (100 free, 53.47 and 100 breast, 1:05.28) and Anna Tait (100 back, 1:01.44).

Brookwood got first-place finishes from Rachel Muller (200 free, 1:53.71 and 100 fly, 58.43), Aidan Sweeney (200 IM, 1:55.96 and 500 free, 4:49.23), Michael Trice (50 free, 21.88 and 100 free, 49.67) and Kelsey Gouge (50 free, 24.44 and 500 free, 5:09.82).

SWIMMING/DIVING

Lions, Bulldogs split meet

Peachtree Ridge's swimming and diving team, behind a school record from Haley McInerny, won the girls division 166-148, but North Gwinnett was first in the boys division 188-121 in a meet between the two schools this past weekend.

McInerny won the 100 fly in a school-record time of 57.27 seconds and also won the 100 back in 1:00.51. Teammates Anna Cate Miller (diving, 193.50), Carrington BeVier (200 IM, 2:09.46), Julia Jacobi (50 free, 25.96), Corey Mills (100 fly, 56.26), Drew Wescoat (100 free, 49.62) and Christina Wang (100 free, 54.45) also had first-place finishes.

North won the overall title with the help of event wins from Ethan Webster (200 free, 1:49.36 and 500 free, 4:57.12), Hannah Terranova (200 free, 1:54.33 and 500 free, 5:07.34), Tom Peribonio (200 IM, 2:00.02 and 100 breast, 1:02.34), Zac Watford (50 free, 22.41), Tim Hoell (diving, 137.30), James Dickey (100 back, 56.18) and Allison Carr (100 breast, 1:06.47).

Collins Hill defeats Dacula

Collins Hill won the overall points title 211-88 in a swimming and diving meet this past weekend against Dacula.

The Eagles got first-place finishes from Cody Bekemeyer (200 free, 1:51.43), Carmen Kong (200 free, 2:11.96), Alfonso Castillo (200 IM, 2:07.49), Branford Rimbert (50 free, 23.01), Jenn Rutledge (50 free, 25.80 and 100 free, 57.63), Jacob Miller (diving, 189.65), MacKenzie Maynard (diving, 186.65), Marko Karaulic (100 fly, 55.47), Anna Burdette (100 fly, 1:07.46), Bria Williams (500 free, 5:56.86), Mila Talbi (100 back, 1:07.56), Taylor Aguirre (100 breast, 1:02.82) and Brooke Phillips (100 breast, 1:18.24).

Mill Creek sweeps Norcross

Mill Creek won both divisions of a swimming and diving meet against Norcross this past weekend. The Hawks won 212-88 in the girls competition and 163-135 in the boys division.

First-place finishers for Mill Creek were Morgan Elliott (200 free, 2:01.53), Frederique Lefebvre (200 IM, 2:10.44), Bradley Tarantino (50 free, 22.95), Maddie Wrolson (50 free, 25.57 and 100 free, 55.81), Rachael Dudley (100 fly, 56.71 and 100 back, 1:00.42), Garrison Bemis (100 free, 51.21), Brody Snyder (100 breast, 1:02.26) and Lexi Sachse (diving, 182.40).

Norcross' event winners were Powell Brooks (200 free, 1:47.77 and 100 fly, 53.13), Todd Brannon (200 IM, 2:02.93 and 100 back, 56.50), Ian Bagent (diving, 151.40), Ted Dickerson (500 free, 5:10.76), Sydney Story (500 free, 5:29.50) and Janelle Spanjers (100 breast, 1:09.88).

Wesleyan takes two from Dunwoody

Wesleyan won the boys (198-116) and girls (207-107) divisions of a swimming and diving meet against Dunwoody this past weekend.

The Wolves’ event winners were Anthony McMurry (200 free, 1:42.70 and 100 free, 45.97), Caroline White (200 free, 2:01.82 and 100 free, 55.66), Nick Salyers (200 IM, 2:08.63 and 100 back, 55.51), Rachel Koch (200 IM, 2:18.53 and 500 free, 5:29.95), Timothy Marsh (50 free, 22.65), Camille Roy (50 free, 25.99 and 100 fly, 1:03.88), Lauren Hall (diving, 300.30), Carrie Ciccotello (100 back, 1:04.88) and Darby Coxhead (100 breast, 1:13.04).