0

Daily Post All-County Cross Country team

All-County Cross Country

Boys

Boys Runner of the Year: Josh Brickell, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

Won county, region and third-straight state championship with a time of 15 minutes, 55.32 seconds

Boys Coach of the Year: Andy Christie, Mill Creek

Led Hawks to county and Region 7-AAAAAA titles and first Class AAAAAA state championship

FIRST TEAM

• Arman Rehman, Norcross, Sr.

Placed fourth at state, second at county

• Tyler Woodrome, Mill Creek, Jr.

Placed sixth at state, 10th at county

• Nick Delguercio, Norcross, Soph.

Placed seventh at state, 14th at county

• Sam Todd, Norcross, Sr.

Placed eighth at state, 11th at county

• Eric Westog, Mill Creek, Jr.

Placed 12th at state, 4th at county

• Josh Ingalls, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed 15th at state, 15th at county

• Kevin Mills, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Placed 17th at state, 3rd at county

SECOND TEAM

• Nicholas Schofer, Parkview, Jr.

Placed 18th at state, 8th at county

• Bryan Kamau, Shiloh, Jr.

Placed 20th at state, 5th at county

• Daniel Ellis, Collins Hill, Jr.

Placed 21st at state, 13th at county

• Sven Hope, Mill Creek, Sr.

Placed 22nd at state, 9th at county

• Ryan Massey, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed 24th at state, 17th at county

• Matt Tippins, Mill Creek, Soph.

Placed 26th at state, 7th at county

• Matthew McClintock, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed 27th at state, 6th at county

Girls

Girls Runner of the Year: QuanDra Shanks, Brookwood, Sr.

Won Region 8-AAAAAA championship and placed third at Class AAAAAA state meet

Girls co-coaches of the Year: Chris Carter, Brookwood

Led Broncos to county, Region 8-AAAAAA and Class AAAAAA state championship

Chad McDaniel, Wesleyan

Guided Wolves to Class AA state title

FIRST TEAM

• Payton Wilson, Brookwood, Sr.

Placed fourth at state

• Katherine Yost, Norcross, Sr.

Placed 11th at state, won county and region

• Tayler Tuttle, Providence, Jr.

Placed third at Class A state, third at county

• Stephanie Murphy, Hebron, Sr.

Placed fourth at state, seventh at county

• Mariah Maring, Collins Hill, Jr.

Placed 14th at state, 15th at county

• Laurel Sumner, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed 16th at state, 13th at county

• Addison Lippitt, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Placed 18th at state, 9th at county

SECOND TEAM

• Hannah Lopez, Mill Creek, Jr.

Placed 19th at state, 19th at county

• Laurel Wilson, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Placed 20th at state, 8th at county

• Holly Gunder, Brookwood, Soph.

Placed 22nd at state, fifth at county

• Caroline Williams, Peachtree Ridge, Jr.

Placed 24th at state, 21st at county

• Ashley Buda, Brookwood, Jr.

Placed 25th at state, second at county

• Caroline Reed, Wesleyan, Jr.

Placed second at Class AA state, 16th at county

• Ellie Bradach, Wesleyan, Fr.

Placed third at Class AA state, 26th at county