0

By venue -- Aug. 31

37 Main

37 E. Main St., Buford

678-288-2030

www.37main.com

-- Friday: Yacht Rock Schooner

-- Saturday: Thrillbilly

-- Sept. 7: Hysteria

-- Sept. 8: Departure

40 Watt Club

285 W. Washington St., Athens

706-549-7871

www.40watt.com

-- Sept. 18: Guided by Voices

Aaron's Amphitheatre at Lakewood

2002 Lakewood Ave., Atlanta

404-443-5000

www.livenation.com/venue/aarons-amphitheatre-at-lakewood-tickets

-- Sept. 12: Rockstar Energy Drink UPROAR Festival

-- Sept. 15: Brad Paisley, The Band Perry and Scotty McCreery

Arena at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Sept. 21-22: Women of Faith: Celebrate What Matters

Performing Arts Center at Gwinnett Center

6400 Sugarloaf Parkway, Duluth

770-813-7500

www.gwinnettcenter.com

-- Oct. 4-7, 9-14: "Menopause the Musical"

Atlanta Civic Center

395 Piedmont Ave. N.E., Atlanta

404-523-6275

www.atlantaciviccenter.com

-- Oct. 19: The Weekend

Center Stage

1374 W. Peachtree St.404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com

-- Wednesday: Ramin Karimloo

-- Thursday: Owl City and Action Item

-- Sept. 7: Arrested Development and Naj Murph

Chastain Park Amphitheater

4469 Stella Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-233-2227

www.classicchastain.com and www.chastainseries.com

-- Friday: Foreigner and Night Ranger

-- Sept. 7: Train, Mat Kearney and Andy Grammer

Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre

2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta

www.cobbenergycentre.com

770-916-2800

-- Wednesday: Dead Can Dance

-- Thursday: Chris Isaak

-- Sept. 7: Bolder & Fresher Tour with Bill O'Reilly and Dennis Miller

Eddie's Attic

515-B N. McDonough St., Decatur

404-377-4976

www.eddiesattic.com

-- Friday: Rodney Crowell

-- Saturday: Austin Renfroe and South Jordan

-- Sunday: Southern Storytellers Jim White and Minton Sparks

-- Tuesday: The Skipperdees and The Lovely Drifters

-- Wednesday: The Tripp & Tyler Show

-- Thursday: Kristy Lee

Everett's Music Barn

4055 Stonecypher Road, Suwanee

770-945-5628everettbrothers.com

-- Saturday: Everett Family Band

-- Sept. 8: Frances Mooney & Fontanna Sunset

Ferst Center for the Arts

349 Ferst Drive, Georgia Tech Campus

404-894-9600

www.ferstcenter.gatech.edu

-- Sept. 14: WCLK Jazz Night featuring Gregory Porter

-- Sept. 21: Break of Reality

-- Oct. 5: Keiko Matsui

Fox Theatre

660 Peachtree St. N.E., Atlanta

404-881-2100

www.foxtheatre.org

-- Sunday: Scream Tour

-- Wednesday to Sept. 11: "The King and I"

-- Sept. 20: Wait, Wait ... Don't Tell Me!

The Loft

1374 W. Peachtree St., Atlanta

404-885-1365

www.centerstage-atlanta.com/shows/the-loft/

-- Friday: Sneaker Pimps Atlanta featureing Cyhi the Prince

-- Saturday: The Southern Hospitality Edition

-- Sept. 7: The Quaildogs and Sol Junky

-- Sept. 28: Off! and Negative Approach, Double Negative

Moondance Restaurant and Lounge

300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd., Suite 300, Suwanee

770-831-9700

www.moondancelounge.com

-- Friday: Loose Shoes

-- Saturday: Melvin E. & Co Party

-- Sunday: Jabari

-- Thursday: Dallas/Jackson Duo

Philips Arena

1 Philips Drive N.W., Atlanta

404-878-3000

www.philipsarena.com

-- Sept. 10: Verizon's How Sweet the Sound

Red Clay Theatre

3116 Main St., Duluth

678-957-7283

www.eddieowenpresents.com

-- Saturday: Hannah Thomas and Jennifer Daniels

-- Sept. 8: Michelle Malone, Dede Vogt and Caroline Aiken

Red Light Cafe

553 Amsterdam Ave., Atlanta

404-874-7828

www.redlightcafe.com

-- Friday: AFTON Shows

-- Saturday: Brandon Paton-Carrillo and Fundamental Sounds

-- Sunday: AFTON Shows

Rialto Center for the Performing Arts

80 Forsyth St. N.W., Atlanta

404-651-4727

www.rialtocenter.org

-- Sept. 15: Atencion Atencion En Vivo

-- Oct. 6: Third World Band

Smith's Olde Bar

1578 Piedmont Ave., Atlanta

404-875-1522

www.smithsoldebar.com

-- Friday: Eric Dodd & His Band, Have Gun Will Travel, Until the Anthem and The Charlie Garrett Band

-- Saturday: The Last Waltz Ensemble and Like a Locomotive

-- Monday: The Rogue and Makeshift Prodigy

-- Tuesday: David Dondero, Tim Brantley and Ben Trickey

-- Thursday: Red Cup Party with Playboy Tre and Sean Faylon

The Tabernacle

152 Luckie St., Atlanta

404-659-9022

tabernacleatl.com

-- Wednesday: Metalocalypse Dethklok, Lamb Of God and Gojira

-- Sept. 7: TNA Wrestling

Variety Playhouse

1099 Euclid Ave., Atlanta

404-521-1786

www.variety-playhouse.com

-- Thursday: The Jesus and Mary Chain

Verizon Wireless Amphitheater at Encore Park

2200 Encore Parkway, Alpharetta

www.vzwamp.com

-- Oct. 6: Alan Jackson

-- Nov. 1: Rush

Wild Bill's

2075 Market St., Duluth

678-473-1000

www.wildbillsatlanta.com

-- Friday: Matt Stillwell

-- Saturday: Battle of the Bands - Rock

-- Sept. 14: DJ Pauly D and Sporty O

Most tickets available through Ticketmaster at 404-249-6400 or www.ticketmaster.com.