0

Gwinnett teams fare well in final state football poll

State champions Buford and Norcross earned No. 1 spots in the final Associated Press Georgia High School Football Rankings of the season.

Buford won the Class AAA title with a 10-3 win over St. Pius, which finished No. 2 in the poll. Norcross, No. 1 in AAAAAA, defeated second-ranked Lovejoy 21-14 in the finals.

Gwinnett dominated the AAAAAA rankings with half of the top 10, led by No. 1 Norcross. North Gwinnett was sixth, Mill Creek was seventh, Grayson was eighth and Parkview was ninth. South Gwinnett got a handful of votes, but finished just out of the top 10.

In AA, Greater Atlanta Christian finished fifth.

Final Georgia Prep Football PollThe Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right

Class AAAAAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Norcross (10) 15-0 100 2

2. Lovejoy 13-2 90 7

3. Colquitt County 10-4 75 10

4. North Cobb 11-3 68 -

5. Camden County 11-2 59 4

6. North Gwinnett 11-2 42 5

7. Mill Creek 9-4 32 -

8. Grayson 10-2 30 3

9. Parkview 9-4 28 -

10. Lassiter 10-1 7 1

Others receiving votes: West Forsyth 6, South Gwinnett 5, Lowndes 2, Marietta 2, Newnan 2, Hughes 1, McEachern 1.Class AAAAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Gainesville (10) 12-3 100 -

2. Ware County 13-2 89 6

3. Northside-WR 13-1 77 1

4. Whitewater 12-2 74 -

5. Tucker 10-3 54 5

6. Allatoona 11-2 46 7

7. Stephenson 9-3 40 10

8. Kell 10-2 23 4

9. MLK Jr. 11-1 22 2

10. Harris County 8-5 13 -

Others receiving votes: East Paulding 7, Glynn Academy 3, Union Grove 1, North Paulding 1.Class AAAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Sandy Creek (10) 15-0 100 1

2. Ridgeland 13-2 88 10

3. Marist 12-2 77 2

4. Burke County 11-2 69 3

5. Monroe Area 12-2 65 9

6. Stockbridge 11-2 51 4

7. Mary Persons 10-3 32 -

8. Carrollton 8-4 25 -

9. South Effingham 8-5 23 -

10. Cairo 9-3 8 8

Others receiving votes: Grady 5, Griffin 5, Jonesboro 1, LaGrange 1.Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Buford (10) 12-3 100 3

2. St. Pius X 12-3 90 7

3. Cartersville 13-1 80 5

4. North Hall 11-3 64 -

5. Thomson 12-1 59 1

6. Washington County 11-2 52 6

7. Carver-Columbus 11-2 41 2

8. Peach County 11-2 33 4

9. Blessed Trinity 9-3 14 -

10. North Oconee 10-2 13 8

Others receiving votes: Pierce County 3, Morgan County 1.Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Jefferson (10) 14-1 100 7

2. Calhoun 14-1 90 1

3. Lamar County 12-1-1 79 4

4. Fitzgerald 10-3 63 5

5. GAC 10-4 59 10

6. Brooks County 12-1 45 2

7. Lovett 8-5 43 9

8. Early County 9-4 29 -

9. Vidalia 11-1 19 3

10. Heard County 11-1 7 6

Others receiving votes: Benedictine Military 6, Washington-Wilkes 5, Screven County 3, McIntosh County Academy 2.Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. ELCA (9) 13-1 99 1

2ECI (1) 13-1 89 4

3. Prince Ave. Christian 11-3 76 9

4. Wilcox County 10-3 56 6

5. Dooly County 11-3 55 -

6. Lincoln County 11-2 48 3

7. George Walton 9-4 43 -

8. Landmark Christian 9-4 30 -

9. Athens Academy 11-1 25 2

0. Wilkinson County 8-4 13 8

Others receiving votes: Walker 7, Seminole County 5, Marion County 2, Savannah Christian Prep. 1, First Presbyterian Day 1.