0

Parkview girls, Mill Creek boys lead December Tipoff Club honors

The Gwinnett Tipoff Club announced its December Team of the Month this week, with the Mill Creek boys and Parkview girls basketball teams taking the top honors.

Mill Creek was selected as the boys team of the month and Parkview was the girls team of the month. The coaches of the month were David Allen of the Central Gwinnett boys and Jackie Lindquist of the Mountain View girls.

Each Gwinnett basketball team also had two selections on the team of the month. Those players are as follows:

Boys players of the month

Archer: Randall Smith, Tramique Anderson

Berkmar: Tim Rowe, Adonai Rogers

Brookwood: Malcolm Hannah, Khalil Abdullah

Buford: Isaiah Williams, T.J. Shipes

Central Gwinnett: Slim Delbridge, Darius Joell

Collins Hill: Devin Mitchell, Connor Iverson

Dacula: Anthony Morse, Jaylen Williams

Duluth: Michael Randle, Ify Imachukwu

GAC: Delano Spencer, Collin Swinton

Grayson: Sean Lester, Phinehas Starks

Hebron: Dylan Schulte, Tyler Matthews

Lanier: M.J. Bryant, Jordan Davis

Meadowcreek: Anthony Hall, Devonte Carter

Mill Creek: Paul Evans, Jalen Bracey

Mountain View: Ryan Gibbs, Sean Starke

Norcross: Derrick Herbert, Jason Croom

North Gwinnett: A.J. Clements, Chris Bolden

Parkview: Andre Chatfield, T.J. Thomas

Peachtree Ridge: Jordan Capps, Brandon Jack

Providence: Nikko Cormier, Nate Bucher

Shiloh: Jordan Gaither, Trayvon Reed

South Gwinnett: Logan Adams, Simeon Dennis

Wesleyan: Shane Smith, Takim Williams

Girls playersof the month

Archer: Kayla Rogers, Madison Newby

Berkmar: Jazmine Green, Daijah Cooke

Brookwood: Courtney Gardner, Rebecca Walker

Buford: Kaela Davis, Kristina Nelson

Central: Taja Latimore, Lexus Travis

Collins Hill: Emily Buck, Bre Singleton

Dacula: Taryn Anthony, Kendelle Culpepper

Duluth: Joi Jones, Katie Powell

GAC: CiCi Buford, Brianna Cummings

Grayson: Tiara James, Sadie Caudell

Hebron: Taryn Higgins, Ashley Stanley

Lanier: Shelby Threlkeld, Amber Cesair

Meadowcreek: Courtney Fields, Freddie Danielle Banks

Mill Creek: Nadiya Miller, Jasmine Carter

Mountain View: Tynisha Bledsoe, Iceis Walker

Norcross: Diamond DeShields, Tori Carter

North Gwinnett: Lexie Brown, Peyton Whitted

Parkview: Erika Joseph, Marissa Mandeldove

Peachtree Ridge: Mahrie Bowman, Stephanie Amichia

Providence: Erika Gotfredson, Jessie Kowalewicz

Shiloh: Bria Ratliff, Racquel Cranston

South Gwinnett: Tiffany Jenkins, Yvonna Dunkley

Wesleyan: Holli Wilkins, Katie Frerking