0

GAC captures area wrestling title

NORCROSS -- Greater Atlanta Christian placed all 14 wrestlers in either the championship or third-place match in every weight classification as the Spartans claimed their first Area 6-AA wrestling title.

Host GAC piled up an impressive 228 total points to easily top perennial power Lovett by 39 points to capture the championship on Saturday.

Following Lovett's 189 second-place points were Blessed Trinity in third with 171, Westminster fourth with 111, Buford fifth with 80.5, Clarkston sixth with 26 and Decatur seventh with three.

Individually, GAC accumulated five area champions, four runner-ups, three third-place finishes and two fourth-place finishes -- something that impressed GAC head coach Jeff Harsh.

"I was very proud of all the guys," Harsh said. "To qualify all 14 guys, we've never done that before. Hopefully, we'll get quite a few through next week at sectional. I couldn't be prouder of our kids and how they wrestled today. It wasn't just one or two kids, but it was the whole team."

Carter Clinebell (120 pounds) got a 10-0 major-decision win over Lovett's Jonathan Kopelman and he was followed by Caleb Bumpers (126) with a win over Blessed Trinity's Kyle Evans by fall at 3:20.

Then it was Parker Embry (132) who kept the momentum going for GAC with a 7-2 decision over Clarkston's Gashaw Belete.

"Our 132-pounder (Embry) won the final against a real quality kid from Clarkston," Harsh said. "We didn't know a lot about (Belete), but Parker did a real good job and wrestled well."

Zach Feuerbach (160) came through for GAC with an 8-3 win over Blessed Trinity's Andrew O'Brien to keep the momentum going for the Spartans.

Feuerbach was followed by Parker Fair (220), who earned a victory by fall at 1:24 over Westminster's Matt Tyler.

GAC also had four other wrestlers make the finals and earn second-place finishes.

Kyle Politz (106) dropped a 9-3 decision to Lovett's Kyler Allen, while Brandon Bradley (113) went down to Lovett's James Hite by fall at 1:55. Will Parker (138) battled tough, but lost a 4-0 to Blessed Trinity's Evan Strawn.

Buford's Chip Ness (170) took home the lone piece of first-place hardware for the Wolves by defeating GAC's Dalton Duriez by fall at 1:45.

GAC's third-place finishes came from Ethan Tolbert (152), Mitchell Shea (182) and Hunter Martin (195).

Tolbert knocked off Westminster's Charlie Trense in a 10-5 decision, Shea defeated Blessed Trinity's Michael Reagan with a fall at 3:24 and Martin got past Blessed Trinity's Sean Galgano by fall at 47 seconds.

GAC's Will Hemby (145) and Connor Crumrine (285) placed fourth as Hemby was on the short end of 2-0 decision to Clarkston's Leqwan Petty and Crumrine lost by fall at 4:40 to Blessed Trinity's Austin Werkheiser.

Dima Aguero (182) also made the finals for Buford, but lost 12-5 to Lovett's Corey Erdoes and finished second.

Brayden Hartley (120) did capture a third-place win for the Wolves with an 8-2 decision over Blessed Trinity's Nick Kolowich.

Buford's Eric Lisiakowski (113), Bo Baldwin (138) and Michael Padozzi (220) each earned fourth-place finishes.

Lisiakowski lost by fall at 1:42 to Blessed Trinity's Matt DeSantis and Padozzi went down to Lovett's William Henagen by fall at 3:07.

Westminster's Justin Geeza, a Lawrenceville resident, won the 285-pound weight class.