0

Prep roundup: Shiloh girls move into region quarterfinal

SNELLVILLE -- Racquel Cranston and Aaliayah Woods each tallied 11 points to help Shiloh's girls edge Grayson 44-38 in the play-in game of the Region 8-AAAAA tournament Monday night at Shiloh.

The Generals (5-19) advanced to take on top-seeded and No. 3 state-ranked Parkview in the quarterfinals tonight at 7, with the winner earning a spot in the Class AAAAA state tournament.

Sabie Caudell scored 13 points and Sydnie Hixson added nine points for the Rams, whose season ended at 4-22.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayson 54, Brookwood 48

SNELLVILLE -- Kenny Scott led three players in double figures with 17 points as the Rams (5-19) outlasted the Broncos in the Region 8-AAAAA play-in game Monday night at Shiloh.

Ryan Carter added 15 points and Derick Pope chipped in with 13 points for Grayson, which advanced to take on top-seeded and No. 3 state-ranked Shiloh in tonight's 8:30 quarterfinal.

Austin Lewis led Brookwood with 14 points.

Cedar Shoals 71, Apalachee 70

LOGANVILLE -- Apalachee missed out on a trip to the state tournament by one point and less than one second Monday. Cedar Shoals' Dontae Robinson hit a buzzer-beating 3-pointer to defeat the Wildcats 71-70 at the Region 8-AAAA tournament.

Apalachee was up five points with 40 seconds to go and had a chance to win at the end. The Wildcats lost to Cedar Shoals for the third time this season, but the other two meetings were decided by 18 and 10 points.

Cameron Blakley led Apalachee (8-16) with 19 points and seven blocked shots before fouling out with 2:29 left. Rakim Peters also finished in double figures with 13 points, while Jermaine Smith and Brandon Grullon each added nine for the Wildcats.

BOYS SOCCER

Dacula 7, Newton County 1

DACULA -- Joe Efford had a hat trick and Dacula rolled to a 7-1 victory over Newton County in its season opener on Monday.

Joe Garmon had two goals, while Edgar Huerta and Mason Davenport scored one goal each.

Archer 2, Walnut Grove 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Zach Wachholz and Trenton Whitely scored for Archer in the Tigers' 2-2 tie with Walnut Grove on Monday.

Lambert 4, North Gwinnett 1

SUWANEE -- Mario Guzman scored a goal, but the Bulldogs fell to the Longhorns in the season-opener for both teams Monday night at Tom Robinson Stadium.

GIRLS SOCCER

Dacula 10, Newton 0

DACULA -- Freshman Makyla Clack tallied a hat trick, while Katie McAdams and Ruva Chimedza added two goals apiece as the Falcons (1-0) opened their season in a big way by routing the visiting Rams on Monday.

Chimedza added an assist, while Dacula also got a goal and an assist each from Sydney Thomas and Siara Zedonek, a goal from Emily McClure and an assist apiece from Valeria Bermeo, Lauren Vick, Grace Boatright and Kristin Kelly. Boatright also led a strong Falcons defensive effort.

Archer 3, Walnut Grove 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Olivia Sabina and Shelby Pallone each finished with a goal and an assist as the Tigers posted a season-opening win over the visiting Warriors on Monday.

Megan Wilson also found the back of the net for Archer (1-0).

Meadowcreek 1, Tucker 1

CLARKSTON -- Rachel Hill's goal helped Meadowcreek to a 1-1 tie with Tucker on Monday at Halford Stadium in Clarkston.

Lambert 2, North Gwinnett 1

SUWANEE -- Brooke Bortles scored and Taylor Burns added an assist, but the Bulldogs (0-1) still fell to the visiting Longhorns in the opening game of the Kia Mall of Georgia Invitational on Monday at Tom Robinson Stadium.

BOYS TENNIS

Brookwood 5, Peachtree Ridge 0

DULUTH -- Super Six selection Mark Guentert set the tone with a win at No. 1 singles as the Broncos (2-0) swept through the Lions on Monday at Epic Tennis Center.

Drew Wendel and David Brown also posted singles wins for Brookwood, while the No. 1 doubles team of Matt Jones and Christian Gochnnauer and the No. 2 team of Will McWhirt and Ryan Pridgeon also won.

Buford 5, North Forsyth 0

CUMMING -- Colby West, Rob Hunter and Alex Turner swept the singles points as the Wolves moved to 3-0 on the young season with an overall sweep of the Raiders at North Forsyth on Monday.

The teams of Skyler Wilson and Jabin Stepp at No. 1 and Nicholas Becker and Josh Thompson at No. 2 also swept through the doubles points for Buford.

Mill Creek 3, St. Pius X 2

DECATUR -- Mill Creek swept through the singles matches to edge the Golden Lions on Monday at DeKalb Tennis Center.

Quentin Lavender won for the Hawks (3-0) at No. 1 singles, while Adam Gonterman won at No. 2 singles and Tyler Abbott at No. 3 singles.

Lanier 3, Chestatee 2

GAINESVILLE -- A pair of come-from-behind victories in singles action lifted the visiting Longhorns (2-0) over the War Eagles on Monday.

Kevin Wagner dropped the first set of his No. 2 singles match 5-7, but rallied to post identical 6-0 wins in the next two sets to take the match, while Kyle Galloway rallied from a 2-6 loss in the first set to take the second in a 7-6 (5) tiebreaker before winning the third set 6-4 to win at No. 3 singles.

The No. 1 doubles team Gem Bang and Cullen Moss then won in straight sets to clinch the match for Lanier.

Providence 3, Central Gwinnett 2

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Victories by Jon North at No. 1 singles and Clayton Cheek at No. 3 singles lifted the Stars past the Black Knights on Monday at the Collins Hill Athletic Club.

Providence also got a win from its No. 2 doubles team of Michael Turner and Taylor McGlothlin.

GIRLS TENNIS

Peachtree Ridge 5, Brookwood 0

DULUTH -- Preseason Super Six members Jessica Northcutt and Abby Owens posted wins at No. 1 and 2 singles as the Lions (1-0) opened the season with a sweep of the Broncos on Monday at Epic Tennis Center.

Jena Kelly also won at No. 1 singles, while the doubles teams of sisters Ali and Erin Mills and Rachel Anderson and Riley Guise swept the doubles points.

Mill Creek 4, St. Pius X 1

DECATUR -- No. 1 Cailey Stevens and Allison Weaver and No. 2 Natalie Martinez and Madison Walsh swept the doubles points as the Hawks rolled past the Golden Lions on Monday at DeKalb Tennis Center.

Madison Hahn also won for Mill Creek (2-1) at No. 1 singles, while Abbi Jordan won at No. 3 singles.

Buford 5, North Forsyth 0

CUMMING -- The Wolves swept through the Raiders in a road match Monday behind singles wins from Kelley Cohron at No. 1, Annalea Stevens at No. 2 and Kristin Bradshaw at No. 3, plus the doubles teams of Savannah Whaley and Reagan Leifson at No. 1 and Jessica Thompson and Rebecca Hendrix at No. 2.

Buford improved to 3-0 on the season.

Lanier 5, Chestatee 0

GAINESVILLE -- Lauren Byrd, Lindsey Wong and Meg McRee all earned singles, while the teams of Carlie Overley and Jenna Soucia and Nivein Gobran and Soobin Oh won in doubles action as the Longhorns (2-0) went on the road for a victory over the War Eagles.

Providence 5, Central Gwinnett 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Preseason Super Six selection Vani Crist got Providence off to a good start by winning at No. 1 singles, leading the Stars to a sweep of the Black Knights on Monday at the Collins Hill Athletic Club.

Alex Schlesener and Alex Mele also posted singles wins for Providence, while the doubles teams of Katherine Harris and Abby Mazza and Morgan Pitts and Anna Sylvester were also victorious.

BOYS GOLF

Mill Creek 158, Duluth 216

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Dylan Pence fired a 1-over 36, while Justin Grimaldi carded a 3-over 38 as the Hawks rolled past the Wildcats on Monday at Northwood Country Club.

Sean DeRossett posted Duluth's low round of the day with a 49.

GAC 173, Buford 179

DULUTH -- Matthew Bowling shot a 4-over 40 to lead Greater Atlanta Christian to a 173-179 win over Buford on Monday at TPC Sugaloaf in Duluth.

Buford's low medalist was Steven Wysocki with a 42.

GIRLS GOLF

Duluth 80, Mill Creek 89

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Diane Lin shot a 2-over par 37 as the Wildcats defeated Region 7-AAAAA foe Mill Creek on Monday at Northwood Country Club.

Katie Plummer was the low medalist for the Hawks with a 41.

North Gwinnett 82, Peachtree Ridge 89

SUWANEE -- Alex Hudson and Jessica Choi each shot matching rounds of 41 as the Bulldogs downed the Lions at Bear's Best on Monday afternoon.

Jenny Li of Peachtree Ridge was the low medalist of the day with a round of 40.

GAC 79, Buford 93

DULUTH -- Greater Atlanta Chistian's Bailey Tardy was the low medalist with a 37 over eight holes in a round suspended by darkness as the Spartans beat Buford 37-44 on Monday at TPC Sugarloaf in Duluth.

Bailey Burnette led Buford with a 44.

-- From staff reports