0

PREP ROUNDUP: Brookwood girls edge St. Pius X in tennis

ATLANTA -- With wins from No. 2 singles player Gabby Griffth and No. 3 singles Sheridan Shuster the Brookwood girls slipped past St. Pius X in their opening match of the season 3-2 at the DeKalb Tennis Center.

Alex Adams and Natalie Nabors picked up the third point from the Broncos (1-0) at No. 2 doubles.

GIRLS TENNIS

Collins Hill 4, Dacula 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- The doubles teams of Maddie Owensby and Cassie Owensby and Dani Lunceford and Gabi Orellana each picked up wins for Collins Hill in a 4-1 win over Dacula.

Lexi Owensby and Prachi Patel won at singles for the Eagles (1-1). Nicki Neal at No. 1 singles won for Dacula.

Mill Creek 5, Parkview 0

LILBURN -- The doubles pairs of Cailey Stevens and Abbi Jordan and Natalie Martinez and Emily Hunsfeld picked up two points in Mill Creek's 5-0 sweep of Parkview on Thursday.

Getting singles wins for the Hawks (1-1) were Madison Hahn, Mallory Kolts and Allison Weaver.

Central 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCORSS -- Central Gwinnett beat Meadowcreek (0-2) 5-0 on Thursday.

Mt. Pisgah 4, Providence 1

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Vani Crist took the Stars' only win at No. 1 singles in a 4-1 loss to Mt. Pisgah on Thursday.

Buford 4, North Hall 1

BUFORD -- Kelley Cohron, Annalea Stevens and Kristin Bradshaw swept the singles matches in Buford's 4-1 win over North Hall at home Thursday.

The doubles team of Gabby Puckett and Abbey Mitchell picked up the fourth point for the Wolves (2-0).

BOY TENNIS

Collins Hill 5, Dacula 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Chris Clark, Tayler Kallgren and Evan Padvorac all picked up singles wins in Collins Hill's 5-0 sweep of Dacula on Thursday.

The doubles teams of Jake Inderrieden and Marcus Maloney and Peyton Rushing and Josh Jackson picked up the final two wins for the Eagles (2-0).

Brookwood 5, St. Pius X 0

SNELLVILLE -- The doubles team of Matt Jones and Christian Gochnauer and David Brown and Jody Chan picked up wins in Brookwood's 5-0 home sweep of St. Pius X on Thursday.

Picking up singles wins for the Broncos (1-0) were Mark Guentert, Will George and Drew Wendel.

Mill Creek 5, Parkview 0

LILBURN -- With singles wins from Quentin Lavender, Adam Gonterman and Tyler Abbott, Mill Creek made easy work of Parkview 5-0. Brad Adkins and Travis Hanes and J.J. Neeham and Jake Foley won in doubles action for the Hawks (2-0).

Central 5, Meadowcreek 0

NORCORSS -- Central Gwinnett beat Meadowcreek (0-2) 5-0 on Thursday.

Buford 5, North Hall 0

BUFORD -- Colby West, Rob Hunter and Alex Turner each picked up singles wins for Buford in its 5-0 sweep of North Hall on Thursday. The doubles teams of Jabin Stepp and Skyler Wilson and Josh Thompson and Nicholas Becker won the other two matched for the Wolves (2-0).

Mt. Pisgah 5, Providence 0

LAWRENCEVILLE -- Providence lost to Mt. Pisgah 5-0 in boys tennis on Thursday.

Apalachee 3, Loganville 2

LOGANVILLE -- Apalachee's doubles teams of Brandon Tovar and Lee Vue and Matt Garrett and Dima Sorokopud picked up two needed points in a 3-2 win over Loganville. Zach Batt at No. 2 singles picked up the final point for Apalachee.

-- From staff reports