0

SWIM/DIVE ROUNDUP: Brookwood edges Mill Creek

Two of the county's top girls swimming and diving teams squared off this past weekend, with Brookwood holding off Mill Creek in a tight finish.

The Broncos won the girls division 156-153 and also completed the sweep with a 155-133 score in the boys competition. They won two of the three relays, including an ultra-tight tight finish in the meet-ending 400-yard freestyle relay (3 minutes, 40.44 seconds to 3:40.70). Mill Creek won the girls 200 free relay in 1:42.06, just ahead of Brookwood's 1:42.73.

Brookwood got girls victories from Rachel Muller (200 free, 1:56.37), Kelsey Gouge (50 free, 24.76 and 100 free, 54.06), Emma Weisel (diving, 207.55 points) and Elizabeth Garreau (100 breaststroke, 1:10.01).

Mill Creek had a pair of girls double-winners in Frederique Lefebvre (200 individual medley, 2:10.61 and 500 free, 5:09.34) and Rachael Dudley (100 butterfly, 58.39 and 100 backstroke, 59.42).

Event winners for the Brookwood boys were Dustin Nguyen (200 IM, 2:05.59), Michael Trice (50 free, 22.22 and 100 free, 49.70) and Aidan Sweeney (100 fly, 58.01). The Hawks got boys wins from Kevin White (200 free, 1:51.03), Tristan Nicholas (diving, 87.50), Andrew Kozlovski (500 free, 5:01.59), Brent Parker (100 back, 59.40) and Brody Snyder (100 breast, 1:03.03).

SWIMMING/DIVING

Central sweeps Shiloh, Berkmar

Central Gwinnett won both divisions of a swimming and diving meet this past weekend against Shiloh and Berkmar.

The Black Knights won the girls division with 241 points (to Shiloh's 193 and Berkmar's 33) and won the boys division with 215 points (to Shiloh's 207 and Berkmar's 45).

Central's first-place finishers were Sahara Khan (200 free, 2:46.01), John Dilks (200 IM, 2:41.69), Sara Futch (200 IM, 3:10.81 and 100 free, 1:12.10), Katie Hinds (50 free, 31.93 and 100 back, 1:25.11), Austin Claybrook (diving, 163.20), Taylor Hubbard (diving, 147.10) and Natalee Ondish (100 fly, 1:11.43 and 500 free, 6:43.41).

Shiloh got victories from Javier Prusky (200 free, 2:18.50 and 100 breast, 1:16.56), Ben Taylor (100 fly, 58.34 and 100 back, 57.09), Matthew Toro (100 free, 57.81), David Holtzman (500 free, 6:44.42) and Erin Lucier (100 breast, 1:31.40).

Berkmar got a win from Aturo Camacho (50 free, 24.77).

Eagles nipped by Alpharetta

Collins Hill's swimming and diving team nearly won a tri-meet with Alpharetta and Mountain View, falling 515-510 in overall points to first-place Alpharetta.

The Eagles' event winners were Marko Karaulic (50 free, 23.16), Cody Bekemeyer (100 back, 55.44) and Taylor Aguirre (100 breast, 1:00.45).

Wesleyan beats pair of bigger schools

Class A Wesleyan's boys and girls swimming and diving teams both defeated Class AAAAA Milton and AAAA Chattahoochee this past weekend.

The Wolves beat runner-up Milton 230-205 in boys and defeated runner-up Milton 222-180 in girls.

Wesleyan's first-place finishers were Rachel Koch (200 IM, 2:19.16), Anthony McMurry (50 free, 21.77 and 500 free, 4:40.05), Zach Taylor (diving, 125.95), Lauren Hall (diving, 289.60), Timothy Marsh (100 free, 49.37), Ansley Maughon (100 free, 57.31), Caroline White (500 free, 5:26.36), Ben Spears (100 back, 55.80) and Carrie Ciccotello (100 back, 1:06.00).