0

By venue — Dec. 7

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: Departure

-- Saturday: U.S.

-- Dec. 14: Dave Matthews Tribute Band

-- Dec. 15: Fly By Radio

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Friday: Bobby's Shorts, The District Attorneys, Hope For A Golden Summer and Dave Marr

-- Saturday: Patterson Hood & the Downtown Rumblers and Don Chambers

-- Tuesday: Dan Deacon and Grand Buffet

-- Thursday: Rob Delaney and Shalewa Sharpe

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Tuesday: Dave Matthews Band

-- Thursday: Star 94 presents Jingle Jam

-- Dec. 15: Georgia State Cheerleading Championships

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Friday through Sunday, Dec. 14-16: Gwinnett Ballet Theatre presents "The Nutcracker"

-- Dec. 17: Masterworks 1: "Shiver"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Dec. 29: New Year's weekend celebration

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Monday: Matisyahu

-- Wednesday: Marina and The Diamonds and Icona Pop

-- Dec. 18: Spoiled Milk Concert Series

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Friday: Indigo Girls

-- Saturday: Brian Setzer Orchestra

-- Tuesday: Buddy Valastro Live: "The Cake Boss"

-- Thursday through Dec. 16: "West Side Story"

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Tyrone Wells and Andy Davis

-- Saturday: Larkin Poe, Barry Waldrep, Scott Little and Paris Luna

-- Sunday: Jenny & Tyler

-- Monday: Sugar & The Hi Lows and Gabe Dixon

-- Tuesday: The Lone Fellow

-- Wednesday: ATL Collective

-- Thursday: Chinua Hawk

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628

www.everettbrothers.com

-- Jan. 5: Kenny and Amanda Smith

-- Jan. 26: Nothin' Fancy

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Saturday: Spyro Gyra

-- Jan. 26: Chick Corea and Gary Burton with Harlem String Quartet

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Friday through Dec. 26: Atlanta Ballet's "Nutcracker"

-- Dec. 17: Larry, Carols, and Mo!

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Dec. 15: Kindred the Family Soul

-- Jan. 15: Action Item, Before You Exit and Hello Highway

-- Jan. 19: Emilie Autumn

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Saturday: Standing Room Only Band

-- Sunday: The Fly Cats

-- Tuesday and Thursday: George Martini

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Wednesday: Power 96.1's Jingle Ball

-- Dec. 16: Disney Live! Mickey's Music Festival

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Friday: The John Cowan Band

-- Saturday: The Cumberland Collective presents Chords for Kids

-- Thursday: Kurt Scobie, Sarah Peacock and Paris Luna

-- Dec. 15: Marshall Chapman, Caroline Aiken, Donna Hopkins and Diane Durrett

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Saturday: Eliot Bronson and Sydney Eloise

-- Dec. 14: Ralph Roddenbery, Donna Hopkins and Sam French

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Dec. 15: A Celtic Christmas

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: The Tom Petty Show and Goodbye June

-- Saturday: X-Mix, The District Attorneys, The Futura Bold and Aerobics Club

-- Sunday: Mike Zito

-- Wednesday: Noah Pine and DeAnna Dawn

-- Thursday: Papa Grows Funk, Georgia Soul Council and A Nickel Bag of Funk

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Saturday: Metalocalypse: Dethklok

-- Thursday: Asking Alexandria, As I Lay Dying, Attila and Memphis May Fire

-- Dec. 22: Drivin N Cryin, Shovels and Rope

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Friday: Matt Wertz

-- Saturday: Jazz 91.9 Holiday Concert: Ronnie and Debra Laws

-- Wednesday: The Musical Box

-- Thursday: A John Waters Christmas

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: Jamey Johnson and The Wayne Mills Band

-- Saturday: The Marshall Tucker Band

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.