0

By venue -- Dec. 14

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: Dave Matthews Tribute Band

-- Saturday: Fly By Radio

-- Dec. 21: The Ruckus

-- Dec. 22: Gypsy Riot

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Friday: Sad Dads, k (V) i d s, Glass Crafts, Four Eyes and Basshunter64

-- Saturday: Ike Stubblefield and Papa Mali

-- Dec. 31: Radiolucent, Shonna Tucker and Dana Swimmer

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Saturday: Georgia State Cheerleading Championships

-- Wednesday: Carrie Underwood

-- Feb. 3: NCA/NDA Atlanta Classic

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Friday through Sunday: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents "The Nutcracker"

-- Monday: Masterworks I: "Shiver"

-- Jan. 4-6: Atlanta Ballet presents "Cinderella"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Dec. 29: New Year's weekend celebration

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Tuesday: Young Scooter, Cyhi, Trouble, Two9, Doe B, Scotty, RARA, Mighty Network, Translee, Rome Fortune, Majestik and Envy

-- Dec. 31: Perpetual Groove

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Friday through Sunday: "West Side Story"

-- Thursday: Joy, An Irish Christmas

-- Dec. 31: Shaq's All Star Comedy Jam

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: The Bitteroots and Kristen Englenz

-- Saturday: Mike Hicks and The Funk Puncs

-- Sunday: Jennifer Daniels' Christmas Show

-- Tuesday: Keaton Simons and Jason Adamo

-- Wednesday: Kevn Kinney, The Mystery Roadsters and Thad Cockrell

-- Thursday: Joe Gransden's Big Band Holiday Show with Francine Reed

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

everettbrothers.com

-- Jan. 5: Kenny and Amanda Smith

-- Jan. 26: Nothin' Fancy

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Jan. 26: Chick Corea and Gary Burton with Harlem String Quartet

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Friday through Dec. 26: Atlanta Ballet's "Nutcracker"

-- Monday: Larry, Carols & Mo!

-- Dec. 31: NYE Black Comedy Explosion

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Saturday: Kindred the Family Soul

-- Jan. 15: Action Item, Before You Exit and Hello Highway

-- Jan. 19: Emilie Autumn

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Friday: The Vintage Boogie Band

-- Saturday: The Bretheren Brother Band

-- Sunday: The Fly Cats

-- Thursday: Betty Seni

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Sunday: Disney Live! Mickey's Music Festival

-- Jan. 23: Justin Bieber

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Friday: Duluth High School Chamber Orchestra and Norwood

-- Saturday: Marshall Chapman, Caroline Aiken, Donna Hopkins and Diane Durrett

-- Wednesday: Joe Gransden's Big Band Holiday Show with Francine Reed

-- Thursday: Hannah Miller, Audrey Rose and Jessica Campbell

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: Ralph Roddenbery, Donna Hopkins and Sam French

-- Tuesday: 20 Years: A Tribute to Tori Amos' "Little Earthquakes"

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Saturday: A Celtic Christmas

-- Jan. 19: Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: American Aquarium, The Quaildogs and The Pollies

-- Saturday: The Kicks, House of Fools and All We Know

-- Sunday: My First Circus, Truett Lollies Trio and LaRoxes

-- Tuesday: Young America, Downside Up and Misery Loves ChaChi

-- Wednesday: Lil Wyte, EDUBB, Jackie Chain and Willie Hyn & The Rose Parade

-- Thursday: Eric Dodd, Ricky Young and Lauren St. Jane & The Dead Westerners

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Dec. 21: T.I.

-- Dec. 22: Drivin N Cryin, Shovels and Rope

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Friday: Chatham County Line Holiday Show

-- Saturday: The Yacht Rock Holiday Special

-- Sunday: The 2nd Annual Holiday Hootenanny

-- Wednesday: Concrete Blonde

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: 94.9 Christmas party with Thomas Rhett and Bourbon Cowboys

-- Saturday: Fight Night

-- Dec. 28: Circus, Flux Pavilion, Doctor P, Cookie Monsta, FuntCase, Brown and Gammon

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.