0

Touchdown Club of Gwinnett holds season-ending banquet

Staff Photo: Brendan Sullivan Grayson's Robert Nkemdiche is recognized as Athlete of the Year during the Touchdown Club of Gwinnett's season-ending awards banquet presented by Dr. Gary A. Levengood and his wife Lisa of Sports Medicine South at the Gwinnett Place Marriott in Duluth Thursday. Check out all the photographs from the awards banquet at http://spotted.gwinnettdailypost.com/.

Staff Photo: Brendan Sullivan Grayson's Robert Nkemdiche is recognized as Athlete of the Year during the Touchdown Club of Gwinnett's season-ending awards banquet presented by Dr. Gary A. Levengood and his wife Lisa of Sports Medicine South at the Gwinnett Place Marriott in Duluth Thursday. Check out all the photographs from the awards banquet at http://spotted.gwinnettdailypost.com/.

The Touchdown Club of Gwinnett honored the best in high school football Thursday night with its season-ending awards banquet at the Gwinnett Place Marriott.

A crowd of roughly 600 people packed a ballroom to witness an evening of awards, which included 14 high schoolers earning prestigious player of the year awards.

Grayson led the way with three players of the year -- athlete of the year Robert Nkemdiche, defensive back of the year Ryan Carter and defensive lineman of the year Marquise Motley. Motley shared the defensive line honor with Mill Creek's Kelsey Griffin.

Norcross had two player of the year choices, Alvin Kamara as running back of the year and Myles Autry as specialist of the year. Autry shared his award with Duluth's Myles Campbell.

The other top awards went to South Gwinnett's Jordan Ramey (quarterback of the year), Brookwood's Ky Priester and Central Gwinnett's Justin Brownlee (co-wide receivers of the year), Buford's Mikey Bart (tight end of the year), Buford's Josh Cardiello and North Gwinnett's Alex Stoehr (co-offensive linemen of the year) and Central's Trey Johnson (linebacker of the year).

The other award-winners from the event are as follows:

All-County Team

First-team offense

QB Eman Westmoreland, Central Gwinnett

RB Chris Carson, Parkview

RB Jacorey Lewis, Mill Creek

WR Coray Keel, South Gwinnett

WR Nate Brown, North Gwinnett

WR Julian Williams, Collins Hill

TE Malik Price, Berkmar

OL Adam Ledford, Brookwood

OL Dennis Edwards, South Gwinnett

OL Andy Kwon, North Gwinnett

OL Kaleb Kim, Mill Creek

OL Hayden Gregory, Grayson

Returner Tyler Henderson, Collins Hill

First-team defense

DL Lorenzo Carter, Norcross

DL Jack Banda, Grayson

DL Dante Sawyer, North Gwinnett

DL Shaun McGee, Brookwood

LB Korie Rogers, Buford

LB Kyle Williams, Parkview

LB Reggie Carter, South Gwinnett

LB Tommy Tate, Norcross

DB Kasey Gaines, Grayson

DB Shon Akins, Norcross

DB Bryce Lewis, Parkview

DB Deondre Singleton, Archer

DB C.J. James, North Gwinnett

PK Zach Wachholz, Archer

P Mitchell Blanchard, Collins Hill

Second-team offense

QB Brett Sheehan, Collins Hill

RB Wayne Gallman, Grayson

RB Jamaal Cole, Brookwood

WR L.J. Gainey, South Gwinnett

WR Clinton Lynch, Norcross

WR Jahmai Jones, Wesleyan

WR Marty Sanders, Lanier

TE Dorren Miller, Berkmar

OL Joe Cox, Mill Creek

OL Joseph Ledford, Norcross

OL Daniel Stephens, Peachtree Ridge

OL Marshall Sutton, Collins Hill

OL Mitch Hyatt, North Gwinnett

Returner Marcus Cox, Dacula

Second-team defense

DL Tony Porter, Peachtree Ridge

DL Jahmal Jones, Norcross

DL Sam Willis, Parkview

DL Fred Mooring, Shiloh

DL Zachary Barnes, Grayson

LB William Tuider, Mountain View

LB John Patterson, Parkview

LB Daniel Fish, Collins Hill

LB Izzy Sam, Lanier

DB Shaq Vereen, Parkview

DB Trey Cheek, Archer

DB Jaquan Simpkins, Norcross

DB David Kamara, Grayson

PK Connor Rouleau, Peachtree Ridge

P Ross Wood, GAC

Kevin Maloof Award

(Player who puts team above himself)

Archer: Sean Fowler

Berkmar: Jaden Le

Brookwood: Josh Brown

Buford: Jaylen Mize

Central Gwinnett: J.B. Ezzell

Collins Hill: Gary Richardson

Dacula: Brandon Goodson

Duluth: Will DeLorenzo

GAC: Kyle Scales

Grayson: Jordan Germany

Hebron: Jay Wallo

Lanier: Taylor Grant

Meadowcreek: Brandon Gocool

Mill Creek: Matthew Pursell

Mountain View: Michael Hayes

Norcross: Joseph Wilber

North Gwinnett: Michael Haynes

Parkview: Justis Rosser

Peachtree Ridge: Devin Davidson

Shiloh: DeVante James

South Gwinnett: Jordan Daniels

Wesleyan: Brandon Gilliam

Cecil Morris Award

(All-county-caliber player whose season was cut short by injury)

Ernest Alexander, Archer

Ivan Bessah, Berkmar

Garrett Reynolds, Brookwood

Dontravious Wilson, Buford

Jourdin Shiloh, Central Gwinnett

Nathan Kinjo, Collins Hill

Austin Volkmer, Dacula

Michael Stewart, Duluth

Andrew Lewis, GAC

Grey Lee Williams, Lanier

J.S. Ezoua, Norcross

Alex Boyd, North Gwinnett

Deshon Taylor, Shiloh

Scholar-Athlete Award

Archer: Andre Smellie

Berkmar: Mason Brown

Brookwood: Mitch Hotop

Buford: Grant Hall

Central Gwinnett: Braden Glover

Collins Hill: Josh Peterson

Dacula: Josh Bullock

Duluth: Kyle Wilkerson

GAC: Peter Whiteneck

Grayson: Gage Schraub

Hebron: Tyler Matthews

Lanier: Jordan Brannen

Meadowcreek: Razaq Lewis

Mill Creek: John Troutman

Mountain View: Burton Law

Norcross: Bryant Henderson

North Gwinnett: Colton Manning

Parkview: Kurt Hickman

Peachtree Ridge: Clay Fortin

Shiloh: Nicholas White-Kayea

South Gwinnett: Mason Hart

Wesleyan: Rhett Delk

Tally Johnson Award

(Assistant coaches of the year)

Brian Lane, Archer

Johnny Burdette, Berkmar

Tom Jones, Brookwood

Sean Gilbert, Buford

John Poitevint, Central Gwinnett

Kyle Chewning, Duluth

Shane Woodward, GAC

Mark Moon, Grayson

Tim Gordon, Hebron

Bond Crosby, Meadowcreek

Frank Bendin, Mill Creek

Garrett Granberg, Mountain View

Maurice Dixon, North Gwinnett

Mark Whitley, Parkview

Derek Tiller, Peachtree Ridge

Allen Evans, South Gwinnett

Cary Marquell, Wesleyan

Dave Hunter Award

(Outstanding community service)

Don Bayles, Collins Hill

Carrie Smith, Dacula

Al Griffin, Grayson

Maria Glisson, Hebron

Tammy Stokes, Lanier

Michelle Herndon, Meadowcreek

Will Thompson, Mill Creek

Ken Law, Mountain View

Ann McWilliams, Norcross

Sheila Wyatt, Parkview

David Yarid, Peachtree Ridge

James Roberts, Shiloh

Michael Polascik, South Gwinnett

Steve Stepp, Wesleyan

All-County Honorable Mention

Brandon Ake, Dacula; Sterling Alexander, Collins Hill; Will Anderson, Wesleyan; Chris Bartlett, Mountain View; Onyx Berrios, Lanier; Griffin Bone, Wesleyan; C.J. Brady, Dacula; Coleton Brindle, Mountain View; Zedekiah Brown, Central Gwinnett; Blaise Burroughs, Duluth; Myron Burton, Peachtree Ridge; Xavier Carter, Shiloh; Rafe Chapple, GAC; Carter Cross, North Gwinnett; Chris Dancy, Brookwood; Jordan Dandridge, Duluth; Walden Davis, Peachtree Ridge; Deonte Davis, South Gwinnett; Michael Dennis, Shiloh; Blake Dunham, Parkview; Marvin Elam, Mountain View; Jordan Ellis, Peachtree Ridge; Tyler Evans, Brookwood; DeVozea Felton, Mill Creek; Micah Finley, Parkview; Sean Fowler, Archer; John Freeman, Shiloh; Preston Green, North Gwinnett; Rashad Hall, Berkmar; Nate Hartford, Central Gwinnett; John Hawkins, Central Gwinnett; Connor Holliday, Hebron; Nick Hylton, South Gwinnett; Nikolai Iotov, Duluth; Stuart Johnson, Wesleyan; Domonick Jones, Lanier; J.R. Jones, Peachtree Ridge; Joe Kelly, Brookwood; Deion King, Buford; Matt Kopp, Mill Creek; Seth Kuntz, Hebron; Jaden Le, Berkmar; Duane Lee, Archer; Michael Leonard, Mill Creek; Razaq Lewis, Meadowcreek; Charles Mack, Wesleyan; Tyler Matthews, Hebron; David McTier, Grayson; Nick Mollica, Dacula; Josh Moore, Brookwood; Ryan Moore, Meadowcreek; Jaquan Morris, Berkmar; Bernard Morrison, South Gwinnett; Kevin Mouhon, Norcross; Trey Neal, Buford; Jordan Noil, Norcross; Ryan Northrup, Norcross; Tra Palmer, Collins Hill; Shawn Reynolds, Buford; Antonio Riles, Archer; Justis Rosser, Parkview; Napoleon Russell, Meadowcreek; Kyle Scales, GAC; Cory Schaeffer, Grayson; Gage Schraub, Grayson; Andrew Sciara, Mill Creek; Caleb Scott, North Gwinnett; Michael Stampfel, Dacula; Cameron Stewart, Shiloh; Jay Strickland, Grayson; Raymere Thomas, Collins Hill; Hunter Thornton, Parkview; Gabe Tiller, Archer; Kortez Towels, Meadowcreek; Evan Ubakanma, Duluth; Ricky Viengxay, Lanier; Jay Wallo, Hebron; Isreal Washington, Central Gwinnett; Chauncy West, Lanier; Peter Whiteneck, GAC; Kielan Whitner, Mountain View; Joseph Wilber, Norcross; Chris Williams, GAC; Thomas Wilson, Buford; Derrick Wingate, Berkmar; Justin Wyatt, Collins Hill; Bobby Young, North Gwinnett; Daniel Ziegler, South Gwinnett

MOBILE USERS: Click here to view photos.