0

PREP ROUNDUP: Smith's late bucket leads Archer past Johnson-Savannah

TIFTON -- Randall Smith scored the game-winning shot with four seconds remaining to lift Archer past Class AAA's top-ranked Johnson-Savannah 77-76 on Thursday at the McDonald's Invitational.

Nafis Floyd led the Tigers (10-1) with 26 points, and Bryan Hamlet scored 21 points in the win.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Collins Hill 68, Dunwoody 56

GAINESVILLE -- Devin Mitchell scored 38 points and added eight rebounds and five assists to lead Collins Hill past Dunwoody 68-56 on Thursday at the Gainesville Shootout.

Darius Joell scored 16 points for the Eagles (9-4), who will face the Chattahoochee vs. Johnson-Gainesville winner at 5:30 p.m. today.

Grayson 58, Heritage 37

WALNUT GROVE -- Grayson improved to 5-5 with a 58-37 win over Heritage at the Walnut Grove Holiday Classic on Thursday.

Marquise Lanier scored 15 points to lead the Rams, and Pierre Mason added 10 points.

Central 54, Woodland-Bartow 41

ACWORTH -- Shaun Jones scored 15 points to lead Central Gwinnett past Woodland-Bartow 54-41 on Thursday in the Lake City Classic.

Neal Hodges scored 12 points for the Black Knights (6-6), and Khalil Ozuna added 10 points.

Central will play at 5 p.m. today in the tournament semifinals.

Dacula 78, Christian Academy 31

DAYTONA, Fla. -- Jaylen Williams scored 27 points for Dacula in a 78-31 win over Christian Academy in the Sunshine Classic on Thursday.

Ifeany Okoye had 17 points and nine rebounds for the Falcons (7-3), who were 31 of 49 from the field.

GAC 64, Whitefield Academy 43

DECATUR -- Isaiah Wilkins scored 18 points and grabbed eight rebounds to lead GAC past Whitefield Academy 64-43 on Thursday.

Colin Swinton had 13 points and three assists, and Cam Boyd had 12 points and five reoubnds for the Spartans (10-2). Troy Morrison scored nine points and had nine assists.

Parkview 58, Douglass 54 (OT)

GAINESVILLE -- Parkview beat Douglass 58-54 in overtime Thursday for its second win in a row and a spot in the Gainesville Holiday Tournament semifinals.

Malik Abraham scored 23 points to lead the Panthers (2-10). T.J. Thomas scored 13 points, and Alario Harris had nine points.

Omar Bandeh led the Astros with 14 points.

Wesleyan 56, The Villages 47

THE VILLAGES, Fla. -- WIll Clifton scored 22 points to lead Wesleyan past The Villages 56-47 on Thursday in The Villages Chick-fil-A Holiday Classic.

Jaye Rochell scored 10 points, and Brett Breensmith scored nine for the Wolves (4-7).

Mill Creek 62, Valdosta 59

TIFTON -- Mill Creek improved to 9-3 with a 62-59 win over Valdosta on Thursday at the McDonald's Invitational.

Trevon Shaw led the Hawks with 19 points, followed by T.J. Christopher's 18.

Mill Creek will face No. 1 Tift County today.

Berkmar 64, Cherokee (Tenn.) 36

BRISTOL, Tenn. -- Kip Patton scored 15 points to lead Berkmar to a 64-36 win over Cherokee (Tenn.) 64-36 on Thursday in the Arby's Classic.

Bradley Holmes and Tim Rowe scored 11 points apiece for the Patriots (7-4). Rowe also grabbed eight rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Loganville 50, Shiloh 43

JASPER -- Loganville topped Shiloh for a 50-43 win Thursday at the Pickens County High School Tournament.

Bria Ratliff led the Generals (0-8) with 13 points, five steals and four assists. Kierra Ward had 11 points, five steals and three assists.

South 56, Monroe Area 23

WALNUT GROVE -- Colette Onenda scored 17 points to lead South Gwinnett past Monroe Area 53-23 on Thursday.

Arielle Harvey scored 13 points for the Comets (7-4). Samantha Etienne had seven points, six rebounds and five steals.

Chattahoochee 59, Dacula 42

GAINESVILLE -- Chattahoochee upended Dacula 59-42 on Thursday.

Jonnae Johnson led the Falcons (3-7) in scoring with 12 points and three rebounds. Star Toomey scored 11 points and grabbed eight rebounds, and Saustine Aifuwa had eight points and six rebounds.

Collins Hill 52, LFO 37

JASPER -- Brittany Stowers recorded a double-double with 19 points and 12 rebounds to lead Collins Hill past LFO 52-37 at the Pickens Holiday Tournament on Thursday.

Juliann Bayer had nine points and four rebounds, and Marissa Bayer had seven points, eight rebounds, four assists and four steals for the Eagles (5-8). Nykeria Smith added seven points.

Lambert 51, Providence 25

SUGAR HILL -- Lambert rolled to a 51-25 win over Providence on Thursday.

Aubrey Gold led the Storm (4-4, 2-0 Region 8B-A) with eight points.

Berkmar 54, Walnut Grove 39

WALNUT GROVE -- Nina Williams scored 18 to lead Berkmar by Walnut Grove on Thursday in the Walnut Grove Holiday Classic.

Daijah Cooke and Leah Petit each scored 13 for the Patriots, who improved to 5-6 overall and 3-3 in Region 8-AAAAAA.

-- Compiled by Michael Buckelew